[05/01/08] ASECO TMF 2.1.0 (RASP included)

This forum is dedicated to the Aseco/Rasp 2 server records and control script by Flo and Assembler Maniac. Announcements and issues can be discussed in this forum.

Moderators: Flo, f*ckfish, Assembler Maniac, TM-Patrol

Post Reply
Xymph
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 5714
Joined: 19 Aug 2007 12:58
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMF, TM²
Contact:

Re: ASECO TMF 2.0 (RASP included)

Post by Xymph » 23 Apr 2008 16:58

Assembler Maniac wrote:
E2C wrote:Sorry if the question is stupid, but :

Can you explain me what is the difference with the new XASECO package ???

Why should we choose one or the other ?

Thanks
1. This isn't the XASECO thread
2. XASECO doesn't manage manialinks the same way. ASECO 2.x can have multiple windows open (admin, track list, player list, etc)
And XASECO has more user features (chat-based votes, record relations and various 'best of' lists, chat and PM log, individual player muting, etc etc), more admin features (tiered admin support, more commands), Dedimania support, and lots more. :)

So really, which one you should choose depends largely on what you like and need on a server.
Developer of XASECO for TMF/TMN ESWC & XASECO2 for TM²: see XAseco.org
Find your way around the Mania community from the TMN ESWC hub, TMF hub, TM² hub, and SM hub

User avatar
DeathSign
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 12
Joined: 18 Apr 2008 20:47
Owned TM-games: TMNF
Location: France

Re: ASECO TMF 2.0 (RASP included)

Post by DeathSign » 23 Apr 2008 17:08

Weedy wrote:And its great if you have multiple servers and asecos. :]
Why not ;) But I will use a different user for each server :)
Assembler Maniac wrote:Ok, finally found it, fixed it
I don't think it is for me :(

I checked manually the database, only two votes are bad, both did it by myself. Then I waited for the two tracks where it did not work (there are players on my server), deleted my previous votes and did minusminus again. Surprisingly, nothing wrong :?

So I don't know how to reproduce it. Maybe just forget it if nobody has the same problem :ftw:

Ouwe
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 152
Joined: 07 Sep 2007 15:01
Owned TM-games: TMUF, Canyon
Location: The Netherlands

Re: ASECO TMF 2.0 (RASP included)

Post by Ouwe » 23 Apr 2008 17:42

Hi,

First I would like to say it runs very smooth on my server Old and Crazy in NED.
Thank you very much for this version of Aseco.

I have 1 question though,
Can it be possible that at the beginning of a track aseco shows the top 5 recs in chat?
Same how it shows the top5 at the end of each track.
People were asking me about that and I would like to see it to.

I have tried to figure it out by myself but noway, can't do it.

Thanks in advance.

GloraX
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 10
Joined: 28 Mar 2008 21:29
Owned TM-games: TMN

Re: ASECO TMF 2.0 (RASP included)

Post by GloraX » 23 Apr 2008 18:16

SmokeAlot wrote:great work on this guys and super fast too

This error is probably my own fault but can't find out why it's doing this?

Code: Select all

# initialize ASECO ############################################################
[Aseco] PHP Version is 5.2.5
[Aseco] Load settings [config.xml]

Fatal error: Cannot use string offset as an array in C:\TMNFAseco\includes\xmlpa
rser.inc.php on line 70
255
I'm so lost as i'm kinda n00bish when it comes to php and xml stuff

Many thanks in advance
Same Problem..

Weedy
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 33
Joined: 28 Jun 2006 18:48
Contact:

Re: ASECO TMF 2.0 (RASP included)

Post by Weedy » 23 Apr 2008 18:30

GloraX wrote:
SmokeAlot wrote:great work on this guys and super fast too

This error is probably my own fault but can't find out why it's doing this?

Code: Select all

# initialize ASECO ############################################################
[Aseco] PHP Version is 5.2.5
[Aseco] Load settings [config.xml]

Fatal error: Cannot use string offset as an array in C:\TMNFAseco\includes\xmlpa
rser.inc.php on line 70
255
I'm so lost as i'm kinda n00bish when it comes to php and xml stuff

Many thanks in advance
Same Problem..
Paste your config.xml and remove your passwords and logins first:
http://pastebin.org

ming
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 260
Joined: 04 Dec 2006 11:10
Owned TM-games: all
Manialink(s): redlion, ming

Re: ASECO TMF 2.0 (RASP included)

Post by ming » 23 Apr 2008 18:59

great release, but still have a problem to keep it running.

after aseco runs for a couple of hours, i get this error, and aseco crashes:

Code: Select all

Registering vote....
Registering vote....
[LocalDB] Transferring records to local database ... Done!
|...Calculating ranks
|...Done!

Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 60 seconds exceeded in /home/gamesrv/tm/mtf/aseco/includes/GbxRemote.inc.php on line 564
[04/23,20:25:15] Beginning to shutdown Aseco due to an error ...
thereafter i am not able anymore to start aseco since it cant connect to the server wich is still running

Code: Select all

[PHP Warning] unpack(): Type V: not enough input, need 4, have 0 on line 541 in file /home/gamesrv/tm/mtf/aseco/includes/GbxRemote.inc.php
[PHP Warning] unpack(): Type V: not enough input, need 4, have 0 on line 541 in file /home/gamesrv/tm/mtf/aseco/includes/GbxRemote.inc.php
[ASECO Error] Connection could not be established! on line 330 in file /home/gamesrv/tm/mtf/aseco/asecomtf.php
[04/22,20:28:22] Beginning to shutdown Aseco due to an error ...
could it be that this is a dedicated server problem, since i am not able to build up a remote control-connection to the tm server anymore. neither by using aseco nor with rcp4/servermania.

looks like it drops rcp-clients and blocks the port....
Manialink: mingcolor>

Luxembourg's TM-community website: www.trackmania.lu

Assembler Maniac
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1493
Joined: 03 Jun 2006 13:24
Owned TM-games: TMU
Contact:

Re: ASECO TMF 2.0 (RASP included)

Post by Assembler Maniac » 23 Apr 2008 19:02

DeathSign wrote:
Weedy wrote:And its great if you have multiple servers and asecos. :]
Why not ;) But I will use a different user for each server :)
Assembler Maniac wrote:Ok, finally found it, fixed it
I don't think it is for me :(

I checked manually the database, only two votes are bad, both did it by myself. Then I waited for the two tracks where it did not work (there are players on my server), deleted my previous votes and did minusminus again. Surprisingly, nothing wrong :?

So I don't know how to reproduce it. Maybe just forget it if nobody has the same problem :ftw:
The problem happens when you've voted one way, then change it, it'll bounce back and forth between right/wrong.

Assembler Maniac
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1493
Joined: 03 Jun 2006 13:24
Owned TM-games: TMU
Contact:

Re: ASECO TMF 2.0 (RASP included)

Post by Assembler Maniac » 23 Apr 2008 19:05

ming wrote:great release, but still have a problem to keep it running.

after aseco runs for a couple of hours, i get this error, and aseco crashes:

Code: Select all

Registering vote....
Registering vote....
[LocalDB] Transferring records to local database ... Done!
|...Calculating ranks
|...Done!

Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 60 seconds exceeded in /home/gamesrv/tm/mtf/aseco/includes/GbxRemote.inc.php on line 564
[04/23,20:25:15] Beginning to shutdown Aseco due to an error ...
thereafter i am not able anymore to start aseco since it cant connect to the server wich is still running

Code: Select all

[PHP Warning] unpack(): Type V: not enough input, need 4, have 0 on line 541 in file /home/gamesrv/tm/mtf/aseco/includes/GbxRemote.inc.php
[PHP Warning] unpack(): Type V: not enough input, need 4, have 0 on line 541 in file /home/gamesrv/tm/mtf/aseco/includes/GbxRemote.inc.php
[ASECO Error] Connection could not be established! on line 330 in file /home/gamesrv/tm/mtf/aseco/asecomtf.php
[04/22,20:28:22] Beginning to shutdown Aseco due to an error ...
could it be that this is a dedicated server problem, since i am not able to build up a remote control-connection to the tm server anymore. neither by using aseco nor with rcp4/servermania.

looks like it drops rcp-clients and blocks the port....
Yes, if the server stops responding to requests, you'l get all sorts of strange errors.

Is the server on a different machine than aseco?

ming
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 260
Joined: 04 Dec 2006 11:10
Owned TM-games: all
Manialink(s): redlion, ming

Re: ASECO TMF 2.0 (RASP included)

Post by ming » 23 Apr 2008 19:06

nop, it the same one
Manialink: mingcolor>

Luxembourg's TM-community website: www.trackmania.lu

Ouwe
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 152
Joined: 07 Sep 2007 15:01
Owned TM-games: TMUF, Canyon
Location: The Netherlands

Re: ASECO TMF 2.0 (RASP included)

Post by Ouwe » 23 Apr 2008 19:32

Ouwe wrote:Hi,


I have 1 question though,
Can it be possible that at the beginning of a track aseco shows the top 5 recs in chat?

User avatar
f*ckfish
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1302
Joined: 15 Jun 2007 07:59
Owned TM-games: TMNF, TMUF
Location: Dresden, Germany
Contact:

Re: ASECO TMF 2.0 (RASP included)

Post by f*ckfish » 23 Apr 2008 19:37

I'd like to request the exact opposite^^
Is it possible maybe in the future to somehow take some of the server messages out of the chat but into some seperate manialink window, so the chat wouldn't be overpopulated by the record messages? I'd really like that^^
inactive, sorry

Ouwe
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 152
Joined: 07 Sep 2007 15:01
Owned TM-games: TMUF, Canyon
Location: The Netherlands

Re: ASECO TMF 2.0 (RASP included)

Post by Ouwe » 23 Apr 2008 19:43

Never mind my question.

Thanks for your time.

User avatar
f*ckfish
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1302
Joined: 15 Jun 2007 07:59
Owned TM-games: TMNF, TMUF
Location: Dresden, Germany
Contact:

Re: ASECO TMF 2.0 (RASP included)

Post by f*ckfish » 23 Apr 2008 19:53

This may be a dumb question but my head is full of source code at the moment and I'm unable to figure it out for myself.
I just try to understand the manialink framework and I saw that you made some changes concerning the manialink ID and so on.
My assumptions now are that if I add a window or widget or whatever it will be part of the framework and if I update it, the framework will be invalidated and all of the windows will be resend to the player?
inactive, sorry

User avatar
Flo
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 349
Joined: 21 Aug 2005 17:34
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMU
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: ASECO TMF 2.0 (RASP included)

Post by Flo » 23 Apr 2008 20:30

f*ckfish wrote:This may be a dumb question but my head is full of source code at the moment and I'm unable to figure it out for myself.
I just try to understand the manialink framework and I saw that you made some changes concerning the manialink ID and so on.
My assumptions now are that if I add a window or widget or whatever it will be part of the framework and if I update it, the framework will be invalidated and all of the windows will be resend to the player?
This is how I did it ... though I don't know whether AM has changed that when introducing the ids to delete windows and so on, I wanted to work that out this week anyway, but can't find much time. I try tomorrow - I think you can update manialinkpages by id now?
This would be in next release then, which is about to come this weekend I presume.
Thanks for reminding :oops:
Intel i7-920
Nvidia Geforce GTX260
4096 Mb RAM
Windows 7

Assembler Maniac
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1493
Joined: 03 Jun 2006 13:24
Owned TM-games: TMU
Contact:

Re: ASECO TMF 2.0 (RASP included)

Post by Assembler Maniac » 23 Apr 2008 21:06

Flo wrote:
f*ckfish wrote:This may be a dumb question but my head is full of source code at the moment and I'm unable to figure it out for myself.
I just try to understand the manialink framework and I saw that you made some changes concerning the manialink ID and so on.
My assumptions now are that if I add a window or widget or whatever it will be part of the framework and if I update it, the framework will be invalidated and all of the windows will be resend to the player?
This is how I did it ... though I don't know whether AM has changed that when introducing the ids to delete windows and so on, I wanted to work that out this week anyway, but can't find much time. I try tomorrow - I think you can update manialinkpages by id now?
This would be in next release then, which is about to come this weekend I presume.
Thanks for reminding :oops:
Nope, didn't touch what gets sent, but it shouldn't be very hard to do anyway. When a manialink gets updated (setcontent), we can invalidate that individual page, then in the page update code, we can send only the ones that need to be sent and leave everything else alone. The best part is that nobody will need to re-write anything with this change, it'll all be handled by the framework.

Post Reply