Trackmania in Vista?

Any problem ? Don't panic! We have the solution !

Moderator: TM-Patrol

User avatar
Wolf2000me
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 118
Joined: 17 Jan 2006 12:03
Location: Belgium

Trackmania in Vista?

Post by Wolf2000me » 11 Nov 2006 18:08

Hey,

With the corporate release of Vista yesterday these kind of questions will likely be popping up more and more. Certainly when Vista is released for the regular consumer.

If I upgrade to Microsoft Windows Vista somewhere next year, how will I be able to install and play my trackmania games?
As you all well know or don't, whatever, Star Force will not work in windows Vista. This is because the operating system simply doesn't allow these kind of modifications to the system, which is a good thing.

So will Nadeo be releasing Vista versions, release patches and what about future games?

Thanks

User avatar
[ATP] !n5aN3
sunday driver
sunday driver
Posts: 64
Joined: 14 Sep 2006 16:22
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by [ATP] !n5aN3 » 11 Nov 2006 19:05

on the minimum system confîguraton on the TMU homepage, it says
Windows 2000/XP/XP-x64/Vista
dont know anything else
Image

User avatar
Wolf2000me
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 118
Joined: 17 Jan 2006 12:03
Location: Belgium

Post by Wolf2000me » 13 Nov 2006 15:34

Thanks.

That of course only means that TMU will not be using Star Force.
It sais nothing about games I previously purchased.

We'll find out when the time comes probably :)

Drake1009
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 554
Joined: 23 Aug 2005 08:10

Post by Drake1009 » 13 Nov 2006 16:49

The download version of TMU Will use starforce.

I can't say anything about the DVD version, but I have a feeling that starforce will have a way of working in vista too. Just like there's currently a driver update that will make it work in the RC versions of vista?

User avatar
otmb;ripbox
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 854
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 22:10
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMO, TMS
Contact:

Post by otmb;ripbox » 13 Nov 2006 17:55

be sure you get the correct version of vista thats best for you
i currently se 4 different versions basic/ bisness /ultra and premium
however i do here that there are 2 other versions but im not too sure

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsvista/g ... fault.mspx
Image
* Core 2 Quad Q6600
* Abit IN9 32 MAX Motherboard
* 8 GB OCZ 4GB PC2-6400 nVIDIA SLI-Ready Edition (4X2GB)
* AMP! GeForce GTX 260² 896MB 448-bit GDDR3 x 1
* 150GB Raptor HDD
* 500GB Caviar HDD
* Vista Ultimate x64
* Thermaltake W0133RB 1200W PSU

DMariano
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 6
Joined: 17 Nov 2006 22:53

Post by DMariano » 17 Nov 2006 22:58

and TMN...anyone know if works with Win Vista ?

tks in advance :wink:

yifan_lu
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 10
Joined: 16 Aug 2005 23:07

Post by yifan_lu » 23 Nov 2006 05:56

I have the RTM of windows vista and so far all trackmania games except for TMO works. On TMO, it says it must run on windows 2000/xp/nt/me/98 and it won't work on compatibalty mode ethier, can someone get TMO to work?

Skubidou
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 235
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:38
Owned TM-games: tmo-tms-tmu

Post by Skubidou » 23 Nov 2006 07:02

TMO should work like TMS, TMSX, TMN, but only the TMO CD (not TM 1 or TM-PU)

First TM CD and TM-PU use Starforce 2, incompatible with Vista
TMO CD, TMS, TMSX, TMN use Starforce 3
TMU use Starforce 4, fully compatible with Vista (Starforce 4 is certified to work to vista). It will also work with Vista 64bits, but will run in 32bits

Skubidou:~

User avatar
beatjunkie
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 33
Joined: 04 Mar 2006 18:44
Location: vienna, austria
Contact:

Post by beatjunkie » 23 Nov 2006 09:11

i allready tried TM N in vista, and finally got it working too, but in a lil' complicated way ^^
i remember i had to start it via "compatible mode" AND had to execute it with administrator rights..but then it really worked ^^

i also remember that i installed a "starforce-vista update" ..maybe this helps some1 ;)

Peace Bj
AMD Athlon 64 3000+
MSI K8Neo Platinum2
GeForce 6600GT
1GB DDR400
OS: Win Xp / vistaRC1x64

User avatar
Hotcakes
sunday driver
sunday driver
Posts: 57
Joined: 05 Dec 2006 08:16
Location: South Australia

Post by Hotcakes » 05 Dec 2006 08:21

Even a copy of TM-Power Up upgraded to TMO will not work in Vista - will there be a patch to correct this? It's just a dodgy OS detection routine that needs to be stripped out.

murphy
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 Dec 2006 10:48
Contact:

Post by murphy » 10 Dec 2006 10:50

TM:U is working happily on Vista RC2 here :-)

Drake1009
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 554
Joined: 23 Aug 2005 08:10

Post by Drake1009 » 10 Dec 2006 13:50

Thanks for the update Murphy :)

Skubidou
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 235
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:38
Owned TM-games: tmo-tms-tmu

Post by Skubidou » 10 Dec 2006 15:26

Hotcakes wrote:Even a copy of TM-Power Up upgraded to TMO will not work in Vista - will there be a patch to correct this? It's just a dodgy OS detection routine that needs to be stripped out.
No, it's not possible to make a patch...(except a no-cd :wink: ) TM and TM PowerUp CD use Starforce2, incompatible with vista (and making a exe using starforce 3 will not be able to recognise the CD written in starforce2). If you want to play TMO on vista, you need to buy the TMO CD wich use Starforce3.

Skubidou:~

User avatar
Hotcakes
sunday driver
sunday driver
Posts: 57
Joined: 05 Dec 2006 08:16
Location: South Australia

Post by Hotcakes » 10 Dec 2006 20:42

Ah, another fantastic example of copy protection schemes hurting consumers, not pirates.

Zahl
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 114
Joined: 18 Jul 2006 22:37
Owned TM-games: TM, TMU
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Zahl » 10 Dec 2006 23:06

But imo it should be possible to make a Starforce 4 exe like the one of the download version of TMU, because it doesn't need any
CD/DVD. I think a no-cd version would be ok, because there should be no real financial damage for Nadeo if this old
game would be pirated now..

Post Reply