ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

This forum is dedicated to the Aseco/Rasp 2 server records and control script by Flo and Assembler Maniac. Announcements and issues can be discussed in this forum.

Moderators: Flo, f*ckfish, Assembler Maniac, TM-Patrol

User avatar
oliverde8
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1135
Joined: 07 Oct 2006 07:03
Owned TM-games: TMU
Manialink(s): oliverde8
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

Post by oliverde8 » 15 Jan 2009 05:44

YoyoS69 wrote:Is it normal that Aseco consume 16MB ? Is there a leakage somewhere because, with previous version, i never had this problem. I think i shouldn't update aseco -__- I was hoping he was more optimised and it's the contrary :s

If I Install XAseco, I will not loose all the records ? Is XAseco better ?
I don't think Aseco has a leak I had Aseco open for 10 days last week with 16mb limit.
It may be coming from a plugin, depends also to number of player and to activity. 16mb isn't much

You need to change some tables to Install Xaseco. Personally I prefere Aseco but your server your choice
ImageImage
Manialink : oliverde8color>
Servers : STATS <> United | VeryShort | Made In Turkey

YoyoS69
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 12
Joined: 06 Jan 2009 21:45
Owned TM-games: TMU

Re: ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

Post by YoyoS69 » 15 Jan 2009 05:55

I want to install the lightest because I have a small server :) For you what's the lightest ? On my server, i have 4, 5 players ... and just in rush hours, so it's not normal. And i activated the defaults plugins delivered with aseco, i didn't add any more plugins :(

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

Post by nocturne » 15 Jan 2009 07:51

YoyoS69 wrote:I want to install the lightest because I have a small server :) For you what's the lightest ? On my server, i have 4, 5 players ... and just in rush hours, so it's not normal. And i activated the defaults plugins delivered with aseco, i didn't add any more plugins :(
All You have to do is configure your plugins.xml file... if a plugin isn't enabled, it isn't loaded... this is about the minimum I'd recommend:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<aseco_plugins>
	<!-- Database Plugins -->
	<plugin>plugin.localdb.php</plugin>

	<!-- Standard Plugins -->
	<plugin>plugin.stats.php</plugin>
	<plugin>plugin.records.php</plugin>
	<plugin>plugin.help.php</plugin>
	<plugin>plugin.admin.php</plugin>

	<!-- RASP -->
	<plugin>rasp/plugin.rasp.php</plugin>
	<plugin>rasp/plugin.rasp_karma.php</plugin>
	<plugin>rasp/plugin.rasp_autotime.php</plugin>
	<plugin>rasp/plugin.rasp_chat.php</plugin>
	<plugin>rasp/plugin.rasp_players.php</plugin>

	<!-- More or less optional...  -->
	<plugin>rasp/plugin.rasp_jukebox.php</plugin>
	<plugin>plugin.emotics.php</plugin>
	<plugin>rasp/plugin.rasp_adminmsg.php</plugin>
</aseco_plugins>

Xymph
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 5654
Joined: 19 Aug 2007 12:58
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMF, TM²
Contact:

Re: ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

Post by Xymph » 15 Jan 2009 21:20

oliverde8 wrote:
YoyoS69 wrote:If I Install XAseco, I will not loose all the records ? Is XAseco better ?
You need to change some tables to Install Xaseco. Personally I prefere Aseco but your server your choice
No tables need to be changed manually: one table is modified automatically when running XAseco for the first time, and some fields in Aseco tables are simply ignored, but otherwise a migration should not require database work. Making a backup before the switch is always a wise thing to do though.
Aseco and XAseco are the same in some respects, and different in many others, but which one is better is really a matter of personal preference.
Developer of XASECO for TMF/TMN ESWC & XASECO2 for TM²: see XAseco.org
Find your way around the Mania community from the TMN ESWC hub, TMF hub, TM² hub, and SM hub

User avatar
lvlao
road tourist
road tourist
Posts: 82
Joined: 16 Oct 2006 12:47
Owned TM-games: TMO TMN TMNF TMUF
Contact:

Re: ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

Post by lvlao » 17 Jan 2009 11:15

Hi All

I need to low the position in the screen of the admin bar of aseco (the default one in the up-left corner).
Is it possible?
How can I do that?

Thanks in advance.

Getter
TrackMania Nations Forever (Free Game): Mecha:Getter
Team --> Mecha:Team (Forum)
Server TM1 Stadium --> Mecha:Base tmtp://#join=lvlao_server
Server TM2 Stadium --> Mecha:Base² maniaplanet://#join=mecha@TMStadium

User avatar
oliverde8
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1135
Joined: 07 Oct 2006 07:03
Owned TM-games: TMU
Manialink(s): oliverde8
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

Post by oliverde8 » 17 Jan 2009 13:33

the Statusbar??

go to /styles/standart.xml

line 64 <posy>0.65</posy>
lower it and see :thumbsup:
ImageImage
Manialink : oliverde8color>
Servers : STATS <> United | VeryShort | Made In Turkey

User avatar
lvlao
road tourist
road tourist
Posts: 82
Joined: 16 Oct 2006 12:47
Owned TM-games: TMO TMN TMNF TMUF
Contact:

Re: ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

Post by lvlao » 17 Jan 2009 15:46

WoW, Thanks!

:thumbsup:
TrackMania Nations Forever (Free Game): Mecha:Getter
Team --> Mecha:Team (Forum)
Server TM1 Stadium --> Mecha:Base tmtp://#join=lvlao_server
Server TM2 Stadium --> Mecha:Base² maniaplanet://#join=mecha@TMStadium

gpetkov
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 5
Joined: 12 Jan 2009 20:52
Owned TM-games: TMN

Re: ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

Post by gpetkov » 18 Jan 2009 16:31

Ok guys i really got angry.. i have this error:

Code: Select all

[Aseco] Try to connect to server on 127.0.0.1:5006
[PHP Warning] unpack(): Type V: not enough input, need 4, have 0 on line 485 in
file E:\Games\TmNationsForever\ServerMania\aseco\includes\GbxRemote.inc.php
[PHP Warning] fread(): Length parameter must be greater than 0 on line 491 in fi
le E:\Games\TmNationsForever\ServerMania\aseco\includes\GbxRemote.inc.php
[ASECO Error] Connection could not be established! on line 483 in file E:\Games\
TmNationsForever\ServerMania\aseco\aseco.php
[01/18,18:20:28] Beginning to shutdown Aseco due to an error ...
Please if some1 knows how to resolve it... to tell me ;(

ods
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 14
Joined: 14 Jan 2009 20:15
Owned TM-games: TMO TMS TMN TMUF NDS
Manialink(s): DD

Re: ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

Post by ods » 19 Jan 2009 19:29

I have problems with rcp4 and aseco. ithink rcp4 and aseco cannot run at one server. is it true ???
i need rcp4 to control my server and aseco i need for local and dedimania recs.
PLZ say me wich tool works fine with rcp4.

THX
ODS

Admin DD Pro Server / DD RoC 100k
Leader Team Devil Driver
Manialink DD
www.trackmania.blogster.de

Assembler Maniac
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1493
Joined: 03 Jun 2006 13:24
Owned TM-games: TMU
Contact:

Re: ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

Post by Assembler Maniac » 19 Jan 2009 19:47

If you give us an idea of what types of problems you're having, we can probably help better.

To the best of my knowledge, RCP4 and Aseco should be able to exist together, but I'm not 100% sure.
ods wrote:I have problems with rcp4 and aseco. ithink rcp4 and aseco cannot run at one server. is it true ???
i need rcp4 to control my server and aseco i need for local and dedimania recs.
PLZ say me wich tool works fine with rcp4.

fordry
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 368
Joined: 24 Jan 2008 20:53
Owned TM-games: TMUF TMN
Contact:

Re: ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

Post by fordry » 19 Jan 2009 20:19

remotecp 4 and aseco work just fine together. don't use "remotecp live" however if you are using aseco. If you are having having troubles getting aseco to start normally, that has nothing to do with remotecp. Think of them as 2 entirely seperate entities that both can control the server in some respects but also allow you to do things more easily with one than the other depending on what you are trying to do. And they should not bother each other in the slightest.

On another note, and i don't have the exact error message on me cause i am at work, but trying out 2.2.1 resulted in the dedimania plugin not working, aseco would not start with the dedimania plugin enabled. I will provide an error message when i get home. I do realize it is a pre release version and there are several plugins that have issues with it, but i thought i would bring it up.

Assembler Maniac
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1493
Joined: 03 Jun 2006 13:24
Owned TM-games: TMU
Contact:

Re: ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

Post by Assembler Maniac » 19 Jan 2009 20:43

If the dedimania plugin is doing anything about isadmin (or whatever the name happens to be), then yes, it's going to be broken.

The change from 2.2.0c to 2.2.1 is significant. In 2.2.1 you MUST enter a password to unlock admin functions, in 2.2.0c it simply takes the username and grants access based on that. Although Nadeo says they've fixed the name spoofing, I still think this is a good idea to prevent someone even having the possibility of hi-jacking a server by name only.
fordry wrote:On another note, and i don't have the exact error message on me cause i am at work, but trying out 2.2.1 resulted in the dedimania plugin not working, aseco would not start with the dedimania plugin enabled. I will provide an error message when i get home. I do realize it is a pre release version and there are several plugins that have issues with it, but i thought i would bring it up.

User avatar
w1lla
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 1466
Joined: 23 May 2007 07:20
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMF
Manialink(s): intr
Location: Venray

Re: ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

Post by w1lla » 19 Jan 2009 21:08

Dedimania plugin will be kept alive work in progress to version 1.xxx will begin on thursday......

Code: Select all

tmnforever is nations and united makes it special. tmnforever has united. I need united!

gpetkov
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 5
Joined: 12 Jan 2009 20:52
Owned TM-games: TMN

Re: ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

Post by gpetkov » 20 Jan 2009 07:44

Sorry that i ask again but does any1 know something about this error:
[PHP Warning] unpack(): Type V: not enough input, need 4, have 0 on line 485 in
file E:\Games\TmNationsForever\ServerMania\aseco\includes\GbxRemote.inc.php
;(

gpetkov
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 5
Joined: 12 Jan 2009 20:52
Owned TM-games: TMN

Re: ASECO/RASP TMF 2.2.0c [08/6/26]

Post by gpetkov » 20 Jan 2009 20:28

gpetkov wrote:Ok guys i really got angry.. i have this error:

Code: Select all

[Aseco] Try to connect to server on 127.0.0.1:5006
[PHP Warning] unpack(): Type V: not enough input, need 4, have 0 on line 485 in
file E:\Games\TmNationsForever\ServerMania\aseco\includes\GbxRemote.inc.php
[PHP Warning] fread(): Length parameter must be greater than 0 on line 491 in fi
le E:\Games\TmNationsForever\ServerMania\aseco\includes\GbxRemote.inc.php
[ASECO Error] Connection could not be established! on line 483 in file E:\Games\
TmNationsForever\ServerMania\aseco\aseco.php
[01/18,18:20:28] Beginning to shutdown Aseco due to an error ...
Please if some1 knows how to resolve it... to tell me ;(
Ok after 4 days headbanging i resolved the problem. The extension in php.ini phpsocks wasnt started.. so if some1 else has the same error just start the phpsocks extension in php.ini
bb

Post Reply