Graphical Error

Any problem ? Don't panic! We have the solution !

Moderator: TM-Patrol

Post Reply
User avatar
Pablo--
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 23
Joined: 05 Jun 2010 15:46
Owned TM-games: TMUF,TMPU
Location: United Kingdom

Graphical Error

Post by Pablo-- » 05 Jun 2010 15:55

Hi! I'm new here. I noticed in my game:
(Trackmania United Forever with the newest patch available)
that in some levels like Island and others that the water is black. But when I will drive closer the water comes back to normal! Does it's normal or do I have to turn on some options?
I have Intel GMA 4500M and I know that most of the games don't like onboard graphics and especially Intel Graphic but this
game runs very smoothly with:

1280x800

Shadows High
Shader Quality PC3 Low
Texture Quality High
Max Filtering Anisotropic 16x
Geometry Details Normal

Post Process FXs ON
Force Dynamic Colors ON
Force Bloom ON
Water Geometry ON
Stadium Water Geometry ON
Trees Always High Quality ON

And how to get Virtual Coins?

Thanks For Help :lovetm
TRACK MANIA IS GONNA FLIP YOU OVER!
RALLY CAR IS THE WINNER!

And thanks to nadeo for very good game with very good optimization!

Owned Games:

Trackmania United Forever (Newest Patch)
Trackmania Power Up! (Newest Patch)

User avatar
Trackmaniack
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1055
Joined: 05 Sep 2007 20:05
Owned TM-games: All
Location: Dubuque, Iowa, USA
Contact:

Re: Graphical Error

Post by Trackmaniack » 07 Jun 2010 15:34

Hmm...a coupla questions. By black, do you mean pure flat black, like one shade, or like, the water's just turned black, and you can still see the "waves" or "ripples" or whatever moves the water around. And, 2nd question. What level do you have your shadows set at? This can sometimes be an issue with that...especially if you just bought TM. The fresh, package-issue TM isn't patched, and some cards will exhibit all kinds of weird errors when the shadows get set to "very high" or "complex". I think, anyway...I have a craptop, LOL, and so I can't set my graphics very high. But try either getting a patch or two (they're all over the forums) or just turning your shadow-level down and see what happens.
Cruisin' through life, TM-Style!
Image
_________________________________________________________________________

Image

User avatar
Pablo--
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 23
Joined: 05 Jun 2010 15:46
Owned TM-games: TMUF,TMPU
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Graphical Error

Post by Pablo-- » 08 Jun 2010 15:02

This is what I mean by black:
Image

And when I get closer....
Image

But I did on lowest (tried PC0 and the water was just without any reflections.)
And still the same thing with water!

The shadows I have on High and I have the latest patch (2.11.26 en)

Also I found another thing:
Image

It happens when I turn on the motionblur and the
strange thing is that when it's on you can see the effect
but things are white and in some enviroments it's totally
white screen!
TRACK MANIA IS GONNA FLIP YOU OVER!
RALLY CAR IS THE WINNER!

And thanks to nadeo for very good game with very good optimization!

Owned Games:

Trackmania United Forever (Newest Patch)
Trackmania Power Up! (Newest Patch)

User avatar
Pablo--
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 23
Joined: 05 Jun 2010 15:46
Owned TM-games: TMUF,TMPU
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Graphical Error

Post by Pablo-- » 09 Jun 2010 20:50

Anyone? Because I would like very much the motion blur instead
of water. :roll: :cry:
TRACK MANIA IS GONNA FLIP YOU OVER!
RALLY CAR IS THE WINNER!

And thanks to nadeo for very good game with very good optimization!

Owned Games:

Trackmania United Forever (Newest Patch)
Trackmania Power Up! (Newest Patch)

User avatar
Trackmaniack
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1055
Joined: 05 Sep 2007 20:05
Owned TM-games: All
Location: Dubuque, Iowa, USA
Contact:

Re: Graphical Error

Post by Trackmaniack » 10 Jun 2010 14:17

Hmm...I honestly don't know what to tell ya, man... :ftw: this is tricky. I've never seen an issue quite like yours...I mean, when I tune things down to PC0, then the water's all white, but beyond that I dunno. It could be that you're right--onboard graphics suck. But if you have a laptop, then you're SOL as far as upgrading goes...
Cruisin' through life, TM-Style!
Image
_________________________________________________________________________

Image

User avatar
Pablo--
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 23
Joined: 05 Jun 2010 15:46
Owned TM-games: TMUF,TMPU
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Graphical Error

Post by Pablo-- » 10 Jun 2010 14:27

It's just strange because on 950GMA it works normally
with max details (PC2) and even water is normal!
TRACK MANIA IS GONNA FLIP YOU OVER!
RALLY CAR IS THE WINNER!

And thanks to nadeo for very good game with very good optimization!

Owned Games:

Trackmania United Forever (Newest Patch)
Trackmania Power Up! (Newest Patch)

Gording
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 280
Joined: 06 Nov 2007 12:57
Owned TM-games: TMSX, TMNF, TMUF
Location: far away from eejits, and lazy timewasters
Contact:

Re: Graphical Error

Post by Gording » 13 Jun 2010 02:27

You've answered your own problem.

Because (taking a deep breath! :mrgreen: ) the Intel 950 chipset only supports shader 2 (PC2), and no hardware Transform and Lighting at all. If you choose either PC3 option you are attempting to force the hardware to do shader 3 effects (which also kick in special lighting effects) and it's no real surprise that your 950's knees start to wobble, and the game's graphics won't display properly! :thumbsup:

So although you may be able to switch options on in the Launcher options, they cannot actually display for you, because your Intel chip simply doesn't have the hardware support to display them.

Basically you think you're using a Royal Flush of options, but your Intel is bluffing you with a smooth pair of 3's. Evil Intel! EVIL! :twisted:

Intel's hardware spec for the 950 chipset http://www.intel.com/products/chipsets/gma950/index.htm
Laptop GPU comparison chart (which useful for anyone planning to play games on laptops, to give them a better idea where they stand when they read the hardware specifications on PC game boxes) http://www.notebookcheck.net/Mobile-Gra ... 844.0.html

The Intel 950's away down there in position 231 by the way. Ouch.

User avatar
Pablo--
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 23
Joined: 05 Jun 2010 15:46
Owned TM-games: TMUF,TMPU
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Graphical Error

Post by Pablo-- » 13 Jun 2010 14:09

Well then only change of graphic would solve the problem.
Thanks for help!
TRACK MANIA IS GONNA FLIP YOU OVER!
RALLY CAR IS THE WINNER!

And thanks to nadeo for very good game with very good optimization!

Owned Games:

Trackmania United Forever (Newest Patch)
Trackmania Power Up! (Newest Patch)

Post Reply