Aseco rasp error

This forum is dedicated to the Aseco/Rasp 2 server records and control script by Flo and Assembler Maniac. Announcements and issues can be discussed in this forum.

Moderators: Flo, Assembler Maniac, f*ckfish, TM-Patrol

Post Reply
rölli
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 21
Joined: 27 Jun 2008 18:54
Owned TM-games: TMNF

Aseco rasp error

Post by rölli » 29 Jun 2008 20:00

Well , ihave an aseco rasp error. When i mod my plugin.xml file and enable all rasp plugins and when i start aseco it will have an error. Could not load the plugin and bla bla bla. And it will start the aseco again again and again. What i should do for it? The same thing is whit the fufi widgets. So if you know the answer please tell me.i can send you a log or picture then. :gobananas:

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: Aseco rasp error

Post by nocturne » 30 Jun 2008 00:07

Post your plugins.xml file... sounds like there's a mistype somewhere.

rölli
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 21
Joined: 27 Jun 2008 18:54
Owned TM-games: TMNF

Re: Aseco rasp error

Post by rölli » 01 Jul 2008 05:43

Here is it:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<aseco_plugins>

<!-- Database Plugins -->
<!-- <plugin>plugin.localdb.php</plugin> -->
<!-- <plugin>plugin.pubdb.php</plugin> -->

<!-- Standard Plugins -->
<plugin>plugin.tmxlinker.php</plugin>
<plugin>plugin.about.php</plugin>
<plugin>plugin.statusbar.php</plugin>
<plugin>plugin.stats.php</plugin>
<plugin>plugin.records.php</plugin>
<plugin>plugin.vote.php</plugin>
<plugin>plugin.score.php</plugin>
<plugin>plugin.example.php</plugin>
<plugin>plugin.help.php</plugin>
<plugin>plugin.emotics.php</plugin>
<plugin>plugin.admin.php</plugin>
<plugin>plugin.plugins.php</plugin>




<!-- Donation Plugin -->
<!-- <plugin>plugin.donate.php</plugin> -->

<!-- RASP -->
<!-- <plugin>rasp/plugin.matchsave2.php</plugin> -->
<!-- <plugin>rasp/plugin.rasp.php</plugin> -->
<!-- <plugin>rasp/plugin.rasp_jukebox.php</plugin> -->
<!-- <plugin>rasp/plugin.rasp_karma.php</plugin> -->
<!-- <plugin>rasp/plugin.rasp_autotime.php</plugin> -->
<!-- <plugin>rasp/plugin.rasp_chat.php</plugin> -->
<!-- <plugin>rasp/plugin.rasp_players.php</plugin> -->
<!-- <plugin>rasp/plugin.rasp_cptimes.php</plugin> -->
<!-- <plugin>rasp/plugin.rasp_adminmsg.php</plugin> -->
<!-- <plugin>rasp/plugin.rasp_chatbot.php</plugin> -->
<!-- <plugin>rasp/plugin.rasp_shownext.php</plugin> -->
<!-- <plugin>rasp/plugin.rasp_ms.php</plugin> -->
<!-- <plugin>rasp.matcsetsshortcut.php</plugin> -->
<!-- <plugin>rasp.playersshortcut.php</plugin> -->

</aseco_plugins>

rölli
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 21
Joined: 27 Jun 2008 18:54
Owned TM-games: TMNF

Re: Aseco rasp error

Post by rölli » 01 Jul 2008 12:08

When i out the localdb plugin on it will have this error look at the picture:
aseco_error.bmp (1.6 MB)

User avatar
f*ckfish
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1302
Joined: 15 Jun 2007 07:59
Owned TM-games: TMNF, TMUF
Location: Dresden, Germany
Contact:

Re: Aseco rasp error

Post by f*ckfish » 01 Jul 2008 12:31

You'll need an installed MySQL server and PHP with the MySQL extension activated to use the local db functions.
inactive, sorry

rölli
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 21
Joined: 27 Jun 2008 18:54
Owned TM-games: TMNF

Re: Aseco rasp error

Post by rölli » 01 Jul 2008 18:09

I have it but i wont work. Jouko100 has the same problem. What i should do?

fordry
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 368
Joined: 24 Jan 2008 20:53
Owned TM-games: TMUF TMN
Contact:

Re: Aseco rasp error

Post by fordry » 01 Jul 2008 20:26

so it works fine with localdb disabled and all the rasp plugins disabled?

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: Aseco rasp error

Post by nocturne » 01 Jul 2008 21:14

Post the top part of your localdb.xml (edit out your password). If mysql is installed on the same machine, by default it should be '127.0.0.1:3306', and the user name, password, and database name to the mysql database you (should have) set up for aseco. Also, check your PHP.ini file to make sure mysql is indeed enabled (it's not by default).

rölli
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 21
Joined: 27 Jun 2008 18:54
Owned TM-games: TMNF

Re: Aseco rasp error

Post by rölli » 03 Jul 2008 13:15

It works when the localdb is disabled.

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: Aseco rasp error

Post by nocturne » 03 Jul 2008 22:33

rölli wrote:It works when the localdb is disabled.
Exactly... meaning that you either don't have mysql installed, don't have it running, don't have the php.ini properly configured, don't have aseco properly configured, have a problem connecting due to your firewall, etc...

Post Reply