Page 1 of 1

Aseco conection port

Posted: 03 Feb 2010 11:44
by skyi
Hey,

I was installing aseco on my friends pc (with teamviewer)
and weni was ready
aseco connected on port 5000
but i enter 5002 in the config.xml

Code: Select all

<login>*****</login>
    <password>***************</password>
    <ip>127.0.0.1</ip>
    <port>5002</port>
   </tmserver>
</settings>

dit i miss a file where i need to add the correct port ?

Thanks in advance

Sky :D

Re: Aseco conection port

Posted: 03 Feb 2010 21:54
by nocturne
Yep, that's where you set the port... only reason aseco would connect to the default '5000' port is if there was no port entered, you forgot to save the config, or you messed up the xml formatting of the config file somehow.

Re: Aseco conection port

Posted: 10 Feb 2010 13:31
by skyi
no,
i found the problem
in the aseco.php file
there is :

Code: Select all

loaded the settings ...
		$this->plugins = array (); // plugin's storage ...
		$this->chat_commands = array ();
		$this->client = new IXR_ClientMulticall_Gbx;
		$this->xml_parser = new Examsly();
		$this->server = new Server('127.0.0.1', 5000, 'SuperAdmin', 'SuperAdmin');
and just made 5002 of the 5000

but thanks anyway :thumbsup:

Re: Aseco conection port

Posted: 10 Feb 2010 13:39
by Assembler Maniac
skyi wrote:no,
i found the problem
in the aseco.php file
there is :

Code: Select all

loaded the settings ...
		$this->plugins = array (); // plugin's storage ...
		$this->chat_commands = array ();
		$this->client = new IXR_ClientMulticall_Gbx;
		$this->xml_parser = new Examsly();
		$this->server = new Server('127.0.0.1', 5000, 'SuperAdmin', 'SuperAdmin');
and just made 5002 of the 5000

but thanks anyway :thumbsup:
Bzzzzt - wrong answer.

What you have changed is a DEFAULT value. config.xml is supposed to have *ALL* the values in it that are needed to connect to the server. If you have to change program code to connect, then something is wrong with your config file.

Re: Aseco conection port

Posted: 10 Feb 2010 19:01
by nocturne
nocturne wrote:Yep, that's where you set the port... only reason aseco would connect to the default '5000' port is if there was no port entered, you forgot to save the config, or you messed up the xml formatting of the config file somehow.
Sure, you can force it as the default in the code, but there's no reason it wouldn't load from the config if properly set.