[Aseco2.0]oliverde8 hud(MAINLY:Admin Menu, Player Menu)

This forum is dedicated to the Aseco/Rasp 2 server records and control script by Flo and Assembler Maniac. Announcements and issues can be discussed in this forum.

Moderators: Flo, f*ckfish, Assembler Maniac, TM-Patrol

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: [Aseco2.0]oliverde8 hud(MAINLY:Admin Menu, Player Menu)

Post by nocturne » 28 Dec 2008 05:30

Already in the menu... why keep bugging ppl..? :ftw:

Edit: Sry... natural antagonist... :lol:

Anyways... trying to hack it up so the menu will close upon command execution... Haven't figured it out quite yet, so I figured I'd request it... :1

User avatar
oliverde8
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1135
Joined: 07 Oct 2006 07:03
Owned TM-games: TMU
Manialink(s): oliverde8
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: [Aseco2.0]oliverde8 hud(MAINLY:Admin Menu, Player Menu)

Post by oliverde8 » 28 Dec 2008 16:40

nocturne wrote:Already in the menu... why keep bugging ppl..? :ftw:
Some don't use the Menu or want something that is more seen so.... you aren't oblige to use it :D
nocturne wrote: Anyways... trying to hack it up so the menu will close upon command execution... Haven't figured it out quite yet, so I figured I'd request it... :1
hmmm yes I could try to add such an option :thumbsup: will work on it

Edit:what do I do with switches do I close also :ftw: I will not :)
ImageImage
Manialink : oliverde8color>
Servers : STATS <> United | VeryShort | Made In Turkey

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: [Aseco2.0]oliverde8 hud(MAINLY:Admin Menu, Player Menu)

Post by nocturne » 28 Dec 2008 22:15

Switches?

User avatar
oliverde8
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1135
Joined: 07 Oct 2006 07:03
Owned TM-games: TMU
Manialink(s): oliverde8
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: [Aseco2.0]oliverde8 hud(MAINLY:Admin Menu, Player Menu)

Post by oliverde8 » 29 Dec 2008 07:29

nocturne wrote:Switches?
Image
Image
making on of :) different things without having to have a display now ... is on or now ... is off just red or green icons that shows it and that updates when player clicks on the buttons :P
ImageImage
Manialink : oliverde8color>
Servers : STATS <> United | VeryShort | Made In Turkey

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: [Aseco2.0]oliverde8 hud(MAINLY:Admin Menu, Player Menu)

Post by nocturne » 30 Dec 2008 00:09

Oh... I removed all the icons anyways... went with more of a clean look.

User avatar
oliverde8
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1135
Joined: 07 Oct 2006 07:03
Owned TM-games: TMU
Manialink(s): oliverde8
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: [Aseco2.0]oliverde8 hud(MAINLY:Admin Menu, Player Menu)

Post by oliverde8 » 16 Jan 2009 10:23

nocturne wrote:Oh... I removed all the icons anyways... went with more of a clean look.
how did you did that If I remember there should be a setting doing that inside the code I can't find it but I remeber putting it :?

Try adding <AddIcons>false</AddIcons> into settimgs it should do it without modifying the code and switches will go way
switches doesen't work if you close icons. sgould change that :shock:

UPDATE:16-01-2009"
Menu v1.6->v1.61
SOLVED
No Problems to solve ;D
ADDED
Aseco 2.2.1 compability will work with old and new version
On click Menu can close if wanted.
-----------------------------------
No changes on other plugins
########################################
ImageImage
Manialink : oliverde8color>
Servers : STATS <> United | VeryShort | Made In Turkey

User avatar
oliverde8
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1135
Joined: 07 Oct 2006 07:03
Owned TM-games: TMU
Manialink(s): oliverde8
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: [Aseco2.0]oliverde8 hud(MAINLY:Admin Menu, Player Menu)

Post by oliverde8 » 22 Jan 2009 21:47

there is a small error in the last verion if you activate autoclose anyway I work on a new version right now with some great adds :D
Image
A big part of it is generated by the new version of Extended JB on which I am working. that don't mean you can't do such styling without it.

+A Seperator ligne as fufi menus(sorry fufi) for Xaseco 8)
+The Xml has changed a bit I added all missing default commands

+-The autoclose probleme was solved a missing $i++ XD
+-It is faster now :D I changed some things to get it faster
Same speed on first Menu 2times faster on secondary menu opening 3 times faster on 3rd menu opening...
ImageImage
Manialink : oliverde8color>
Servers : STATS <> United | VeryShort | Made In Turkey

User avatar
f*ckfish
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1302
Joined: 15 Jun 2007 07:59
Owned TM-games: TMNF, TMUF
Location: Dresden, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Aseco2.0]oliverde8 hud(MAINLY:Admin Menu, Player Menu)

Post by f*ckfish » 23 Jan 2009 12:09

oliverde8 wrote: +A Seperator ligne as fufi menus(sorry fufi) for Xaseco 8)
No worries oliver, it's not that a seperator line in a menu would count as intellectual property ;-)
Anyways, nice work with the menu, gotta catch up to you soon.
inactive, sorry

User avatar
oliverde8
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1135
Joined: 07 Oct 2006 07:03
Owned TM-games: TMU
Manialink(s): oliverde8
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: [Aseco2.0]oliverde8 hud(MAINLY:Admin Menu, Player Menu)

Post by oliverde8 » 23 Jan 2009 20:26

f*ckfish wrote:
oliverde8 wrote: +A Seperator ligne as fufi menus(sorry fufi) for Xaseco 8)
No worries oliver, it's not that a seperator line in a menu would count as intellectual property ;-)
Anyways, nice work with the menu, gotta catch up to you soon.
Thanks.

Today I just rechanged the way I make Menu work and it is even faster :D but it is true that before it was very slow, I need to solve some unnecesarry memory uses and the new Menu will be ready
Image

I added option as the one belows. the Default is set in the XML but every player can set it for himself,
Image
You can decide if you want the Menu getting higher and higher(if you change open way it will adapt going down if needed) every time you open a sub menu
And if you want the menus to close all open Menus when you click on a buttum
ImageImage
Manialink : oliverde8color>
Servers : STATS <> United | VeryShort | Made In Turkey

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: [Aseco2.0]oliverde8 hud(MAINLY:Admin Menu, Player Menu)

Post by nocturne » 25 Jan 2009 00:14

oliverde8 wrote:
nocturne wrote:Oh... I removed all the icons anyways... went with more of a clean look.
how did you did that If I remember there should be a setting doing that inside the code I can't find it but I remeber putting it :?

Try adding <AddIcons>false</AddIcons> into settimgs it should do it without modifying the code and switches will go way
switches doesen't work if you close icons. sgould change that :shock:
Well, I wanted to keep the icons for expandable menus (grey left arrow), and one for the server links. Biggest thing is I felt the icons were way too huge, but when I shrank them down nothing lined up. Other appearance changes required changing practically ever bit of spacing and increments. Long story short -- heck of a lot of edits, but wouldn't of been able to do it without this great plugin to begin with, hehe.
:1

User avatar
oliverde8
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1135
Joined: 07 Oct 2006 07:03
Owned TM-games: TMU
Manialink(s): oliverde8
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: [Aseco2.0]oliverde8 hud(MAINLY:Admin Menu, Player Menu)

Post by oliverde8 » 25 Jan 2009 08:02

yoıu could shrink them in XML settings

<Icon>
<SizeX>2.5</SizeX>
<SizeY>2.5</SizeY>
</Icon>

For new version I did shrink them down thew were realy taking to much space, and Switches will continue to work even if you closed icons see :D

it will be an option that players will be able to change, with the auto collapse and the start from bottom option
ImageImage
Manialink : oliverde8color>
Servers : STATS <> United | VeryShort | Made In Turkey

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: [Aseco2.0]oliverde8 hud(MAINLY:Admin Menu, Player Menu)

Post by nocturne » 25 Jan 2009 09:31

oliverde8 wrote:yoıu could shrink them in XML settings

<Icon>
<SizeX>2.5</SizeX>
<SizeY>2.5</SizeY>
</Icon>

For new version I did shrink them down thew were realy taking to much space, and Switches will continue to work even if you closed icons see :D

it will be an option that players will be able to change, with the auto collapse and the start from bottom option
Well, I shrank them, but they didn't align with the cells vertically-center, instead towards the top. Had to go in and manually edit the posy.

Honestly, by the time I got done, I'm sure there wasn't a single spacing or increment I didn't have to edit in the main plugin. I can post it for you, if you want... tell me were I went wrong, hehe...
:roflol:

User avatar
oliverde8
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1135
Joined: 07 Oct 2006 07:03
Owned TM-games: TMU
Manialink(s): oliverde8
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: [Aseco2.0]oliverde8 hud(MAINLY:Admin Menu, Player Menu)

Post by oliverde8 » 25 Jan 2009 10:07

Same probleme here

$posy4=$posy[$cpt]-(($this->settings["style"]["BackGround"]["SizeY"]-$this->settings["style"]["Icon"]["SizeY"])/2);

This solves it :D

Thanks,
ImageImage
Manialink : oliverde8color>
Servers : STATS <> United | VeryShort | Made In Turkey

User avatar
oliverde8
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1135
Joined: 07 Oct 2006 07:03
Owned TM-games: TMU
Manialink(s): oliverde8
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: [Aseco2.0]oliverde8 hud(MAINLY:Admin Menu, Player Menu)

Post by oliverde8 » 31 Jan 2009 09:16

Here is last version :D

UPDATE:31-01-2009"
Menu v1.61->v1.62
SOLVED
-Closing on click had a probleme solved
-Some style settings didn't worked
ADDED
    • Seperator was added
    • Show Check: you can ask a button to check a function before showing it sellf, if function returns false the button won't show it self
    • Save last stateWhen Menu closes with closeon click or if you press the maşn menu or admin button to close it it last state will be saved. This is a player option any player on your server can change it as he wills.
    • Not starting from buttomSub menus will now open on same height as their parents. this option is a player option and can be changed by any player.
    • No iconsNo icons is a player setting.
    • Player Related settingsAll of them are saved in the database, and won't be affected from a server crash.
-----------------------------------
No changes on other plugins
########################################
ImageImage
Manialink : oliverde8color>
Servers : STATS <> United | VeryShort | Made In Turkey

User avatar
J-S
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 149
Joined: 24 Apr 2008 18:20
Owned TM-games: TMN,TMUF,TMO,TMS
Manialink(s): shark
Location: Grenoble - France
Contact:

Re: [Aseco2.0]oliverde8 hud(MAINLY:Admin Menu, Player Menu)

Post by J-S » 01 Feb 2009 11:12

Hi Oliver !!


I have a problem with the new version of your plugin.
I have update to 1.62 and replace the default file with my button configuration, and i obtain that :

Image

Post Reply