[Version 3.3.3] remoteCP 3 - non TMF only

This is the dedicated forum for RemoteCP4: the web based dedicated server control script.

Moderators: hal|Sascha, TM-Patrol

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3, out now!

Post by hal|Sascha » 01 Dec 2007 14:43

nocturne wrote:Was really interested to see what the Aseco plugin did... a little disappointing (was hoping for more interoperability).

Why did you choose to make the Aseco recs editable? I know you can change them manually in the db, but why make it so easy? To me, it seems to undermine record validity the same way /fake did...
I don't see any problem with editing records. Yes it's really a bit like cheating, but why should a serveradmin change the records of his own server, in a bad way? :shock:
nocturne wrote:I also got a bit of a question about php compatibility. A lot of webhosts, and plenty of server operators (like mine) seem to prefer to hold on to php4 for the better security config, but it seems all the more recent releases of rcp and aseco have the gbxremote file edited to php5. I've been just holding on to the older version and haven't noticed too many problems (a few in rcp, with the lists), but I'm wondering what changes have been made and if eventually I'll be locked out of future releases.

Thanks.
Most of the webhosts i know have allready change to php5 or running both versions. I really read a lot of php related stuff and I never read about a security problem in php5 thats so huge that it should prevent people from using it. Since php5 is available more then 2 years I really can't see anything where php4 is the better choice. For developers, php5 is also nicer because of the new OOP syntax and for example the xml handling possibilities.
RemoteCP3 should not be able to run under php4 btw. it uses an extension that should not available in php4 and it uses php5 class-syntax.
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3, out now!

Post by nocturne » 01 Dec 2007 16:21

hal|Sascha wrote:RemoteCP3 should not be able to run under php4 btw. it uses an extension that should not available in php4 and it uses php5 class-syntax.
Guess I was a bit misinformed... wasn't working on the server, without the original gbxremote file, so I figured it was php4 being the problem. Seems the incompatibility has something to do with 64bit...

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.1, out now!

Post by hal|Sascha » 12 Dec 2007 12:32

remoteCP3.3.1 release :)

New key changes are:
- automatic detection of the game the server is running
- reworked website and browse plugin's
- pngstats.php statistic image (thx to xr-merlin for the initial idea)

see first post for further informations!
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

GuyCoast
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 18
Joined: 21 Nov 2006 08:47
Owned TM-games: TMF
Location: ITALY
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.1, out now!

Post by GuyCoast » 12 Dec 2007 18:42

Great!! Finally my website has server status, but I have one problem with the last version, the table don't show the players online.

Thx

User avatar
Vetinari
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 149
Joined: 03 Mar 2006 14:32
Owned TM-games: TMUF
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.1, out now!

Post by Vetinari » 12 Dec 2007 20:27

I like the new version except for one thing.

In 330, the basic karma for each track was displayed in the challenge list. It isn't there now. I found it quite useful for quickly removing tracks from the list that werent popular from within RCP. How can I get this back?

EDIT: I see that tis was a separate modified file I had once downloaded. Anyone know if it's compatible with 331? It's the enhaced challenges plugin from Luke Filewalker

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.1, out now!

Post by hal|Sascha » 12 Dec 2007 20:35

it should compatible there where no changes in the plugin system :)
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

GuyCoast
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 18
Joined: 21 Nov 2006 08:47
Owned TM-games: TMF
Location: ITALY
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.1, out now!

Post by GuyCoast » 12 Dec 2007 21:48

I have tried the 3.3.0 version and its ok, display all players in table, but 3.3.1 why not. :?:

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.1, out now!

Post by hal|Sascha » 13 Dec 2007 08:29

GuyCoast wrote:I have tried the 3.3.0 version and its ok, display all players in table, but 3.3.1 why not. :?:
the players-plugin hasn't changed from 3.3.0 to 3.3.1 are you sure your server was filled with players? :oops:
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

GuyCoast
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 18
Joined: 21 Nov 2006 08:47
Owned TM-games: TMF
Location: ITALY
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.1, out now!

Post by GuyCoast » 13 Dec 2007 10:51

hal|Sascha wrote:
GuyCoast wrote:I have tried the 3.3.0 version and its ok, display all players in table, but 3.3.1 why not. :?:
the players-plugin hasn't changed from 3.3.0 to 3.3.1 are you sure your server was filled with players? :oops:
yes :P. I explain better, the cp331 full working, i referred to website plugin....

Image

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.1, out now!

Post by hal|Sascha » 13 Dec 2007 12:05

hum... yes you're right, I have the same problem :shock: I will try to find the bug asap :)

edit: found it :D open index.php from website plugin and search for this line

Code: Select all

$this->players[] = "<item><![CDATA[ ". $this->base->system->tmtohtml($value['NickName'], $this->removetmcode) ." ]]></item>\r\n";
replace it with

Code: Select all

				echo "<item><![CDATA[ ". $this->base->system->tmtohtml($value['NickName'], $this->removetmcode) ." ]]></item>\r\n";
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

ming
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 260
Joined: 04 Dec 2006 11:10
Owned TM-games: all
Manialink(s): redlion, ming

Re: remoteCP~3.3.1, out now!

Post by ming » 13 Dec 2007 13:05

omg, awesome work.... and i love those pngstats... gorgeous :1010
Manialink: mingcolor>

Luxembourg's TM-community website: www.trackmania.lu

GuyCoast
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 18
Joined: 21 Nov 2006 08:47
Owned TM-games: TMF
Location: ITALY
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.1, out now!

Post by GuyCoast » 13 Dec 2007 13:32

hal|Sascha wrote:hum... yes you're right, I have the same problem :shock: I will try to find the bug asap :)

edit: found it :D open index.php from website plugin and search for this line

Code: Select all

$this->players[] = "<item><![CDATA[ ". $this->base->system->tmtohtml($value['NickName'], $this->removetmcode) ." ]]></item>\r\n";
replace it with

Code: Select all

				echo "<item><![CDATA[ ". $this->base->system->tmtohtml($value['NickName'], $this->removetmcode) ." ]]></item>\r\n";

Great Sascha :wink: thanks

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.1, out now!

Post by hal|Sascha » 18 Dec 2007 09:13

just an info, browse plugin version 3.3.1 isn't working (for 99% of the people^^), if it works for you be happy, if not try to use the browse plugin from remoteCP3.3.0 (download here)

I'm working on a solution for this issue ... I'll keep you informed :pil
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
lgrfbs-sweden
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 200
Joined: 15 Apr 2007 15:48
Owned TM-games: TMN
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.1, out now!

Post by lgrfbs-sweden » 22 Dec 2007 00:21

I have now by manual edit the file: admins.xml for that reason my Co admins
could not logon.

The file have no rowbrake after every <> tag and "1</serverid>" be missing in
one case, are the only I as have this problem ?
Admin On:Image
My server:lgrfbs server / XASECO plugins
Image

User avatar
lille79
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 881
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 15:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMNF, TMUF
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.1, out now!

Post by lille79 » 02 Jan 2008 07:06

Adding tracks in the browser seems to add a "\" ahead of Challenges in the filename. The tracks load normally when the server goes "as normal", but trying to delete it from the challenges-tab and jukeboxing won't work. Changing alle instances of "\challenges" to "challenges" in the match-setting-file solved it for me.

Don't know if this is the 3.3.1 browsers fault. Haven't tested enough yet to find another reason...

/lille79
/lille79
Old man of the Norwegian Trackmania team Super Sheep Racing
To visit my homepage/blog, and download the usbTMFserver, this is the place to go.

Post Reply