Error 577, Vista x64

Any problem ? Don't panic! We have the solution !

Moderator: TM-Patrol

Post Reply
General_Dick
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Jul 2007 17:27

Error 577, Vista x64

Post by General_Dick » 12 Jul 2007 17:51

Hi,

I have windows Vista Ultimate x64. I installed the game and double clicked the game to run. When it tries to check the video card for benchmark for the first time it will give me error 577. I know my system can run it cause it runs in Windows XP x32 just fine from the same install file.

My System
CPU: AMD Athalon 64 X2, 4400+, 2.20GHz.
RAM: 4, 1 Gig sticks of Corsair XMS 1024C2PT, Total of 4 Gigs.
GPU: eVGA 7900 GT/GTO 256Ram
OS: Windows Vista Ultimate x64

All Your Base Are Belong To Me!!! <^_^>

anubis_
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 3
Joined: 09 Jul 2007 10:54

Post by anubis_ » 14 Jul 2007 11:23

Hey, i have x64 and get the same error.

Help please!

*speedy*
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 6
Joined: 14 Jul 2007 20:50
Location: On water?!?
Contact:

Post by *speedy* » 15 Jul 2007 09:35

I found out...
Just go to http://www.star-force.com and update your starforce drivers ;)
You will need to extract a zip and than run a little program...
After doing that you need to reboot your pc and than it will works :D

Bye
As Finishing touch, God created the Dutch!

trk_smrgc
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 1
Joined: 15 Jul 2007 15:11

i fix this problem .. but i have an another problem .. :(

Post by trk_smrgc » 15 Jul 2007 15:46

i download starforce update and install this ..
error 577 fixed but this time i press play button nothing happens ..
please help .
i'm a vista 64 bit user
my computer :
AMD Athlon x64 5000++ 2.6Ghx x2
2048 KINGSTON DDR2 600 Mhz
256 MB PALIT GEFORCE 8600 GT SONIC
ASUS M2N MAINBOARD
this is enough i think :D ..

not answer guys .. i fix it .. i am not install game update :D ..

anubis_
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 3
Joined: 09 Jul 2007 10:54

Post by anubis_ » 16 Jul 2007 03:16

i dont even have starforce drivers.. so it wont let me update :S help?

EDIT: i cant even find track mania now.. ill look around more if not install it agen.

*speedy*
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 6
Joined: 14 Jul 2007 20:50
Location: On water?!?
Contact:

Post by *speedy* » 16 Jul 2007 09:50

when you click on play and nothing happen... You have to update TMn ;)
I had that too, and after that it worked...

And for the guy who dont have drivers from star-force:

Just do the update... Maybe it works. :D
or else we can't help it! ;)
As Finishing touch, God created the Dutch!

eag
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 1
Joined: 18 Jul 2007 12:13

Post by eag » 18 Jul 2007 12:22

Hello!
I have the same problem. But i can´t come to the launcher, so i can´t update!
I have update star-force to.

User avatar
Terron
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 445
Joined: 02 Jun 2007 15:00
Owned TM-games: all full+some betas
Location: Earth

Post by Terron » 18 Jul 2007 12:42

I have got the same problem but I have Windows XP 32 bit

Mjunyent
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 3
Joined: 20 Sep 2007 17:14
Owned TM-games: TMU

Re: Error 577, Vista x64

Post by Mjunyent » 21 Sep 2007 17:09

I have vista 64 bit and I have the same error. I've gone to te star-force web but when I'm there I don't know what to do.
pls help me :D

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: Error 577, Vista x64

Post by nocturne » 22 Sep 2007 07:57

Be sure to run the starforce patch and the tmn installer as an administrator...

Otherwise, chances are you just have a bad driver install.

E3pO
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 1
Joined: 21 Oct 2007 23:58
Owned TM-games: TMS
Manialink(s): nope.

Re: Error 577, Vista x64

Post by E3pO » 21 Oct 2007 23:59

To Fix this problem download the updater,
http://www.star-force.com/support/sfdrvup.zip
run the .exe and reboot.

ciceroripi
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Nov 2007 18:08
Owned TM-games: TMN

Re: Error 577, Vista x64

Post by ciceroripi » 08 Nov 2007 18:14

E3pO wrote:To Fix this problem download the updater,
http://www.star-force.com/support/sfdrvup.zip
run the .exe and reboot.
Tks E3pO, this worked perfectly for me!!!!

hnoor0077
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 1
Joined: 27 Apr 2016 19:20
Owned TM-games: TMO

Re: Error 577, Vista x64

Post by hnoor0077 » 27 Apr 2016 19:24

?i dont even have starforce drivers.. so it wont let me update :S help????

Post Reply