[Version 4.0.3.4] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

This is the dedicated forum for RemoteCP4: the web based dedicated server control script.

Moderators: hal|Sascha, TM-Patrol

Post Reply
User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

[Version 4.0.3.4] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

Post by hal|Sascha » 17 Apr 2008 08:04

Image

remoteCP is a webbased external controller for the latest versions of the Trackmania Forever dedicated server. It supports all Trackmania Forever games. remoteCP understands almost all dedicated server functions and also some special ones, too!

This version don't support older Trackmania games like Original or Sunrise!

Additionally, remoteCP4 includes a new set of plugins and files called Live. It uses all the admin and server settings you made for your normal remoteCP installation and brings some of the remoteCP features, into the game! If you want to take a look on Live, visit the hal.ko. Public server in GER/Bavaria/Munich -> SpielHALle - Public! :)

Download and guides available @ http://www.tmbase.de
Last edited by hal|Sascha on 07 May 2008 17:04, edited 6 times in total.
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

corneb
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 256
Joined: 18 Jul 2006 14:23
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU
Location: NED

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.8]

Post by corneb » 17 Apr 2008 08:29

Can't get it working :( All i get is a blank page after I submitted my login data.
DutchTM.nl - The Dutch TrackMania Community!
Dedicated Server Tools

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.8]

Post by hal|Sascha » 17 Apr 2008 08:35

corneb wrote:Can't get it working :( All i get is a blank page after I submitted my login data.
Enable display_errors for your php installation or check your error logfile, there should be an fatal error that wont be displayed. In most cases the serversettings are wrong!
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

liquide
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 30
Joined: 31 Mar 2008 19:16
Owned TM-games: TMUF :)

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.8]

Post by liquide » 17 Apr 2008 09:12

Hello Sascha,
remotecp 4 is => :thumbsup: thank you.

but i have a bug when i click on Browser:

Code: Select all

failure @ ajax request
if you have some ideas about what happen :? ?
16 April 2008 must be written in the Encyclopædia Universalis

w00pz
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 14
Joined: 07 Jan 2007 13:50
Contact:

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.8]

Post by w00pz » 17 Apr 2008 09:35

Hey, awesome work man :D

but i have the same problem:

Code: Select all

failure @ ajax request
when click on Browser

corneb
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 256
Joined: 18 Jul 2006 14:23
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU
Location: NED

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.8]

Post by corneb » 17 Apr 2008 09:49

It's working now, I had some problems with apache/php.
One thing I noticed: In Server Settings there are 3 Ladder Mode options while there are only 2 in TMF dedicated server.

Another thing, can't set Rounds to Time Attack:
[-501] Value of type DOUBLE supplied where type INT was expected.
For the rest: very nice.
DutchTM.nl - The Dutch TrackMania Community!
Dedicated Server Tools

ming
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 260
Joined: 04 Dec 2006 11:10
Owned TM-games: all
Manialink(s): redlion, ming

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.8]

Post by ming » 17 Apr 2008 10:02

w00pz wrote:Hey, awesome work man :D

but i have the same problem:

Code: Select all

failure @ ajax request
when click on Browser
had the same problem until i configured the ftp settings in the server.xml
Manialink: mingcolor>

Luxembourg's TM-community website: www.trackmania.lu

User avatar
raithsphere
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 47
Joined: 31 Jul 2006 13:24
Contact:

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.8]

Post by raithsphere » 17 Apr 2008 10:44

Nice job :) works great for me now :D had xml issues but fixed after about an hour!
Image
Image

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.8]

Post by hal|Sascha » 17 Apr 2008 13:00

corneb wrote:It's working now, I had some problems with apache/php.
One thing I noticed: In Server Settings there are 3 Ladder Mode options while there are only 2 in TMF dedicated server.
Oops will be changed with next update.
corneb wrote:Another thing, can't set Rounds to Time Attack:
[-501] Value of type DOUBLE supplied where type INT was expected.
This will be fixed with next update. Until then, keep an eye on the values that have deciamals behind the comma. If you change them back to normal int. values it should work :)

I also will check the browser :)
edit: I checked the browser in ftp and local mode and can't get this "failure @ ajax request" error. which browser do you use? I tested it with ie6
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

.andre.
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 15
Joined: 29 Aug 2007 09:40
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.8]

Post by .andre. » 17 Apr 2008 13:28

Is there any possibility to set a default upload-directory for every single Server? (filemode= local)

for example:
server1: GameData\Tracks\server1\
server2: GameData\Tracks\server2\
etc.

because the others using rcp always forget to choose any directory so all tracks get uploadet to GameData\Tracks and i always have to move them manually afterwards.

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.8]

Post by hal|Sascha » 17 Apr 2008 13:36

great idea! will try to add this for the next update :)
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

.andre.
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 15
Joined: 29 Aug 2007 09:40
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.8]

Post by .andre. » 17 Apr 2008 13:51

same would be nice for matchsettings - or/and that you can define a default-matchsettings file for each server, in which every change in mapcycle, gamesettings etc gets saved automatically

And there is a Bug in the "GameSettings"-Tab.
when you change the Value "Runde Erzwingen" and "#roundspointslimitnewrules" (<- i think there should also be something else ;) ) you get the following error:
"[-501] Value of type DOUBLE supplied where type INT was expected."

edit: and some more bugs:

After selecting all Challenges from the Cycle and "shuffling" them i get "Authentfizierungsfehler, nicht eingeloggt" - also Chosse Next Challenge doesn't work for me.

corneb
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 256
Joined: 18 Jul 2006 14:23
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU
Location: NED

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.8]

Post by corneb » 17 Apr 2008 14:10

Another thing I noticed: the first record of previous track stay in the menu when current track has no record yet.
DutchTM.nl - The Dutch TrackMania Community!
Dedicated Server Tools

LaBBe-
sunday driver
sunday driver
Posts: 61
Joined: 26 Oct 2007 22:18
Owned TM-games: TMUF
Location: Naantali, Finland
Contact:

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.8]

Post by LaBBe- » 17 Apr 2008 15:17

i host a server called \MKL\ Forever.. with colors $f00\MKL\ $fffForever... however, when i save the server settings in rcp it adds 2 extra \ to the server name, so after one submit button press the server name is $f00\\MKL\ \ $fffForever and it goes on and on.. and im not able to put it back to \MKL\ in rcp, i have to kill the server process and start it again

e: and if an admin is not assigned to serverid 1 there reads "[current Server not assigned]" in the maintenance plugin and the right server box is not ticked.. it is right in the config though
Image

User avatar
----GLUK----
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 199
Joined: 13 Feb 2006 20:11
Owned TM-games: all
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.8]

Post by ----GLUK---- » 17 Apr 2008 15:57

Where write data in configuration to connect to sql?

Post Reply