[Version 4.0.3.4] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

This is the dedicated forum for RemoteCP4: the web based dedicated server control script.

Moderators: hal|Sascha, TM-Patrol

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.1.4] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by nocturne » 28 Jun 2008 15:37

Any news on the website plugin..?

MG0Beast
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 1
Joined: 29 Jun 2008 09:33
Owned TM-games: TMN

Re: [Version 4.0.1.4] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by MG0Beast » 29 Jun 2008 09:47

ok a question proberly a stupid question but what is the best and easy to use dedicated server program and how do you set it up please could somone leave a link thanks

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.1.4] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by nocturne » 29 Jun 2008 16:03

MG0Beast wrote:ok a question proberly a stupid question but what is the best and easy to use dedicated server program and how do you set it up please could somone leave a link thanks
This is not the place to ask this question. If there was a place to ask it, it would be the parent section of this one, 'ToolBox'; but there are dozens of guides on here already explaining everything about setting up a server, which can be reached by doing a simple forum search...

baxer
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Jun 2008 21:04
Owned TM-games: TMN

Re: [Version 4.0.1.4] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by baxer » 29 Jun 2008 21:21

how i can use jukebox for users? when i play with admin accaunt jukebox working, but when i play with user accaunt jukebox don't working (
where i can fix this ?
P.S. my English very bad sorry:)

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.1.4] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by hal|Sascha » 30 Jun 2008 08:00

baxer wrote:how i can use jukebox for users? when i play with admin accaunt jukebox working, but when i play with user accaunt jukebox don't working (
where i can fix this ?
P.S. my English very bad sorry:)
The jukebox uses the coppers payment for normal players. If you use it on TMN (where no coppers available^^), you have to open the file live/Challenges/index.php and change to line:
private $jukeboxprice = 20;
to
private $jukeboxprice = 0;

@nocturne: I will release the new update 4.0.2.0 tomorrow night :)
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

Kibit
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 20
Joined: 02 Feb 2006 22:22

Re: [Version 4.0.1.4] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by Kibit » 02 Jul 2008 22:41

Where is this long awaited (hopefully fixed the xml display of odd characters to show them as it does in the actual main CP) release please?

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.1.4] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by hal|Sascha » 04 Jul 2008 06:17

Kibit wrote:Where is this long awaited (hopefully fixed the xml display of odd characters to show them as it does in the actual main CP) release please?
Version 4.0.2.0 out now! See first porst for further informations.
Hope it fixes some issues :)

I opend a bugtracking software for remotecp4 take a look at http://bugtrac.hal-ko.de to report bugs :)
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
lille79
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 881
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 15:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMNF, TMUF
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.0] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by lille79 » 04 Jul 2008 14:19

I have got this message: Login impossible, delete 'install.php' first. Haven't seen that one, but removing the install.php let's me log in as usual. It still says 4.0.1.4 in the webbrowser. Clicking on update gives me a message that a new version is available. Haven't tested much of the rest, but everything seems OK. (database-plugin is disabled on my setup)

You have forgotten to change the headline here in the post :)
/lille79
Old man of the Norwegian Trackmania team Super Sheep Racing
To visit my homepage/blog, and download the usbTMFserver, this is the place to go.

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.0] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by hal|Sascha » 04 Jul 2008 16:45

lille79 wrote:I have got this message: Login impossible, delete 'install.php' first. Haven't seen that one, but removing the install.php let's me log in as usual. It still says 4.0.1.4 in the webbrowser. Clicking on update gives me a message that a new version is available. Haven't tested much of the rest, but everything seems OK. (database-plugin is disabled on my setup)

You have forgotten to change the headline here in the post :)
Yes the install.php is a new tool to help new users to setup first config files. Its important to remove it because bad people could overwrite your settings.
And yeah^^ my fault, I forget to overwrite all the version numbers, I will fix this in some days.
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

cow
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 216
Joined: 20 Mar 2007 02:53
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMS, TMO
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.0] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by cow » 04 Jul 2008 18:56

I'm using xymph.. remotecp 4.0.1.0 works fine.
Get database errors on this one.
My database info is correct

on challeneg tab I get

Table 'aseco121.rcp_challenges' doesn't existSELECT (SELECT SUM(Score) FROM rcp_votes WHERE ChallengeId = a.Id)+0 AS Score FROM rcp_challenges AS a WHERE a.Uid = 'cHDNJZsNB2eyHxYkPv4OfZK5sQ9'

get simular errors on the database tab
still could be my fault.. likely even .. I will look some more.. just wondering if you have the answer on top of your head.
join me at the music tower
Tet19's MusicTower

User avatar
Fisch.666
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 136
Joined: 18 May 2006 01:13
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMUF, TMNF
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.0] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by Fisch.666 » 05 Jul 2008 12:13

Hi!

Thanks for this update, works without a problem... :thumbsup:

@lille79

Just edit the includes/system.system.php and replace

Code: Select all

	public    $version		= '4.0.1.4';
with

Code: Select all

	public    $version		= '4.0.2.0';
:D

Kjell T. Ring
sunday driver
sunday driver
Posts: 71
Joined: 03 Aug 2007 09:31
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMS
Location: Norway

Re: [Version 4.0.2.0] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by Kjell T. Ring » 06 Jul 2008 00:51

Fisch.666 wrote:Hi!

Just edit the includes/system.system.php and replace
Well, this hack unfortunaly produces another error:

Code: Select all

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at C:\xampp\RCP4020\includes\system.system.php:1) in C:\xampp\RCP4020\includes\system.system.php on line 97
fast-forward to something else:
I am currently running 5 servers, and one of them are intentionaly offline atm. If I try to log on to the inactive server, RCP times out and I have to restart my browser to bring back RCP. Closing the browser tab does not make it. Using Opera 9.50.

I am very curious about why the DB plugin doesn't work in 4.x. It used to work without any problems in 3.x.

Everything else is so far stable. Thx again Sascha :D

LaBBe-
sunday driver
sunday driver
Posts: 61
Joined: 26 Oct 2007 22:18
Owned TM-games: TMUF
Location: Naantali, Finland
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.0] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by LaBBe- » 06 Jul 2008 09:14

I am very curious about why the DB plugin doesn't work in 4.x. It used to work without any problems in 3.x.
if you are using aseco the DB plugin doesnt work because it now supports only RCP live database
Image

User avatar
lille79
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 881
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 15:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMNF, TMUF
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.0] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by lille79 » 06 Jul 2008 11:09

that worked for me fish... replaced 4.0.1.4 one more time a little earlier in the same file also.

@Kjell: The databases aren't the same in the v4 and the v3. Using the 3.3.3 will work great until Xymph adds more tables.
To disable the database-plugin just go to:
\xml\settings\default\settings.xml and

Code: Select all

<!--     <plugin>Database</plugin> -->
/lille79
Old man of the Norwegian Trackmania team Super Sheep Racing
To visit my homepage/blog, and download the usbTMFserver, this is the place to go.

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: [Version 4.0.2.0] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by hal|Sascha » 07 Jul 2008 06:42

Kjell T. Ring wrote:fast-forward to something else:
I am currently running 5 servers, and one of them are intentionaly offline atm. If I try to log on to the inactive server, RCP times out and I have to restart my browser to bring back RCP. Closing the browser tab does not make it. Using Opera 9.50.
Thats a session problem, not really a bug. The session still exists until you close all browser windows (I know that behavior from ff2, opera9 and all IE). After closing everythign the session gets lost and you are able to login again. BUTTTT :mrgreen: since 4.0.2.0 rcp should drop the session and show the login page again. If this don't work, we have a new bug :oops:
Kjell T. Ring wrote:I am very curious about why the DB plugin doesn't work in 4.x. It used to work without any problems in 3.x.
With the next update, there will be a new settings file (database.xml) that allows to configthe database table stuff. So there is a possibility to create a database.xml for aseco, one for rcplive, one for something really own :)
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

Post Reply