[Version 3.3.3] remoteCP 3 - non TMF only

This is the dedicated forum for RemoteCP4: the web based dedicated server control script.

Moderators: hal|Sascha, TM-Patrol

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.1, out now!

Post by hal|Sascha » 02 Jan 2008 08:51

the browser of version 3.3.1 is very buggy I recommend to use an older version (downloadlink some posts above). I worked very hard on a new browser version and will release the 3.3.2 update this week :)
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.2, out now!

Post by hal|Sascha » 02 Jan 2008 13:40

remoteCP 3.3.2 released! new version contains many bugfixes and some new functions like the last map function in overview plugin.
Hope the new release works for all of you :)
See first post of this thread for further informations!
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

Kjell T. Ring
sunday driver
sunday driver
Posts: 71
Joined: 03 Aug 2007 09:31
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMS
Location: Norway

Re: remoteCP~3.3.2, out now!

Post by Kjell T. Ring » 02 Jan 2008 20:00

3.3.2 seems faster than before. Nice!

Unfortanely the Browse plugin doesn't work. Tracks on the right window only shows up on the first folder I select, after that it does not update when I select another folder. I copied over the browse 3.3.0 (I think) version and now everything in browse plugin is like before (without expanding folders). At least it works.

I am using Opera 9.25. Also tried RCP 3.3.2 in IE6, but there RCP will not load at all.

Thanks for your contrib to the TM community! :D

User avatar
utal
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 408
Joined: 30 Apr 2006 01:25
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMO, TMS
Location: Massamá, Portugal
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.2, out now!

Post by utal » 03 Jan 2008 00:14

x2 with Firefox, it expands but i dont see any files on any dir

the browser on IE works for me.
Kjell T. Ring wrote:3.3.2 seems faster than before. Nice!

Unfortanely the Browse plugin doesn't work. Tracks on the right window only shows up on the first folder I select, after that it does not update when I select another folder. I copied over the browse 3.3.0 (I think) version and now everything in browse plugin is like before (without expanding folders). At least it works.

I am using Opera 9.25. Also tried RCP 3.3.2 in IE6, but there RCP will not load at all.

Thanks for your contrib to the TM community! :D

User avatar
lille79
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 881
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 15:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMNF, TMUF
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.2, out now!

Post by lille79 » 03 Jan 2008 06:39

Strange this. Tried what Kjell said, because I use Firefox, and has no trouble loading the RemoteCP, and in IE7 I only get logged in, and seing all the tabs, but only that "circle" moving in both the right and left window, before I get "Invalid server response, error 12029". Only thing I can do is logging out, which gives me the same window as normal. Got the same thing from a friends computer connecting via internet with IE7. In firefox everything works, collapsing folders, showing content, and has been in all versions of RemoteCP 3 I've tried.

Don't know if there are any plugins of some sort... Great app when using Firefox as in my case, just wanted to share the information since I've never tested it in IE earlier.

/lille79
/lille79
Old man of the Norwegian Trackmania team Super Sheep Racing
To visit my homepage/blog, and download the usbTMFserver, this is the place to go.

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.2, out now!

Post by hal|Sascha » 03 Jan 2008 10:11

hum... im using IE7 and IE6 all the time and it worked great for me, I also test it a lot in FF and worked to but yes I lacked testing in opera or safari :roll:

@lille79: the status/error code 12029 means : ERROR_INTERNET_CANNOT_CONNECT - The attempt to connect to the server failed. I think possibly your IE is in offline mode? Or you forget to configure your proxy or just your connection was missing? Would be nice if you could check it again :)

@all: if your browse plugin don't load/work at all try to enable debuging mode, change line

Code: Select all

private $debug		= false;
to

Code: Select all

private $debug		= true;
and post the output here or send it to me by pm :)
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
utal
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 408
Joined: 30 Apr 2006 01:25
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMO, TMS
Location: Massamá, Portugal
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.2, out now!

Post by utal » 03 Jan 2008 10:30

heys!

the debug in Browser pluggin in FFox:

[Browse Debug (line: 64)] op var:
[Browse Debug (line: 65)] sort array: Array
[Browse Debug (line: 66)] running onExec
[Browse Debug (line: 96)] running in local mode
[Browse Debug (line: 105)] root path: /home/paulo/TMN/tmmini/GameData/Tracks/
[Browse Debug (line: 107)] open path:
[Browse Debug (line: 111)] running onOutput
[Browse Debug (line: 112)] onOutput operation:

tks!
utal

User avatar
lille79
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 881
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 15:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMNF, TMUF
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.2, out now!

Post by lille79 » 03 Jan 2008 20:31

I get logged in, but as I say it's trying to load the different "tabs", but the "loading circle" in RemoteCP (a bit like the firefox loading icon) just goes round and round, before the error message pop's up. I've tried connecting from a friends house, and gets the same behaviour. Maybe a little bit foolish question, but where do I put in that debug-code? in which file? :)

/lille

edit: just to point out: Firefox works without problem and your program is :1010
Last edited by lille79 on 04 Jan 2008 10:57, edited 1 time in total.
/lille79
Old man of the Norwegian Trackmania team Super Sheep Racing
To visit my homepage/blog, and download the usbTMFserver, this is the place to go.

User avatar
FiXST@L!N
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 14
Joined: 26 May 2007 02:07

Re: remoteCP~3.3.2, out now!

Post by FiXST@L!N » 04 Jan 2008 10:13

Thx Sascha for the update.
Works flawless for me.
Everything works as it should be (Linux / Mozilla Firefox 2.0.0.11)
No probs here :D
Cheers :1010

User avatar
utal
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 408
Joined: 30 Apr 2006 01:25
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMO, TMS
Location: Massamá, Portugal
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.2, out now!

Post by utal » 05 Jan 2008 21:32

yeah its working for me in FF and IE :)

Great update Sasha!

tks!!
utal

User avatar
Ant
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 1845
Joined: 01 Dec 2007 17:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMUF, TM Wii
Location: London, England
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.2, out now!

Post by Ant » 06 Jan 2008 04:10

hello, i'd like to use this rcp3.3.2 and i have installed it into my xampp htdocs folder, but when i get onto the rcp3 page and enter a username and password, hit enter it comes up with - Error, user not found - do you know what i'm doing wrong ??? I'm using firefox on windows xp pro.

User avatar
lgrfbs-sweden
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 200
Joined: 15 Apr 2007 15:48
Owned TM-games: TMN
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.2, out now!

Post by lgrfbs-sweden » 06 Jan 2008 04:42

It can be the remoteCP as mess up the file "admins.xml" in the map "xml" then I
edit the file so it show as a xml-file style all working fine.

The remoteCP write 3 admins (System admin & 2 User Admins) entry just fine
but all other admins data is write in ONE line and forgets to write the server ID also,
this do it so can not be readed correctly in to the remotCP.
Admin On:Image
My server:lgrfbs server / XASECO plugins
Image

User avatar
Ant
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 1845
Joined: 01 Dec 2007 17:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMUF, TM Wii
Location: London, England
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.2, out now!

Post by Ant » 06 Jan 2008 05:43

so how do i need to edit the file(s) ?? what do i change - and what do i change it to ?

4thdesign
sunday driver
sunday driver
Posts: 66
Joined: 28 Jun 2007 20:45

Re: remoteCP~3.3.2, out now!

Post by 4thdesign » 06 Jan 2008 11:17

This looks an awesome tool but have a couple of probs:

I changed my server.xml file to include the name of the server and port number but when i login as admin:admin

[-32300] transport error - wrong lowlevel protocol version
[-32300] transport error - Client not initialized.
[-32300] transport error - Client not initialized.
remoteCP-3 fatal error: script aborted

Why?
I am using IE6 :roll:

ps....I changed the following:
<serverid>1</serverid>
<name>used my nadeo account name for the server</name>
<ip>xxx.xx.xx.xxx</ip> (obviously where x is i put in my IP for the game server)
<port>3306</port>
<account>SuperAdmin</account>
<password>xxx</password> (i put my superadmin password in here of course ;))
<filemode>local</filemode>

User avatar
lgrfbs-sweden
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 200
Joined: 15 Apr 2007 15:48
Owned TM-games: TMN
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.2, out now!

Post by lgrfbs-sweden » 06 Jan 2008 12:56

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<admins>
  <admin>
    <userid>1</userid>
    <serverid>1</serverid>
    <username>$$$$$$$$$</username>
    <password>$$$$$$$$$</password>
    <usemsgs>true</usemsgs>
    <tmaccount/>
    <language>en</language>
    <permissions>
      <viewplayers>true</viewplayers>
      <editplayers>true</editplayers>
      <viewmaps>true</viewmaps>
      <editmaps>false</editmaps>
      <matchsettings>false</matchsettings>
      <viewchat>true</viewchat>
      <sendchat>false</sendchat>
      <viewmsg>true</viewmsg>
      <editmsg>false</editmsg>
      <viewserversettings>false</viewserversettings>
      <editserversettings>false</editserversettings>
      <viewgamesettings>false</viewgamesettings>
      <editgamesettings>false</editgamesettings>
      <viewlists>true</viewlists>
      <editlists>false</editlists>
      <viewnetwork>false</viewnetwork>
      <startserver>false</startserver>
      <quitserver>false</quitserver>
      <editadmin>false</editadmin>
      <editglobaladmin>false</editglobaladmin>
      <browse>false</browse>
      <upload>false</upload>
      <payment>false</payment>
      <database>false</database>
    </permissions>
  </admin>
</admins>
repeat the <admin> ... </admin> segment in front of "</admins>" for every
admin you want to have access on the remoteCP.

The "$$$$$$$$$" is right done of the remoteCP and here is only hidden, so
you will need to put in the line-break so it look like the exempel here above
and check the "<serverid>1</serverid>" is right, this is all you will check.

hal|Sascha this most well be a bug???
Admin On:Image
My server:lgrfbs server / XASECO plugins
Image

Post Reply