Aseco conection port

This forum is dedicated to the Aseco/Rasp 2 server records and control script by Flo and Assembler Maniac. Announcements and issues can be discussed in this forum.

Moderators: Flo, f*ckfish, Assembler Maniac, TM-Patrol

Post Reply
skyi
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 10
Joined: 16 Dec 2009 11:10
Owned TM-games: tms,tmnf,tmuf

Aseco conection port

Post by skyi » 03 Feb 2010 11:44

Hey,

I was installing aseco on my friends pc (with teamviewer)
and weni was ready
aseco connected on port 5000
but i enter 5002 in the config.xml

Code: Select all

<login>*****</login>
    <password>***************</password>
    <ip>127.0.0.1</ip>
    <port>5002</port>
   </tmserver>
</settings>

dit i miss a file where i need to add the correct port ?

Thanks in advance

Sky :D

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: Aseco conection port

Post by nocturne » 03 Feb 2010 21:54

Yep, that's where you set the port... only reason aseco would connect to the default '5000' port is if there was no port entered, you forgot to save the config, or you messed up the xml formatting of the config file somehow.

skyi
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 10
Joined: 16 Dec 2009 11:10
Owned TM-games: tms,tmnf,tmuf

Re: Aseco conection port

Post by skyi » 10 Feb 2010 13:31

no,
i found the problem
in the aseco.php file
there is :

Code: Select all

loaded the settings ...
		$this->plugins = array (); // plugin's storage ...
		$this->chat_commands = array ();
		$this->client = new IXR_ClientMulticall_Gbx;
		$this->xml_parser = new Examsly();
		$this->server = new Server('127.0.0.1', 5000, 'SuperAdmin', 'SuperAdmin');
and just made 5002 of the 5000

but thanks anyway :thumbsup:

Assembler Maniac
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1493
Joined: 03 Jun 2006 13:24
Owned TM-games: TMU
Contact:

Re: Aseco conection port

Post by Assembler Maniac » 10 Feb 2010 13:39

skyi wrote:no,
i found the problem
in the aseco.php file
there is :

Code: Select all

loaded the settings ...
		$this->plugins = array (); // plugin's storage ...
		$this->chat_commands = array ();
		$this->client = new IXR_ClientMulticall_Gbx;
		$this->xml_parser = new Examsly();
		$this->server = new Server('127.0.0.1', 5000, 'SuperAdmin', 'SuperAdmin');
and just made 5002 of the 5000

but thanks anyway :thumbsup:
Bzzzzt - wrong answer.

What you have changed is a DEFAULT value. config.xml is supposed to have *ALL* the values in it that are needed to connect to the server. If you have to change program code to connect, then something is wrong with your config file.

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: Aseco conection port

Post by nocturne » 10 Feb 2010 19:01

nocturne wrote:Yep, that's where you set the port... only reason aseco would connect to the default '5000' port is if there was no port entered, you forgot to save the config, or you messed up the xml formatting of the config file somehow.
Sure, you can force it as the default in the code, but there's no reason it wouldn't load from the config if properly set.

Post Reply