[Version 3.3.3] remoteCP 3 - non TMF only

This is the dedicated forum for RemoteCP4: the web based dedicated server control script.

Moderators: hal|Sascha, TM-Patrol

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Post by hal|Sascha » 10 May 2007 20:07

hum... do you edited the file xml/servers.xml?
game is nearly useless atm, 0 = tmu; 1 = tmn; 2 = tms; 3 = tmo; but rcp3 don't check this value atm
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
KingLevel
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 124
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:40
Owned TM-games: TMN TMU
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by KingLevel » 10 May 2007 21:48

hal|Sascha wrote:hum... do you edited the file xml/servers.xml?
game is nearly useless atm, 0 = tmu; 1 = tmn; 2 = tms; 3 = tmo; but rcp3 don't check this value atm
ok.. Yes i have edit the file correct :-S
The port should be the xmlrpc port?
I have double checkt everything.. ??
Image
Image

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Post by hal|Sascha » 11 May 2007 06:07

KingLevel wrote:
hal|Sascha wrote:hum... do you edited the file xml/servers.xml?
game is nearly useless atm, 0 = tmu; 1 = tmn; 2 = tms; 3 = tmo; but rcp3 don't check this value atm
ok.. Yes i have edit the file correct :-S
The port should be the xmlrpc port?
I have double checkt everything.. ??
yes xmlrpc port. I don't know now why rcp3 don't find your configured servers but I have also a huge bug into function chk_perm() in system-class. permission system is pretty useless atm!!!! :oops:
Will bring a update soon! sry!
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
KingLevel
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 124
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:40
Owned TM-games: TMN TMU
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by KingLevel » 11 May 2007 09:22

hal|Sascha wrote:
KingLevel wrote:
hal|Sascha wrote:hum... do you edited the file xml/servers.xml?
game is nearly useless atm, 0 = tmu; 1 = tmn; 2 = tms; 3 = tmo; but rcp3 don't check this value atm
ok.. Yes i have edit the file correct :-S
The port should be the xmlrpc port?
I have double checkt everything.. ??
yes xmlrpc port. I don't know now why rcp3 don't find your configured servers but I have also a huge bug into function chk_perm() in system-class. permission system is pretty useless atm!!!! :oops:
Will bring a update soon! sry!

Now its working..? strange

Comments:

It looks nice. I like the ajax system.
few bugs:

1. Gamesettings tab

Under chat time:

Notice: Undefined index: FinishTimeout in C:\Serverprogram\xampp\htdocs\remoteCP3\plugins\GameSettings\index.php on line 69

Notice: Undefined index: FinishTimeout in C:\Serverprogram\xampp\htdocs\remoteCP3\plugins\GameSettings\index.php on line 70


Under Use new rules:

Notice: Undefined index: RoundsForcedLaps in C:\Serverprogram\xampp\htdocs\remoteCP3\plugins\GameSettings\index.php on line 93

Notice: Undefined index: RoundsForcedLaps in C:\Serverprogram\xampp\htdocs\remoteCP3\plugins\GameSettings\index.php on line 94


2. And when i try to change a setting under "server settings" tab, i get this:

[-501] Value of type INT supplied where type DOUBLE was expected.
[-506] Method 'SendDisplayManialinkPage' not defined

3. chat shows at the top:

[-506] Method 'SendDisplayManialinkPage' not defined.


Just some few bugs i found. Now you have something to do ^^
Thanks again for taking your time.

If i only knew how to write php better, i would help you.
Image
Image

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Post by hal|Sascha » 11 May 2007 11:19

do you use an TMU server or tmn/tmo/tms?
I think this manialink problem comes because the old tmn/tmo/tms server don't support manialink and I have not completed the server distinction.

this notice-messages are not really a bug or error, its only lazy coding from my side :lol:

But I have good news, I found the chk_perm bug and removed some old functions that where unused. System gets a little bit smaler and beta4 should be the last beta, coming tonight :)
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
KingLevel
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 124
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:40
Owned TM-games: TMN TMU
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by KingLevel » 11 May 2007 11:22

hal|Sascha wrote:do you use an TMU server or tmn/tmo/tms?
I think this manialink problem comes because the old tmn/tmo/tms server don't support manialink and I have not completed the server distinction.

this notice-messages are not really a bug or error, its only lazy coding from my side :lol:

But I have good news, I found the chk_perm bug and removed some old functions that where unused. System gets a little bit smaler and beta4 should be the last beta, coming tonight :)
yea! ^^
ok
I use tmn. <BEST
Image
Image

User avatar
KingLevel
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 124
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:40
Owned TM-games: TMN TMU
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by KingLevel » 13 May 2007 23:51

How´s it going Sascha? ^^
Image
Image

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Post by hal|Sascha » 14 May 2007 07:47

KingLevel wrote:How´s it going Sascha? ^^
hehe yes, I know, I missed to release the beta4 :roll: I just (re)added the autologin system and this showed me some other bugs, regarding the permission system. It should be ready tonight with all plugins :) (but without the 'browse'-plugin, this needs some more work as expected)
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Post by hal|Sascha » 14 May 2007 09:34

KingLevel wrote:Hows it going Sascha? ^^
hehe yes, I know, I missed to release the beta4 :roll: I just (re)added the autologin system and this showed me some other bugs, regarding the permission system. It should be ready tonight with all plugins :) (but without the 'browse'-plugin, this needs some more work as expected)

I also did heavy changes to the permission system. There are some new authentification levels like browse (user can use the new browse plugin), upload (user can upload files to the server, like maps/matchsettings), editadmin (user can edit/add/delete admin with the new maintenance plugin) and I merged the startlan/startinternet permissions, I think there is no need to seperated them.

I also improved the settings.xml file, now you can set config values for the chatcolor :)

I (re)added the info-message feature from rcp2, but in rcp3 there will be a manialink info window if a admin runs an action (TMU only, else we get the good old chatmessage).

But I have bad news too :( The Browse plugin is really worse atm and I wont include it in the final release. I will release it a little bit later with some other planed additional plugins :)
here is a screenshot from browse plugin:
Image
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
KingLevel
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 124
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:40
Owned TM-games: TMN TMU
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by KingLevel » 14 May 2007 09:46

hal|Sascha wrote:
KingLevel wrote:Hows it going Sascha? ^^
hehe yes, I know, I missed to release the beta4 :roll: I just (re)added the autologin system and this showed me some other bugs, regarding the permission system. It should be ready tonight with all plugins :) (but without the 'browse'-plugin, this needs some more work as expected)

I also did heavy changes to the permission system. There are some new authentification levels like browse (user can use the new browse plugin), upload (user can upload files to the server, like maps/matchsettings), editadmin (user can edit/add/delete admin with the new maintenance plugin) and I merged the startlan/startinternet permissions, I think there is no need to seperated them.

I also improved the settings.xml file, now you can set config values for the chatcolor :)

I (re)added the info-message feature from rcp2, but in rcp3 there will be a manialink info window if a admin runs an action (TMU only, else we get the good old chatmessage).

But I have bad news too :( The Browse plugin is really worse atm and I wont include it in the final release. I will release it a little bit later with some other planed additional plugins :)
here is a screenshot from browse plugin:
Image
Nice! ^^ it looks very good!
So for now we could select multible challenges and add them?
I saw "delete file(s)".. like it
Image
Image

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Post by hal|Sascha » 14 May 2007 09:55

yes you can add multiple files into the queue and do some operations with them. atm I have delete file (from filesystem) and insert file in the challengelist.
You can also upload files, but I'm testing around with multible file upload but no success atm :shock:
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
lgrfbs-sweden
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 200
Joined: 15 Apr 2007 15:48
Owned TM-games: TMN
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by lgrfbs-sweden » 15 May 2007 02:57

You screendump of the browser is looking really good, the chat do you have
don something to this code or is it the same as in version 2?

Keep up the good work :wink:

User avatar
KingLevel
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 124
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:40
Owned TM-games: TMN TMU
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by KingLevel » 15 May 2007 08:01

lgrfbs-sweden wrote:You screendump of the browser is looking really good, the chat do you have
don something to this code or is it the same as in version 2?

Keep up the good work :wink:
Sasha.

Could we see the track color when we are browsing?
Insted of: $632T$285T$295R$185A$482C$274K.challenge.gbx?
I would like: TRACK.challenge.gbx <Color.

//King
Image
Image

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Post by hal|Sascha » 15 May 2007 08:29

first, sorry for the missing beta4 release, I found a little bug and hadn't enough time to fix it till now, should be ready around 12am today :)
lgrfbs-sweden wrote:You screendump of the browser is looking really good, the chat do you have
don something to this code or is it the same as in version 2?

Keep up the good work :wink:
which screendump do you mean? the "browse"-plugin shot don't show the chat, I cutted it out because there where some internal things from my team :lol:
KingLevel wrote: Could we see the track color when we are browsing?
Insted of: $632T$285T$295R$185A$482C$274K.challenge.gbx?
I would like: TRACK.challenge.gbx Color
yes all files will be formated with colors, bold text and more :)

some minutes ago, I got the queue function to work! Browse plugin is ready now, but I have to double check the problem (not showing files) known from remoteCP~2 if the server isn't running in webroot (documentroot).

I currently experiment with some different solutions for this problem. But I'm not sure what I should use:
  • php internal file functions = browse plugin will work only if tm-server is in webroot
  • php gets files with linux/windows commandline functions (for example: ls for linux)
  • FTP
I think ftp is the best solution, even if its only better then the php internal function set if the admin of an server can setup an ftp user that also can do things with files outside the webroot.
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
MISI
sunday driver
sunday driver
Posts: 54
Joined: 29 Oct 2006 20:46
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMN, TMUF
Location: Bydgoszcz, Poland
Contact:

Post by MISI » 15 May 2007 09:04

Can't wait for it. <3 ^^

Post Reply