Page 1 of 1

ASECO Error

Posted: 31 Oct 2009 23:22
by Heaven2k4
When I launch ASECO after I run my dedicated server though Servermania, I obtain this error

Image

Any solution to this?

Re: ASECO Error

Posted: 01 Nov 2009 04:19
by Assembler Maniac
Ummm, yeah

Edit your php.ini file and set the timezone

Re: ASECO Error

Posted: 06 Nov 2009 21:29
by Heaven2k4
Assembler Maniac wrote:Ummm, yeah

Edit your php.ini file and set the timezone
I've set my timezone, but the error is still coming up.

Re: ASECO Error

Posted: 06 Nov 2009 21:52
by Assembler Maniac
Heaven2k4 wrote:
Assembler Maniac wrote:Ummm, yeah

Edit your php.ini file and set the timezone
I've set my timezone, but the error is still coming up.
Are you sure you set it in the right php.ini file?

From the directory that you run aseco.bat from, try this:

php --info | find ".ini"

See if the path to php.ini is the same place where you changed it.

Re: ASECO Error

Posted: 07 Nov 2009 20:19
by nocturne
This has come up twice in the past few months... don't see a reason not to add a simple fail-safe to aseco.

Code: Select all

if (!ini_get('date.timezone')) {
   $tz = date_default_timezone_get();
   date_default_timezone_set($tz);
}

Re: ASECO Error

Posted: 13 Nov 2009 06:56
by Heaven2k4
nocturne wrote:This has come up twice in the past few months... don't see a reason not to add a simple fail-safe to aseco.

Code: Select all

if (!ini_get('date.timezone')) {
   $tz = date_default_timezone_get();
   date_default_timezone_set($tz);
}
Kudos, that fixed the issue for me.
I wrote that line of code into the basic.ini that was supplied in the Includes folder.

Re: ASECO Error

Posted: 04 Feb 2010 15:15
by Heaven2k4
It's recently coming up again and I have no idea why ASECO won't connect to my server.

Re: ASECO Error

Posted: 04 Feb 2010 16:09
by Assembler Maniac
Heaven2k4 wrote:It's recently coming up again and I have no idea why ASECO won't connect to my server.
Please cut/paste actual error that shows up, and describe any recent changes to the system that's running php.