Remotecp in Vista

This is the dedicated forum for RemoteCP4: the web based dedicated server control script.

Moderators: hal|Sascha, TM-Patrol

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: Remotecp in Vista

Post by hal|Sascha » 23 Jul 2008 07:34

fordry wrote:i recommend usb webserver, its a piece of cake, doesn't even need to be installed, it just runs and remotecp works just fine with it. Much easier than xampp.
Yeah the problem ist, that I don't own a usb stick :roflol:
I could try it with my external HD...
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
lille79
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 881
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 15:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMNF, TMUF
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Remotecp in Vista

Post by lille79 » 23 Jul 2008 10:27

hehe, you don't need a usb stick. Just unzip it to whatever folder you want. The USB-part of the name could have been "portable" or "noinstall". usbwebserver is just like portable firefox and such. They don't install anything other than what's in the folder you unzip it to. :)
/lille79
Old man of the Norwegian Trackmania team Super Sheep Racing
To visit my homepage/blog, and download the usbTMFserver, this is the place to go.

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: Remotecp in Vista

Post by hal|Sascha » 23 Jul 2008 11:20

lille79 wrote:hehe, you don't need a usb stick. Just unzip it to whatever folder you want. The USB-part of the name could have been "portable" or "noinstall". usbwebserver is just like portable firefox and such. They don't install anything other than what's in the folder you unzip it to. :)
Ah, uh, oh ... :mrgreen:
Ok I will try it asap :)
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
lille79
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 881
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 15:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMNF, TMUF
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Remotecp in Vista

Post by lille79 » 07 Aug 2008 15:43

fordry: Could you check if IPv6 is installed on Vista as default ? is it possible to uninstall? had an XP user with ipv6 installed and remotecp was f**ked...

edit: can anyone with a Windows Vista operating system check to see if it is possible to run RemoteCP on a Vista-computer if you uninstall IPv6 in your network settings. I don't mean connecting to Remotecp running on XP or Linux, but hosting the server and RemoteCP on the Vista-computer.

It would be great to hear from you whtether it works or not :)
/lille79
Old man of the Norwegian Trackmania team Super Sheep Racing
To visit my homepage/blog, and download the usbTMFserver, this is the place to go.

fordry
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 368
Joined: 24 Jan 2008 20:53
Owned TM-games: TMUF TMN
Contact:

Re: Remotecp in Vista

Post by fordry » 07 Aug 2008 22:21

Hmm, thats interesting, might look at that when i get home. Although i am not sure why that would cause any troubles. Also i am not sure that ipv6 can just be uninstalled from vista, it comes with it and with good reason. I can try disabling it though and see what happens.

fordry
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 368
Joined: 24 Jan 2008 20:53
Owned TM-games: TMUF TMN
Contact:

Re: Remotecp in Vista

Post by fordry » 08 Aug 2008 07:52

yea, that didn't work. i do get an error in the apache log file though.
dunno if this means anything, i am thinking probably not.

Code: Select all

[Fri Aug 08 00:22:22 2008] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] File does not exist: C:/Users/Fordry/Desktop/UsbWebserver/Root/remoteCP_4-0-1-41/styles/default/bg6.jpg, referer: http://localhost:8080/remoteCP_4-0-1-41/styles/default/style.css

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: Remotecp in Vista

Post by hal|Sascha » 09 Aug 2008 02:21

I justed check rcp on vista this night :D

I got it successfully running, but I also get a blank page as I used "localhost" for the ip setting. I changed it to 127.0.0.1 and it worked, could you try? :D
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
lille79
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 881
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 15:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMNF, TMUF
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Remotecp in Vista

Post by lille79 » 09 Aug 2008 10:35

hal|Sascha wrote:I justed check rcp on vista this night :D

I got it successfully running, but I also get a blank page as I used "localhost" for the ip setting. I changed it to 127.0.0.1 and it worked, could you try? :D
was this with IPv6 enabled? Just trying to do some research on this, because I have a couple of friends who are using Vista, and they aren't very skilled with webservers. (Not that I am either ;) )

127.0.0.1 in the Server settings or just in the webbrowser?
/lille79
Old man of the Norwegian Trackmania team Super Sheep Racing
To visit my homepage/blog, and download the usbTMFserver, this is the place to go.

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: Remotecp in Vista

Post by hal|Sascha » 09 Aug 2008 11:21

lille79 wrote:
hal|Sascha wrote:I justed check rcp on vista this night :D

I got it successfully running, but I also get a blank page as I used "localhost" for the ip setting. I changed it to 127.0.0.1 and it worked, could you try? :D
was this with IPv6 enabled? Just trying to do some research on this, because I have a couple of friends who are using Vista, and they aren't very skilled with webservers. (Not that I am either ;) )

127.0.0.1 in the Server settings or just in the webbrowser?
Yes I don't changed anything on my vista installation IPv6 is enabled.
in servers.xml I set 127.0.0.1 as ip for the server and it worked.
but I used localhost/path to call rcp in browser.
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
lille79
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 881
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 15:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMNF, TMUF
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Remotecp in Vista

Post by lille79 » 09 Aug 2008 16:23

If that's the solution for people running Vista then everything is just :thumbsup: :gobananas:
/lille79
Old man of the Norwegian Trackmania team Super Sheep Racing
To visit my homepage/blog, and download the usbTMFserver, this is the place to go.

fordry
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 368
Joined: 24 Jan 2008 20:53
Owned TM-games: TMUF TMN
Contact:

Re: Remotecp in Vista

Post by fordry » 11 Aug 2008 05:54

hmm, would appear that its working, i am getting a login error now instead of nothing and i am probably using a screwed up one or something so i think it works fine. So simple!! lol, thanks Sascha!! Glad this was an easy one. I would never have thought of that.

User avatar
lille79
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 881
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 15:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMNF, TMUF
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Remotecp in Vista

Post by lille79 » 11 Aug 2008 22:11

Helping two of my friends today, and setting <ip>127.0.0.1</ip> most definetily seems to be doing the trick when it comes to Vista :)
Already implemented in the usbTMFserver 2.41 download :)
/lille79
Old man of the Norwegian Trackmania team Super Sheep Racing
To visit my homepage/blog, and download the usbTMFserver, this is the place to go.

Post Reply