Custom signs

Any problem ? Don't panic! We have the solution !

Moderator: TM-Patrol

Post Reply
User avatar
hogleg2
sunday driver
sunday driver
Posts: 54
Joined: 22 May 2006 20:50
Location: Earth

Custom signs

Post by hogleg2 » 18 Sep 2006 16:29

Okay, I read Crusards tutorial on this but still not clear on a couple of points.

1. I resized the pics to 280x140 and decreased the resolusion to 24 bit 16k colors
2. then uploaded them to my ISP, (Comcast), and copied the link
3. In the editor I choose paint and selected my sign, choose URL and copied it into it. At this point it just turned into the stock green TM sign

Here's where I'm not to clear, will they show up in the editor or should you save and validate then load the track for them to show up?
Later in Crusards tut he states that custom pics need a locator. I made one from Notepad and uploaded into the same directory as my pic and named it mypic.jpg.loc

still no luck, any suggestions

thx
ImageImage

User avatar
Acegikmo
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 1167
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 19:53
Location: Sweden

Post by Acegikmo » 18 Sep 2006 17:22

Have you tried a .dds image instead?
Moderator of tm forum.

User avatar
hogleg2
sunday driver
sunday driver
Posts: 54
Joined: 22 May 2006 20:50
Location: Earth

Post by hogleg2 » 18 Sep 2006 18:55

No, he states that JPG are fine. Should I use a .dds file?
To use your own signs you need an image. For large signs the size I usually use 280x140 to ensure an instant download, but some trackmakers go as big as 512x256 (It's always 2:1 ratio). Small resolutions don't look that bad in the game. Small signs should have 1/4 of those dimentions.
The image format should be .jpg (I think dds works too) for images and .bik for videos and animations.
ImageImage

User avatar
otmb;ripbox
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 854
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 22:10
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMO, TMS
Contact:

Post by otmb;ripbox » 18 Sep 2006 20:27

dont know why he would state that .jpg's would be fine cos they simply dont work..... .dds is what you want
Image
* Core 2 Quad Q6600
* Abit IN9 32 MAX Motherboard
* 8 GB OCZ 4GB PC2-6400 nVIDIA SLI-Ready Edition (4X2GB)
* AMP! GeForce GTX 260² 896MB 448-bit GDDR3 x 1
* 150GB Raptor HDD
* 500GB Caviar HDD
* Vista Ultimate x64
* Thermaltake W0133RB 1200W PSU

User avatar
hogleg2
sunday driver
sunday driver
Posts: 54
Joined: 22 May 2006 20:50
Location: Earth

Post by hogleg2 » 18 Sep 2006 22:55

Thx, I'll give that a shot :wink:
ImageImage

tubb
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 20
Joined: 12 May 2006 16:51

Post by tubb » 19 Sep 2006 22:02

jpegs have always worked fine for me

custom signs will show up in the editor, the green TM sign just shows that it is downloading.

you have to save and re-open the track for the custom signs to show though.

User avatar
hogleg2
sunday driver
sunday driver
Posts: 54
Joined: 22 May 2006 20:50
Location: Earth

Post by hogleg2 » 22 Sep 2006 02:00

:?
Sory to bring this back but im a presistent guy that can only mod on the weekend
:(
read above and you'll see why im confused. You can use jpg's, no you can't use jpg's but anywho lets go forward

I changed my jps's to dds's with a plugin for Photoshop, no prob. Uploaded those to my server and copied the links.
Opened the editor, loaded my map, applied the links to the appropriate sign, hit ok, now their green tm signs mkay
I save it, reopen and load my map....nothing but a green sign, even if I wait or load it as a solo track.
Should I apply the pic then apply the URL?

arrrg what be me problem?


PS- I've made maps for other games such as Medal of honor and Call of duty so im not a complete moron......most of the time :lol:

Image

yes, i do know how to use links :P
ImageImage

User avatar
Acegikmo
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 1167
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 19:53
Location: Sweden

Post by Acegikmo » 22 Sep 2006 07:25

Use locators instead of just making the links
Moderator of tm forum.

BDS14
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 20
Joined: 13 Sep 2007 21:13
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU

Re:

Post by BDS14 » 18 Oct 2007 21:50

Acegikmo wrote:Use locators instead of just making the links
How do you mak locators? :|
Is there a tut of it? :|

BDS14
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 20
Joined: 13 Sep 2007 21:13
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU

Re: Re:

Post by BDS14 » 18 Oct 2007 22:56

BDS14 wrote:
Acegikmo wrote:Use locators instead of just making the links
How do you mak locators? :|
Is there a tut of it? :|
btw, could someone give me the link oe crusards tut?
I've been looking for it but i can't find it :|

Post Reply