[Version 3.3.3] remoteCP 3 - non TMF only

This is the dedicated forum for RemoteCP4: the web based dedicated server control script.

Moderators: hal|Sascha, TM-Patrol

User avatar
KingLevel
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 124
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:40
Owned TM-games: TMN TMU
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.2, out now!

Post by KingLevel » 13 Nov 2007 17:41

tuoni wrote:Microsoft windows Internet Explorer 7
Versie 7.0.5730.13
On a PC running on Mircosoft Windows XP Professional
ok.
Try firefox just in case.
Image
Image

moop
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 11
Joined: 27 Oct 2007 18:53
Owned TM-games: TMN

Re: remoteCP~3.2, out now!

Post by moop » 14 Nov 2007 03:04

I already posted but I think no one saw me =/
So my problem is that when I go in browse with local file mode On, it give me this error:
Warning: opendir(C:/home/frink/tmserver/GameData/Tracks/) [function.opendir]: failed to open dir: No such file or directory in /home/frink/www/remoteCP3-2-1_release/plugins/Browse/index.php on line 311
I am running linux and it is trying to open a C:/ drive Image
In ftp mode, it work just ok.
Last edited by moop on 17 Nov 2007 22:55, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.2, out now!

Post by hal|Sascha » 14 Nov 2007 09:04

hum... there is no harddrive value or something else that could add a c:\ or c:/ to your local-path, can't find anything that could possibly cause this problem.
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
oliverde8
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1135
Joined: 07 Oct 2006 07:03
Owned TM-games: TMU
Manialink(s): oliverde8
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.2, out now!

Post by oliverde8 » 16 Nov 2007 17:41

Had a problme today :(
fixed in fact but had one

I had alrady a TMU server on it and add a TMN but when I opened the TMN one I had error every where with coopers information. shortly the overview didin't work because of that. I just deleted from the codding(the overview file in plugins) the error reportin in the if error..
and it works fine would it cause any further truble
ImageImage
Manialink : oliverde8color>
Servers : STATS <> United | VeryShort | Made In Turkey

User avatar
Mat-d-Rat
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 37
Joined: 01 Nov 2007 20:53
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMF

Re: remoteCP~3.2, out now!

Post by Mat-d-Rat » 17 Nov 2007 20:35

Got a problem adding admins when there is more than one server. On the first server everything works as it should, but on the second server, it just says "admin already exists". Although not using admin as the name...

User avatar
oliverde8
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1135
Joined: 07 Oct 2006 07:03
Owned TM-games: TMU
Manialink(s): oliverde8
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.2, out now!

Post by oliverde8 » 18 Nov 2007 07:53

Go to Cp's directory and go in XML
now edit admins file. find the admin ho must have access on the 2 servers
and change <serverid>1,2</serverid> you should be able to add as much as you want servers he controls 1,2,3,4...

/!\when you added server from the server xml you lookt to have the 2 servers under different id
<serverid>1</serverid>
<serverid>2</serverid>
The İd used here must be the id used in the admin xmla olso

ANY one knows the answer of my question
oliverde8 wrote:Had a problme today :(
fixed in fact but had one


I had alrady a TMU server on it and add a TMN but when I opened the TMN one I had error every where with coopers information. shortly the overview didin't work because of that. I just deleted from the codding(the overview file in plugins) the error reportin in the if error..
and it works fine would it cause any further truble
ImageImage
Manialink : oliverde8color>
Servers : STATS <> United | VeryShort | Made In Turkey

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.2, out now!

Post by hal|Sascha » 19 Nov 2007 08:26

oliverde8 wrote:Go to Cp's directory and go in XML
now edit admins file. find the admin ho must have access on the 2 servers
and change <serverid>1,2</serverid> you should be able to add as much as you want servers he controls 1,2,3,4...

/!\when you added server from the server xml you lookt to have the 2 servers under different id
<serverid>1</serverid>
<serverid>2</serverid>
The İd used here must be the id used in the admin xmla olso

ANY one knows the answer of my question
oliverde8 wrote:Had a problme today :(
fixed in fact but had one


I had alrady a TMU server on it and add a TMN but when I opened the TMN one I had error every where with coopers information. shortly the overview didin't work because of that. I just deleted from the codding(the overview file in plugins) the error reportin in the if error..
and it works fine would it cause any further truble
or you wait until today 18:00 pm because remotecp3.3.0 would allow to do this over the maintenance plugin :D
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.2, out now!

Post by hal|Sascha » 19 Nov 2007 18:13

remoteCP 3.3.0 available! check this threads first post for further informations :)
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

cow
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 216
Joined: 20 Mar 2007 02:53
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMS, TMO
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.2, out now!

Post by cow » 19 Nov 2007 18:55

Language file not found, trying to use default language | plugin: Aseco | language:
Language file not found, trying to use default language | plugin: Browse | language:

I get a bunch of that when i start.. i did reuse just two xml from older version the server and the admin.. but didnt look like these had changed
join me at the music tower
Tet19's MusicTower

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.2, out now!

Post by hal|Sascha » 19 Nov 2007 19:10

you have to add <language>en</language> to every admin :oops:
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

dragu
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 19
Joined: 24 Nov 2006 21:44
Owned TM-games: TMN
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.2, out now!

Post by dragu » 19 Nov 2007 21:05

After having installed and configured the new rcp i opend up Firefox to enter login for fixing with the admins.
And also this same thing showed up when using regular Internet Explorer.
And what came up...
Fatal error: Call to undefined function dom_import_simplexml() in /var/www/html/remoteCP3/includes/system.system.php on line 103
And after a couple of google searches it comes up that in the latest version of PHP they have changed
the sxml things which is used there. But since i personly don't have any experience with this and due
to that other things which i host on my webserver requires the current version i am running, this
needs to get recoded rather quickly in my opinion.

The PHP version which I am running is 5.1.6, with apache 2.2.6, and mysql 5.0.27.
With other words, it's basicly the latest versions which is being runned on the server.
Image
Image

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.2, out now!

Post by hal|Sascha » 20 Nov 2007 07:23

@dragu: I'm using php 5.2.0 and I can't remember any dom_import_simplexml() problem. I checked the php documentation and the php-website says that the DOM as the simplexml too is a standard part of php5. Do you disabled simplexml with --disable-simplexml in your php config? Don't think you have because it should drop errors much earlier then.
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
Mat-d-Rat
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 37
Joined: 01 Nov 2007 20:53
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMF

Re: remoteCP~3.2, out now!

Post by Mat-d-Rat » 20 Nov 2007 09:37

Updated, and after sorting a few silly issues, I still have:-

Login : Username is case sensative, not major but a pain imo.
Overview : [-506] Method 'GetServerCoppers' not defined remoteCP-3 fatal error: script aborted
Challenges : Shuffle/sort don't seem to do anything
Aseco : Records - shown in reverese order, is it not better to have fastest first?
Aseco : Select players and hit tick, just seems to lock up for an age (And I then checked my server to see mysql running at 99%)
Payment tab : [-506] Method 'GetServerCoppers' not defined remoteCP-3 fatal error: script aborted

Top right icons : If I click on an icon it works as expected.. then they don't work anymore affter first click
Ignore list : [-506] Method 'GetIgnoreList' not defined

(PS server runs 2xtmn)

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.2, out now!

Post by hal|Sascha » 20 Nov 2007 10:18

Mat-d-Rat wrote:Login : Username is case sensative, not major but a pain imo.
I will check its good to change this to caseinsensetive.
Mat-d-Rat wrote: Overview : [-506] Method 'GetServerCoppers' not defined remoteCP-3 fatal error: script aborted
Payment tab : [-506] Method 'GetServerCoppers' not defined remoteCP-3 fatal error: script aborted
Ignore list : [-506] Method 'GetIgnoreList' not defined
you have to set the right <game></game> value in your servers.xml. <game>1</game> = tmn (2=tms, 3=tmo, 0= tmu)
Mat-d-Rat wrote:Challenges : Shuffle/sort don't seem to do anything
it worked for me, Iets look if somebody else has this problem
Mat-d-Rat wrote:Aseco : Records - shown in reverese order, is it not better to have fastest first?
Aseco : Select players and hit tick, just seems to lock up for an age (And I then checked my server to see mysql running at 99%)
yes I know about this problems, I have to check the mysql queries, one of the possibly creates a huge serverload.
Mat-d-Rat wrote:Top right icons : If I click on an icon it works as expected.. then they don't work anymore affter first click
thats a bug in ajax-javascript, just klick anywhere else and it will work again :|
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
Mat-d-Rat
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 37
Joined: 01 Nov 2007 20:53
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMF

Re: remoteCP~3.2, out now!

Post by Mat-d-Rat » 20 Nov 2007 20:44

Thanks for the answers
you have to set the right <game></game> value in your servers.xml. <game>1</game> = tmn (2=tms, 3=tmo, 0= tmu)
Both servers are set with <game>0</game> (TMU servers)

Post Reply