[Version 4.0.3.4] remoteCP 4 - TMF only

This is the dedicated forum for RemoteCP4: the web based dedicated server control script.

Moderators: hal|Sascha, TM-Patrol

Post Reply
MiniMe
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 13
Joined: 15 Mar 2008 11:37
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMF
Contact:

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.9!]

Post by MiniMe » 22 Apr 2008 10:11

moomoon wrote:
MiniMe wrote:But I want ftp mode, tm server is running on another machine...
Why you don't install the remotecp on the server?

it's the better way because you can acces to your server anyway.
Because I've got several servers(hardware) with gameservers and one primary used for webs, db etc... And I don't want to instal php and apache on servers that are instead only for gameservers (for max quality and security).

So please lets talk about why FTP mod doesn't work, not about why i haven't got installed remoteCP directly on machine with TM server.

Kenshin
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 2
Joined: 22 Apr 2008 12:31
Owned TM-games: TMUF TMNF

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.9!]

Post by Kenshin » 22 Apr 2008 12:40

moop wrote:I already asked but I'll reask, have any of you had crashing bug? My server, when I had remoteCp live on kept crashing every some hours. Sometime it was remotecp live that crashed, some time only the dedicated server and sometime, the two of them crashed. I have been using gery for 3 days and no crashing but I would really like to get back with remoteCp live.
Looks like i'm having the same problem. Whenever [live] is running, the server crashes after some hours without leaving any trace in the logfiles behind why it did so. :/

So i disabled [live] for the time being but i'am hoping for a fix. ;)

User avatar
tipex
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 42
Joined: 02 Jan 2006 15:08

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.9!]

Post by tipex » 22 Apr 2008 13:48

Hello

I have a problem with my new install of remoteCP4 (4.0.0.9)

When i'm trying to log me (admin/admin), i have this error message:
[-32300] transport error - could not open socket (error: -1080222664, )
remoteCP fatal error
or a blank page

This problem is due to the php.ini file ?
I have enable the display_error

My config:
Debian 4.0
apache 2.2
php5


Thank's for your help

n3onremote
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 1
Joined: 22 Apr 2008 14:43
Owned TM-games: TMNF, TMN, TMNS

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.9!]

Post by n3onremote » 22 Apr 2008 14:50

Hi,

I'f got a question about the jukebox in RemoteCP4 Live.
You can add a track to the jukebox when you are an admin. But is it possible to add a track to the jukebox when you are a player on the server that doesn't have adminrights?

User avatar
BLaHiTiS
lord of the roads
lord of the roads
Posts: 3331
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 15:46
Owned TM-games: tmu tmo tms tmn
Manialink(s): muxitis
Location: Hasselt, Limburg, Belgium
Contact:

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.9!]

Post by BLaHiTiS » 22 Apr 2008 17:54

rcp4 seems to have a problem with adding tracks that has spaces,

if you try this one for example
http://tmnforever.tm-exchange.com/?acti ... ow&id=9634

it will replace the space with a line and delete the number, this could be problematic when adding tracks of a series and i'd always replace the last.
Image

  • MB:Asus P8 H61
  • CPU:Intel i5 2400
  • RAM:8 Gb
  • GFX:Asus GTX-580 (1500mb DDR5) - Forceware 75.33
  • DirectX: June 2011
  • SND:Realtek HD on mobo
  • OS:Windows 7 SP1- Home Premium
[/size]

NeonovA
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 15
Joined: 29 Feb 2008 23:12
Owned TM-games: TMN

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.9!]

Post by NeonovA » 22 Apr 2008 19:25

BLaHiTiS wrote:rcp4 seems to have a problem with adding tracks that has spaces,

if you try this one for example
http://tmnforever.tm-exchange.com/?acti ... ow&id=9634

it will replace the space with a line and delete the number, this could be problematic when adding tracks of a series and i'd always replace the last.
Sorry, i meant that you can add a track to the jukebox list.
An admin can add a track to the jukeboxlist, but not a normal user.
My bad ;)

User avatar
TurboTech
sunday driver
sunday driver
Posts: 57
Joined: 16 May 2006 17:51
Owned TM-games: All thru MP C/S/SMS
Manialink(s): TSPC
Location: USA Rochester New York
Contact:

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.9!]

Post by TurboTech » 22 Apr 2008 23:36

Is anyone else having issues with "Text Chat" In RCP4 Not Updating ? never had this issue with any release of RCP in the past, so thought
I would ask befor "digging in"... It appears to be "working" on first launch, then at random times it just "stops updating the chat window all together", It cant be losing connection because at any time, I can enter text to post to a room & it goes right through with no problem, may get a handfull of new sys responses from aseco & players then just stalls I guess... odd to say the least.
All "currently" working functions appear to work just fine in any case...

Was running RCP3 without issues so........

Running on Linux FC7

Any feedback would be great... thx in advance.

"Over all the tool looks fantastic :D" :1
Gigabyte Z77X-UDH5 mobo
Intel I-7 3770k QUAD Core @4.6
32Gb Crucial Ballistix DDR3 PRo Duel Chan
GTX-680
3TB+ Sata-3 HDD's SSD OS Drive
X-FI Titanium HD Pro
22" Samsung SynchMaster LED
24" Samsung SynchMaster LED
24" Samsung SynchMaster LED

User avatar
utal
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 408
Joined: 30 Apr 2006 01:25
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMO, TMS
Location: Massamá, Portugal
Contact:

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.9!]

Post by utal » 23 Apr 2008 00:48

heys!

i got some issues that were reported already. uploading a track with spaces in the name via RCP it replaces the space with _ and Chat window isn't updating to me also.

the rest is running smoothly to me (didn't tested ftp yet) :)

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.9!]

Post by hal|Sascha » 23 Apr 2008 09:31

Hi all :)

long time nothing from my side. I'm a little bussy at the moment, but I read all your posts and my "todo"-list is allready around 50 entries long! I will start and try fixing all the issues today, next update will be available at least on the coming weekend :)

Keep posting bugs :mrgreen:
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.9!]

Post by hal|Sascha » 23 Apr 2008 10:53

BLaHiTiS wrote:rcp4 seems to have a problem with adding tracks that has spaces,

if you try this one for example
http://tmnforever.tm-exchange.com/?acti ... ow&id=9634

it will replace the space with a line and delete the number, this could be problematic when adding tracks of a series and i'd always replace the last.
I tested it with exactly the linked track and it works for me. RCP replaces the space but don't remove the number. Tested it also with multible spaces. Have to check this on more internet-browser, could be a javascript probleme :(
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
BLaHiTiS
lord of the roads
lord of the roads
Posts: 3331
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 15:46
Owned TM-games: tmu tmo tms tmn
Manialink(s): muxitis
Location: Hasselt, Limburg, Belgium
Contact:

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.9!]

Post by BLaHiTiS » 23 Apr 2008 11:10

strange, i'm using firefox, and remotecp isn't locally on my computer but on a linux server.

php 5.2.0 , and i'm running on debian
Image

  • MB:Asus P8 H61
  • CPU:Intel i5 2400
  • RAM:8 Gb
  • GFX:Asus GTX-580 (1500mb DDR5) - Forceware 75.33
  • DirectX: June 2011
  • SND:Realtek HD on mobo
  • OS:Windows 7 SP1- Home Premium
[/size]

.andre.
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 15
Joined: 29 Aug 2007 09:40
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.9!]

Post by .andre. » 23 Apr 2008 12:51

I still get this error when i try to delete some tracks with rcp4:
Image

User avatar
DeathSign
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 12
Joined: 18 Apr 2008 20:47
Owned TM-games: TMNF
Location: France

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.9!]

Post by DeathSign » 24 Apr 2008 23:11

I don't know if it was said but in Overview, number of player does not increase after 50.

MiniMe
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 13
Joined: 15 Mar 2008 11:37
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMF
Contact:

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.9!]

Post by MiniMe » 25 Apr 2008 07:33

2 hal|Sascha:
If you want, I can create for you new server and webhosting, where you can test the ftp problem :)

...only if you want :)

madmac
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 8
Joined: 17 Feb 2006 22:25
Owned TM-games: TMN
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: remoteCP-4 [Version 4.0.0.9!]

Post by madmac » 25 Apr 2008 15:22

OK - firstly - thansk for a great little tool! Makes admining soooo much easier :thumbsup:

Now on to my problem ;)

It works fine when browsing from Firefox (no errors, images display properly), but when I view the page in IE after loggin in all I get is the tab images and the rest of the page is blank with an IE error icon in the bottom left which if I open it reads:

Code: Select all

Line: 246
Char: 9
Error: Access is Denied
Code: 0
URL: http://xx.xx.xx.xx:xx/remotecp/
I have removed the IP from the above error.

If I try any of the tabs on the left I get the same - blank main page. If I try the tabs on the right (chat, maintenance etc.) it loads a new page with the text, but no images.

As I said it works fine in Firefox 2.0, but not in IE7. Tried numerous machines with the same result... :ftw:

Post Reply