Page 3 of 28

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.8]

Posted: 19 Apr 2008 15:23
by hal|Sascha
there will be an update this weekend, I think tomorrow with fixed game/server settings and improved browser :)

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.8]

Posted: 19 Apr 2008 17:49
by joetmn
FIXMR.X wrote:hi

does anyone have the solution for me how to get the server on time attack without error.
or is there comming a update soon??

thnx. :pil
Set Finish timeout to a decimal number like 1. It'll be ok.
----------------
@Sascha
Could you please change in the next release, in Browse plugin, at line 120:

Code: Select all

<div class='f-field'><select name='tmxtm'><option value='united'>United</option><option value='nations'>Nations</option></select> <input type='text' name='tmxid' /></div>
to:

Code: Select all

<div class='f-field'><select name='tmxtm'><option value='united'>United</option><option value='nations'>Nations</option><option value='tmnforever'>Nations Forever</option></select> <input type='text' name='tmxid' /></div>
that makes remoteCP able to download maps from TMX for TMNF as well.

thx

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.8]

Posted: 19 Apr 2008 19:52
by LaBBe-
i also noticed right now that chat window doesnt update by itself.. im using ff latest update.. i have to click the chat tab too see the latest chatting on servers

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.8]

Posted: 20 Apr 2008 00:03
by MiniMe
I've got problem with browser too... browser is in FTP mode, FTP works 100%.

I am getting

No directories found

and this js error from firebug:

document.getElementById("browsequeue") has no properties
loadqueue()Browse.js (line 164)
[Break on this error] document.getElementById('browsequeue').innerHTML = '';

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.8]

Posted: 20 Apr 2008 08:37
by bibisvals
LaBBe- wrote:i also noticed right now that chat window doesnt update by itself.. im using ff latest update.. i have to click the chat tab too see the latest chatting on servers
Me too on FF 2.0.0.14, IE 7 and Opera 9.27 ...
MiniMe wrote:I've got problem with browser too... browser is in FTP mode, FTP works 100%.

I am getting

No directories found

and this js error from firebug:

document.getElementById("browsequeue") has no properties
loadqueue()Browse.js (line 164)
[Break on this error] document.getElementById('browsequeue').innerHTML = '';
I had this error too ... the error is on plugins\Browse\index.php in function raw2n on line 510.
$row from ftp_rawlist is "dynamic" so you can't make a substr($row,55)
instead of that I changed to substr($row,strpos($row, ':')+3) and it works (Test on Linux server ... not others)

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.8]

Posted: 20 Apr 2008 10:45
by Elnath
Hi ^^

I got any problems in team mode. I use this version of the Forever dedicated : TrackmaniaServer_2008-04-18.
I want to settle the server like this :

Mode 'Team'
Team use NewRules (selected)
TeamPointsLimit: 2
TeamMaxPoints: 6


And I can't... Remote CP4 doesn't change TeamPointsLimitsNewRules : it puts 5 instead of 6 ??? Maybe a bug with the dedicated (Forever)... I don't know...

Could you explain me little things about the Team in Remote CP4 :
-What is 'Disable respawn' ?
- What is the 'Points' items ?

Thanks ^^

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.8]

Posted: 20 Apr 2008 14:30
by Viok Tof
hi,

Thank you for remotecp
very good job :thumbsup:

Is it possible to display server information in my team web site like tmweb for aseco (server is runing, number of players, actualy track play....)

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.8]

Posted: 20 Apr 2008 14:36
by moop
Viok Tof wrote:hi,
Is it possible to display server information in my team web site like tmweb for aseco (server is runing, number of players, actualy track play....)
http://tmbase.de/index.php?name=rcp/doc_plugin_website. :wink:

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.9!]

Posted: 20 Apr 2008 18:04
by hal|Sascha
remoteCP4 / remoteCP4-live version 4.0.0.9 now available :)

Changelog (englisch):
Core:
- fixed system.mania.php, bug with invalid attribute values for manialink tags
- remove all linebreaks from manialink xmlcode
- fixed bug with systemmessage window
- Manialink: removed the hardcoded url to the header/footer images
- Changed uptime check and removed global vars for it, it's now just a logfile-info
- added new value to servers.xml, <filepath> defines the path to this servers files
Plugins:
- GameSettings Plugin: fixed invalid float values for all time based values
- [Live] TALimiter Plugin: fixed invalid decimal values for TimeLimit
- Browse Plugin: fixed bug that don't changed the folder fontstyle to bold text if selected
- Browse Plugin: fixed bug with wrong save path for matchsettings, now selectable like upload
- Browse Plugin: added optional filepath, this will fix a server on its on path
- Browse Plugin: removed root tracks path from selection, autoselect of first read path as default path

+ much more what I fixed today, no changelog for that sorry 8)

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.9!]

Posted: 20 Apr 2008 19:49
by LaBBe-
chat still doesnt work properly...

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.9!]

Posted: 21 Apr 2008 06:33
by Kjell T. Ring
Now we are able to switch gamemodes and settings.
Thanks Sascha! :thumbsup:

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.9!]

Posted: 21 Apr 2008 11:12
by ming
i still have difficulties setting the server into cup mode.

when i try so and validate it, it jumps back to the last active mode.
also when i try to set the point limit in cup mode it sets itself back to 100 after validation...

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.9!]

Posted: 21 Apr 2008 12:42
by Elnath
I got the same problem for Team Mode settings :(

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.8]

Posted: 21 Apr 2008 13:54
by MiniMe
bibisvals wrote: I had this error too ... the error is on plugins\Browse\index.php in function raw2n on line 510.
$row from ftp_rawlist is "dynamic" so you can't make a substr($row,55)
instead of that I changed to substr($row,strpos($row, ':')+3) and it works (Test on Linux server ... not others)
It has worked for version 4.0.0.8 but in 4.0.0.9 version ftp mode doesn't work for me and I am not getting any error.... :(
It only writes "No directories found"

FTP works 100% good, in FTP root directory i have folder GameData, Aseco and TMN server exec file.

remotecp config:

Code: Select all

<servers>
  <server>
    <serverid>1</serverid>
    <name>My Server</name>
    <ip>217.11.249.83</ip>
    <port>26305</port>
    <account>SuperAdmin</account>
    <password>**************</password>
    <filemode>ftp</filemode>                    <!-- ftp = for ftpmode; local = for local php mode -->
    <filepath></filepath>                       <!-- Pathname without slashes, leave empty for old remoteCP3 style -->
    <ftp>
      <host>217.11.249.83</host>
      <username>**************</username>
      <password>**************</password>
      <path>GameData/</path>
    </ftp>
    <sql>
      <host>localhost</host>
      <username>**************</username>
      <password>**************</password>
      <dbname>aseco_27305</dbname>
    </sql>
  </server>
</servers>
I am using Linux Fedora Core, UTF-8 coding

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.9!]

Posted: 21 Apr 2008 14:52
by moomoon
Set the parameter <filemode>local</filemode> and not <filemode>ftp</filemode>