Can not browse on RCP

This is the dedicated forum for RemoteCP4: the web based dedicated server control script.

Moderators: hal|Sascha, TM-Patrol

Post Reply
j-tech
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 3
Joined: 19 Sep 2009 20:00
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMS

Can not browse on RCP

Post by j-tech » 19 Sep 2009 20:04

....
Last edited by j-tech on 03 Oct 2009 11:26, edited 1 time in total.

Assembler Maniac
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1493
Joined: 03 Jun 2006 13:24
Owned TM-games: TMU
Contact:

Re: Can not browse on RCP

Post by Assembler Maniac » 20 Sep 2009 03:33

You may want to post this in the RCP forum
j-tech wrote:I can not browse and add challenges or something, i get this error, many thx in advance, j-tech

Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in /var/www/zero-servers.org/control/ctrl2/kdn-1084/plugins/Browse/index.php on line 563

can someone help please....

Zooz
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 5326
Joined: 13 Aug 2005 08:58
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMNF, TMUF
Manialink(s): zooz
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Can not browse on RCP

Post by Zooz » 27 Sep 2009 20:37

moved

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: Can not browse on RCP

Post by hal|Sascha » 28 Sep 2009 07:56

How many challenges/matchsettings do you have inside your GameData/Tracks directory?

If this count is to high, RCP will need longer then 30 seconds for reading at least the directory tree. 30 seconds ist the default PHP script execution time.

You could make the execution time longer, but it will still take ages to read all the directories.
I prefer to remove unused files / directories from the Tracks dir or/and use the filepath setting, if you run multiple dedicated servers.
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

Post Reply