how to make it "freezone"

Any problem ? Don't panic! We have the solution !

Moderator: TM-Patrol

Post Reply
localhost
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 5
Joined: 12 May 2011 23:00
Owned TM-games: TMF

how to make it "freezone"

Post by localhost » 23 May 2011 11:28

hello friends,

I am a new Trackmania Nations Forever user.

I've created a server for myself but I want it to be a FreeZone server.

Now the server requests a password on connect screen.

How can I make this server freezone?

There is a thread that discuss about it and says that the server must registered on freezone:servers link. But when I go this page, it says that I need a TrackMania United account!

Thanks for helps

User avatar
SaTaNaSDiaBoLo
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 346
Joined: 16 Aug 2005 14:53
Owned TM-games: TMO TMS TMN TMU TMUF
Manialink(s): maniahome
Location: In my Home on ManiaHome Manialink

Re: how to make it "freezone"

Post by SaTaNaSDiaBoLo » 23 May 2011 13:17

If you want to create a personnal server for you and some friends, you can set your server to be invisible, and join it with the tmtp link: tmtp://#join=yourServerName.
The other solution is to register your server on the manialink freezone:servers. There you have to register your server login, and pay 10000 coppers, then you'll have a bill of 250 coppers per week.
This method require you set ManiaLive and the FreeZone Plugin to respect the rules. Before registering your server in the FreeZone, I recommend that you setup your server with the FreeZone plugin in test mod (configure your server to be invisible to configure your server), then once everything seems fine, register your server.
Imagecolor>

localhost
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 5
Joined: 12 May 2011 23:00
Owned TM-games: TMF

Re: how to make it "freezone"

Post by localhost » 23 May 2011 16:14

I had tried the link "freezone:servers" but it said I had needed a trackmania united account?

User avatar
SaTaNaSDiaBoLo
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 346
Joined: 16 Aug 2005 14:53
Owned TM-games: TMO TMS TMN TMU TMUF
Manialink(s): maniahome
Location: In my Home on ManiaHome Manialink

Re: how to make it "freezone"

Post by SaTaNaSDiaBoLo » 23 May 2011 21:16

Indeed, you need to have a united account to create a freezone server. Otherwise you can use the first solution to create a server for Nations Player, but you have to diffuse your server login
Imagecolor>

localhost
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 5
Joined: 12 May 2011 23:00
Owned TM-games: TMF

Re: how to make it "freezone"

Post by localhost » 23 May 2011 21:34

how much is it and where can I buy it ? * forgive this noob questions

Post Reply