Report Bugs, make feature request

This is the dedicated forum for RemoteCP4: the web based dedicated server control script.

Moderators: hal|Sascha, TM-Patrol

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: Report Bugs, make feature request

Post by hal|Sascha » 05 Jan 2009 14:20

nouseforname wrote:- adding a whole directory of tracks in one click
you allready told me that :D and Its on my ToDO list for version 4.0.2.9
nouseforname wrote:- upload a whole directory
Not possible since browsers allow only single file upload, there maybe some solution with java or flash but easiest way is to zip the folder and upload the zipfile. rcp will unzip it then (with directories).
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

realgeizt
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 7
Joined: 04 Sep 2007 14:35
Owned TM-games: TMN

Re: Report Bugs, make feature request

Post by realgeizt » 30 Jan 2009 21:17

Just some bug reports.

In plugins/Maintenance/index.php, there are two bugs:

line 678

Code: Select all

                                                                $server->ftp->path              = $_REQUEST['ftpath'];
must be

Code: Select all

                                                                $server->ftp->path              = $_REQUEST['ftppath'];
(missing p in 'ftppath')

and line 684

Code: Select all

                                                                $server->sql->path              = $_REQUEST['sqldbname'];
sets 'path' instead of 'dbname'

I'd also appreciate if the server edit panel showed the port option for the FTP server, it's currently missing.

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: Report Bugs, make feature request

Post by hal|Sascha » 02 Feb 2009 11:52

both bug will be fixed in version 4.0.2.8 :)
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
k4nm4n
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 262
Joined: 11 Feb 2008 10:30
Owned TM-games: TMUF
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Report Bugs, make feature request

Post by k4nm4n » 28 Mar 2009 08:02

Hi Sacha. I reported one bug a couple of months ago about a problem with Serversettings plugin. If I want to set a number of players or Auto Save Replays and other settings I can't do it if Xaseco runs. Today I found what is the problem. If I set in rasp.settings.php "feature_votes = false" everything works great but I like to use this feature and I'm asking you if you're willing to look in this issue and find the solution. With Rcp3 works fine if this tells you something. :(

User avatar
www.22ndsas.org.uk
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 110
Joined: 08 Jun 2006 17:17
Owned TM-games: Orig, Sunrise, Tmnuf
Location: East Coast (UK)
Contact:

Re: Report Bugs, make feature request

Post by www.22ndsas.org.uk » 13 Apr 2009 12:47

i am using version remoteCP_4-0-3-0 & i have this error

Code: Select all

Fatal error: Uncaught exception 'Exception' with message 'String could not be parsed as XML' in /home/bongmast/public_html/tmn/RCP/includes/core/rcp_session.class.php:22 Stack trace: #0 /home/bongmast/public_html/tmn/RCP/includes/core/rcp_session.class.php(22): SimpleXMLElement->__construct('./xml/servers.x...', 0, true) #1 /home/bongmast/public_html/tmn/RCP/includes/core.class.php(149): rcp_session->__construct(Object(Core)) #2 /home/bongmast/public_html/tmn/RCP/includes/core.class.php(96): Core->storeObject('core/rcp_sessio...', 'rcp_session', 'session') #3 /home/bongmast/public_html/tmn/RCP/index.php(18): Core::storeCoreObjects() #4 {main} thrown in /home/bongmast/public_html/tmn/RCP/includes/core/rcp_session.class.php on line 22
any clues ??
Image
Image

corto-72
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 284
Joined: 28 Jul 2008 16:12
Owned TM-games: TMUF
Location: Toulouse
Contact:

Re: Report Bugs, make feature request

Post by corto-72 » 13 Apr 2009 14:34

There seems to be an issue with your servers.xml file...

Can you post it (without account details) in order to have a look?

I am trying it at the moment and no such issue on my end...

User avatar
www.22ndsas.org.uk
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 110
Joined: 08 Jun 2006 17:17
Owned TM-games: Orig, Sunrise, Tmnuf
Location: East Coast (UK)
Contact:

Re: Report Bugs, make feature request

Post by www.22ndsas.org.uk » 13 Apr 2009 14:51

Found the problem some how this had happend

Code: Select all

</lists </server>>
All ive done is changed to a diffrent webserver lol
Image
Image

corto-72
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 284
Joined: 28 Jul 2008 16:12
Owned TM-games: TMUF
Location: Toulouse
Contact:

Re: Report Bugs, make feature request

Post by corto-72 » 13 Apr 2009 14:56

good news then :P

donaldl43
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 194
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 21:07
Owned TM-games: TMU
Contact:

Re: Report Bugs, make feature request

Post by donaldl43 » 27 Apr 2009 05:29

I'm running just a few things on Live including Dedimania. Lately a lot of my Dedi records don't update or just don't show up correctly which makes me think it's not getting them. I do have stuff like this a lot in my console.

Code: Select all

 on line 185 in file C:\xampp\htdocs\remotecp4\live\Dedimania\index.php
 Dedimania plugin connected to: http://dedimania.net:8014/Dedimania
[X] [remoteCP-4 Warning] Dedimania - grendel43: Checkpoints check missed (increm
ental, positive)Array
(
    [0] => 5270
    [1] => 10030
    [2] => 13060
    [3] => 14720
    [4] => 17380
    [5] => 20420
    [6] => 24330
    [7] => 27840
    [8] => 29550
    [9] => 35190
    [10] => 38670
)
 on line 185 in file C:\xampp\htdocs\remotecp4\live\Dedimania\index.php
[X] [remoteCP-4 Warning] Dedimania - sfmeyer1: Checkpoints check missed (increme
ntal, positive)Array
(
    [0] => 5270
    [1] => 10490
    [2] => 13680
    [3] => 15410
    [4] => 18630
    [5] => 22210
    [6] => 25930
    [7] => 29210
    [8] => 30880
    [9] => 36990
    [10] => 40920
)
 on line 185 in file C:\xampp\htdocs\remotecp4\live\Dedimania\index.php
 Dedimania plugin connected to: http://dedimania.net:8014/Dedimania
[X] [remoteCP-4 Warning] Dedimania - grendel43: Checkpoints check missed (increm
ental, positive)Array
(
    [0] => 10090
    [1] => 25030
    [2] => 32470
    [3] => 37220
    [4] => 49070
    [5] => 63230
    [6] => 71360
)
 on line 185 in file C:\xampp\htdocs\remotecp4\live\Dedimania\index.php
[X] [remoteCP-4 Warning] Dedimania - sfmeyer1: Checkpoints check missed (increme
ntal, positive)Array
(
    [0] => 10350
    [1] => 25060
    [2] => 32700
    [3] => 40570
    [4] => 53240
    [5] => 69830
    [6] => 79650
)
 on line 185 in file C:\xampp\htdocs\remotecp4\live\Dedimania\index.php
 Dedimania plugin connected to: http://dedimania.net:8014/Dedimania
Is Dedimania having a problem or is it something else?

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: Report Bugs, make feature request

Post by nocturne » 17 Apr 2010 11:07

I updated my rcp4 install to v4.0.3.5 recently, and became stuck in an endless loop of an installer which just didn't work. Although it may work fine for some, it just seemed to me that's so much easier to edit the config files, an option which isn't even remotely available at this point. I tried deleting the installer plugin (as insinuated by the installer on an eventual successful run), which only resulted in php errors; so ultimately I had to hack and slash the core files a bit to disable loading the installer completely...

Why not just set up the installer to skip when detecting xml config files that don't meet the default checksums, instead of relying on cache files from the installer?

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: Report Bugs, make feature request

Post by hal|Sascha » 19 Apr 2010 07:47

nocturne wrote:I updated my rcp4 install to v4.0.3.5 recently, and became stuck in an endless loop of an installer which just didn't work. Although it may work fine for some, it just seemed to me that's so much easier to edit the config files, an option which isn't even remotely available at this point. I tried deleting the installer plugin (as insinuated by the installer on an eventual successful run), which only resulted in php errors; so ultimately I had to hack and slash the core files a bit to disable loading the installer completely...

Why not just set up the installer to skip when detecting xml config files that don't meet the default checksums, instead of relying on cache files from the installer?
Yes, the installer needs some work^^
It should check for existing configuration files, maybe with the next update, we'll see :)
It helps to create a file called "installed" inside /cache/.
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: Report Bugs, make feature request

Post by nocturne » 23 Apr 2010 11:47

hal|Sascha wrote:It helps to create a file called "installed" inside /cache/.
Yeah, but... by the time you find that out, you're already at the point where you can comment out the lines that run the installer, hehe.

User avatar
El Fuego
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1097
Joined: 27 Oct 2006 11:00
Owned TM-games: TMUF, TM2 C/S
Location: Nae too far frae Glesgie
Contact:

Re: Report Bugs, make feature request

Post by El Fuego » 17 Oct 2010 11:29

RCP4 version 4.0.3.6 installed as part of usbTMFServer. When clicking on the Settings "spanner" the popup div appears but returns an error message as below:

Code: Select all

error on line 15 at column 43: Opening and ending tag mismatch: select line 0 and option
Below is a rendering of the page up to the first error.

Username Password TM-Account Language Style Settings deefrse
Any ideas what's causing this?

Note: This is the same question as I posted HERE.
Cheers!
.FUEY.
Diary Of A Mad Man

Picard8888
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 15
Joined: 22 Apr 2009 23:52
Owned TM-games: TMUF

Re: Report Bugs, make feature request

Post by Picard8888 » 09 Nov 2010 18:45

Hi,

after installing RemoteCP v4.035 on a new root server with php version > 5.3 i have a problem in the Browse tab.

I get this errors:
# [2010-11-09T19:30:21+01:00] [PHP Warning] is_dir(): open_basedir restriction in effect. File(/var/syscp/webs/s1896453/files/tmnf/GameData/Tracks/MatchSettings/Nations/NationsRed.txt/) is not within the allowed path(s): (/var/syscp/webs/s1896453/files/tmnf/GameData/Tracks:/tmp/) on line 573 in file /var/syscp/webs/s1896453/files/tmnf/GameData/Tracks/extras/html/rcp/plugins/Browse/index.php

# [2010-11-09T19:30:21+01:00] [PHP Warning] is_dir(): open_basedir restriction in effect. File(/var/syscp/webs/s1896453/files/tmnf/GameData/Tracks/MatchSettings/Nations/NationsWhite.txt/) is not within the allowed path(s): (/var/syscp/webs/s1896453/files/tmnf/GameData/Tracks:/tmp/) on line 573 in file /var/syscp/webs/s1896453/files/tmnf/GameData/Tracks/extras/html/rcp/plugins/Browse/index.php

# [2010-11-09T19:30:21+01:00] [PHP Warning] is_dir(): open_basedir restriction in effect. File(/var/syscp/webs/s1896453/files/tmnf/GameData/Tracks/MatchSettings/Nations/NationsBlue.txt/) is not within the allowed path(s): (/var/syscp/webs/s1896453/files/tmnf/GameData/Tracks:/tmp/) on line 573 in file /var/syscp/webs/s1896453/files/tmnf/GameData/Tracks/extras/html/rcp/plugins/Browse/index.php
I fixed it with entering this code in file /plugins/Browse/index.php after line 572 in function loc_ReadDirs($dir)

Code: Select all

// Edit by warpX
$tmp = substr($tmp, 0, -1);
// Edit by warpX ende
So i removed the ending Slash in the $tmp Var.

Problem is the php function is_dir(). I read that it can have a strange behavior in some environments.
I read a bit on php.net about the is_dir function and i think this function will still work without the ending slash.

The code line i entered works fine for me. So maybe you can have a look at it and check if the ending slash is realy needed.

greetings warpx

Post Reply