ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

This forum is dedicated to the Aseco/Rasp 2 server records and control script by Flo and Assembler Maniac. Announcements and issues can be discussed in this forum.

Moderators: Flo, f*ckfish, Assembler Maniac, TM-Patrol

User avatar
oliverde8
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1135
Joined: 07 Oct 2006 07:03
Owned TM-games: TMU
Manialink(s): oliverde8
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

Post by oliverde8 » 11 Apr 2009 17:30

Hi,

Several Aseco can be connected to one DB. What I am trying to do is to keep in the database all transactions made by the servers. I want to be able to understand which server did the transaction. Thats why I need to have something that identifies the server. The port seemed to be fine to be used(5001 5002...) but I wasn't able to get it in the plugin

I used

Code: Select all

$this->Aseco->masterserver->port
but it is empty I tried a

Code: Select all

print_r($this->Aseco->masterserve);
But I got all empty

Code: Select all

stdClass Object
(
    [login] =>
    [pass] =>
    [ip] =>
    [port] =>
)
I know I could just pick it up in the XML file but that isn't the ideal way. I could olso use server login(the one by nadeo not the SuperAdmin..) but I wasn't able to get that either.

Thanks for the help :thumbsup:
ImageImage
Manialink : oliverde8color>
Servers : STATS <> United | VeryShort | Made In Turkey

Xymph
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 5650
Joined: 19 Aug 2007 12:58
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMF, TM²
Contact:

Re: ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

Post by Xymph » 11 Apr 2009 18:49

oliverde8 wrote:I used

Code: Select all

$this->Aseco->masterserver->port
but it is empty I tried a

Code: Select all

print_r($this->Aseco->masterserve);
But I got all empty
Maybe that's because there's an 'r' missing at the end. :wink:
Developer of XASECO for TMF/TMN ESWC & XASECO2 for TM²: see XAseco.org
Find your way around the Mania community from the TMN ESWC hub, TMF hub, TM² hub, and SM hub

Assembler Maniac
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1493
Joined: 03 Jun 2006 13:24
Owned TM-games: TMU
Contact:

Re: ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

Post by Assembler Maniac » 11 Apr 2009 19:07

oliverde8 wrote:Several Aseco can be connected to one DB. What I am trying to do is to keep in the database all transactions made by the servers. I want to be able to understand which server did the transaction. Thats why I need to have something that identifies the server. The port seemed to be fine to be used(5001 5002...) but I wasn't able to get it in the plugin

I used

Code: Select all

$this->Aseco->masterserver->port
but it is empty I tried a

Code: Select all

print_r($this->Aseco->masterserve);
But I got all empty

Code: Select all

stdClass Object
(
    [login] =>
    [pass] =>
    [ip] =>
    [port] =>
)
I know I could just pick it up in the XML file but that isn't the ideal way. I could also use server login(the one by nadeo not the SuperAdmin..) but I wasn't able to get that either.

Thanks for the help :thumbsup:
Why not use the server login? That way if the IP or port changes it won't make any difference.

Use method GetSystemInfo, array element ServerLogin.

User avatar
oliverde8
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1135
Joined: 07 Oct 2006 07:03
Owned TM-games: TMU
Manialink(s): oliverde8
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

Post by oliverde8 » 11 Apr 2009 19:55

Thanks :thumbsup: I will do that

thats was the first plan but couldn't find it and as the list of TrackmaniaMethods has no information about GetSystemInfo didn't look more into it
ImageImage
Manialink : oliverde8color>
Servers : STATS <> United | VeryShort | Made In Turkey

Assembler Maniac
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1493
Joined: 03 Jun 2006 13:24
Owned TM-games: TMU
Contact:

Re: ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

Post by Assembler Maniac » 11 Apr 2009 20:09

oliverde8 wrote:Thanks :thumbsup: I will do that

thats was the first plan but couldn't find it and as the list of TrackmaniaMethods has no information about GetSystemInfo didn't look more into it
I've got some utilities that let me send commands (and manialink files) to the server and see the results (sendcmd.php GetSystemInfo). It's pretty helpful when a command looks like it *might* be what you want, but seeing the results will tell you for sure.

Xymph
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 5650
Joined: 19 Aug 2007 12:58
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMF, TM²
Contact:

Re: ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

Post by Xymph » 11 Apr 2009 20:35

Assembler Maniac wrote:I've got some utilities that let me send commands (and manialink files) to the server and see the results (sendcmd.php GetSystemInfo). It's pretty helpful when a command looks like it *might* be what you want, but seeing the results will tell you for sure.
Yeah, I use these RPC utilities very often too. It also includes a script to monitor callbacks as they are sent by the dedicated.
Developer of XASECO for TMF/TMN ESWC & XASECO2 for TM²: see XAseco.org
Find your way around the Mania community from the TMN ESWC hub, TMF hub, TM² hub, and SM hub

dor396
road tourist
road tourist
Posts: 80
Joined: 02 Mar 2009 13:20
Owned TM-games: TMNF

Re: ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

Post by dor396 » 05 May 2009 15:39

Israeli Community Mannager.
Image

User avatar
oliverde8
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1135
Joined: 07 Oct 2006 07:03
Owned TM-games: TMU
Manialink(s): oliverde8
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

Post by oliverde8 » 07 May 2009 15:16

Hi,

I think I found an error in JB plugin replayCallvote function
there is this
if (array_key_exists($uid, $this->jukebox))
But uid is never gotten

needs
$uid = $this->Aseco->server->challenge->uid;
just before

and $admin don't exist so you can't use it to send the message need to replace it with $player
At the end it bocomes

Code: Select all

function replayCallvote($command){
		$player = $command['author'];
		
		$uid = $this->Aseco->server->challenge->uid;
		// check if track already in jukebox
		if (array_key_exists($uid, $this->jukebox)){                             // find by uid in jukebox
			$message = $this->Aseco->formatColors($this->messages['TRACKINJB']);
			$this->Aseco->client->query('ChatSendServerMessageToLogin', $message, $player->login);
			return;
		}

		$this->Aseco->callVote($player, 'Replay current track', $this->replayVotePct, $this->replayVoteTime, $this, 'replayTrackByVote');
	}  //  replayCallvote
ImageImage
Manialink : oliverde8color>
Servers : STATS <> United | VeryShort | Made In Turkey

Assembler Maniac
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1493
Joined: 03 Jun 2006 13:24
Owned TM-games: TMU
Contact:

Re: ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

Post by Assembler Maniac » 08 May 2009 14:17

oliverde8 wrote:Hi,

I think I found an error in JB plugin replayCallvote function
there is this
if (array_key_exists($uid, $this->jukebox))
But uid is never gotten

needs
$uid = $this->Aseco->server->challenge->uid;
just before

and $admin don't exist so you can't use it to send the message need to replace it with $player
At the end it becomes

Code: Select all

function replayCallvote($command){
		$player = $command['author'];
		$uid = $this->Aseco->server->challenge->uid;

		// check if track already in jukebox
		if (array_key_exists($uid, $this->jukebox)){                             // find by uid in jukebox
			$message = $this->Aseco->formatColors($this->messages['TRACKINJB']);
			$this->Aseco->client->query('ChatSendServerMessageToLogin', $message, $player->login);
			return;
		}

		$this->Aseco->callVote($player, 'Replay current track', $this->replayVotePct, $this->replayVoteTime, $this, 'replayTrackByVote');
	}  //  replayCallvote
Good catch. Your code changes are appropriate.

Also, at the bottom of the jukebox plugin, there's a line that reads:
$_PLUGIN->addEvent('onPlayerServerMessageAnswer', 'event_jukebox_message');

It can be commented out or deleted. The function event_jukebox_message doesn't exist anywhere and never got written because the voting functionality (f5/f6) got added to aseco.php.

User avatar
oliverde8
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1135
Joined: 07 Oct 2006 07:03
Owned TM-games: TMU
Manialink(s): oliverde8
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

Post by oliverde8 » 03 Jun 2009 17:14

I fond something else that didn't work,

the /admin endround command should be working with Rounds Teams & Laps mode it only works with Rounds

I made a chane in plugin.rasp.php

Code: Select all

	function endround(&$command)
		{
		if ( $this->Aseco->server->gameinfo->getMode() == 'Rounds' 
		|| $this->Aseco->server->gameinfo->getMode() == 'Laps' 
		|| $this->Aseco->server->gameinfo->getMode() == 'Team' ){
			$this->Aseco->client->query('ForceEndRound');
			$this->sendServerMessage($this->Aseco->formatColors($this->messages['ENDROUND']));
		
		}else{
			$this->sendServerMessageToLogin($command['author']->login, $this->Aseco->formatColors($this->messages['ENDROUNDERR']));
			}
			
		}  //  endround
ImageImage
Manialink : oliverde8color>
Servers : STATS <> United | VeryShort | Made In Turkey

Assembler Maniac
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1493
Joined: 03 Jun 2006 13:24
Owned TM-games: TMU
Contact:

Re: ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

Post by Assembler Maniac » 03 Jun 2009 17:32

Thanks. It's changed.
oliverde8 wrote:I fond something else that didn't work,

the /admin endround command should be working with Rounds Teams & Laps mode it only works with Rounds

I made a chane in plugin.rasp.php

Code: Select all

	function endround(&$command)
		{
		if ( $this->Aseco->server->gameinfo->getMode() == 'Rounds' 
		|| $this->Aseco->server->gameinfo->getMode() == 'Laps' 
		|| $this->Aseco->server->gameinfo->getMode() == 'Team' ){
			$this->Aseco->client->query('ForceEndRound');
			$this->sendServerMessage($this->Aseco->formatColors($this->messages['ENDROUND']));
		
		}else{
			$this->sendServerMessageToLogin($command['author']->login, $this->Aseco->formatColors($this->messages['ENDROUNDERR']));
			}
			
		}  //  endround

Greco
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 144
Joined: 13 May 2009 18:40
Owned TM-games: TMN

Re: ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

Post by Greco » 29 Apr 2010 18:47

i found a bug to all aseco versions.
When you type /admin kick login or another commands with login if the login is wrong or not type it ( /admin kick ) you have the server message. Its not the correct.

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

Post by nocturne » 01 May 2010 19:35

Not really a bug, just that there's no check if the player is in the list (which makes it helpful in cleaning out bugged disconnects or 'ghosts'). Plus, it makes it fun screwing around with the other admins by using their nicknames instead of logins.. :lol:

Post Reply