Running LIVE on more then one server

This is the dedicated forum for RemoteCP4: the web based dedicated server control script.

Moderators: hal|Sascha, TM-Patrol

Post Reply
breach
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 48
Joined: 17 Oct 2007 07:05
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMUF/TMNF

Running LIVE on more then one server

Post by breach » 08 Jan 2009 07:56

I am running RCP4 on 4 servers with the same installation and it works brilliantly (OFC :D) But how do i set up LIVE to work with all the servers to?

Can i have LIVE work on all servers and using different Databseses for each one ?

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: Running LIVE on more then one server

Post by hal|Sascha » 08 Jan 2009 09:09

LIVE will use the database settings from the servers.xml, so if you define a different database for every server it should work.

To run live multiple times you have to start it multiple times :D
Don't know what you are using (linux or windows), but just copy your start.bat or start.sh (or whatever youre using) and change the server-id inside it.

Example:
php live.php -- rcplive rcplivepsw 1 http://domain.com/ </dev/null >live.log 2>&1 &
You also have to assign all servers that run with LIVE to the rcplive admin account.
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

breach
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 48
Joined: 17 Oct 2007 07:05
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMUF/TMNF

Re: Running LIVE on more then one server

Post by breach » 08 Jan 2009 13:26

Great :) Should´nt be a problem then :)

Post Reply