[Version 3.3.3] remoteCP 3 - non TMF only

This is the dedicated forum for RemoteCP4: the web based dedicated server control script.

Moderators: hal|Sascha, TM-Patrol

4thdesign
sunday driver
sunday driver
Posts: 66
Joined: 28 Jun 2007 20:45

Re: remoteCP~3.3.2, out now!

Post by 4thdesign » 06 Jan 2008 13:07

Not sure what you mean by your post as that looks like the admin file.

I am talking about the servers.xml file

In the documentation, it only explains that you need to setup the servers.xml file and then login as admin......and this is where i get that error.

Can you explain please if indeed the documentation is WRONG or the servers.xml file is incorrect in my case?

Thanks

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.2, out now!

Post by hal|Sascha » 06 Jan 2008 13:27

@4thDesign: this 3306 is your generall serverport right? you have to set the port from the option <xmlrpc_port> from your dedicated server config file. Like 5000 or something like that.
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

4thdesign
sunday driver
sunday driver
Posts: 66
Joined: 28 Jun 2007 20:45

Re: remoteCP~3.3.2, out now!

Post by 4thdesign » 06 Jan 2008 13:36

yep....3306 is the port xml port i use to connect to the TMU server. I am using onyx at the moment - http://www.onyx-software.com/onyx/controller/ to connect using that port and it works fine. Therefore, firewalls etc have 3306 open so its not that.

MR.ikke
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 1
Joined: 06 Jan 2008 17:26
Owned TM-games: TMN

Re: remoteCP~3.3.2, out now!

Post by MR.ikke » 06 Jan 2008 17:30

4thdesign wrote:yep....3306 is the port xml port i use to connect to the TMU server. I am using onyx at the moment - http://www.onyx-software.com/onyx/controller/ to connect using that port and it works fine. Therefore, firewalls etc have 3306 open so its not that.
+

Port 3306 is also the default port for MYSQL. If MYSQL AND the TMU server both use this port then u can have a problem. Try changing the TMU port.

User avatar
Ant
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 1845
Joined: 01 Dec 2007 17:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMUF, TM Wii
Location: London, England
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.2, out now!

Post by Ant » 06 Jan 2008 17:31

lgrfbs-sweden wrote:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<admins>
  <admin>
    <userid>1</userid>
    <serverid>1</serverid>
    <username>$$$$$$$$$</username>
    <password>$$$$$$$$$</password>
    <usemsgs>true</usemsgs>
    <tmaccount/>
    <language>en</language>
    <permissions>
      <viewplayers>true</viewplayers>
      <editplayers>true</editplayers>
      <viewmaps>true</viewmaps>
      <editmaps>false</editmaps>
      <matchsettings>false</matchsettings>
      <viewchat>true</viewchat>
      <sendchat>false</sendchat>
      <viewmsg>true</viewmsg>
      <editmsg>false</editmsg>
      <viewserversettings>false</viewserversettings>
      <editserversettings>false</editserversettings>
      <viewgamesettings>false</viewgamesettings>
      <editgamesettings>false</editgamesettings>
      <viewlists>true</viewlists>
      <editlists>false</editlists>
      <viewnetwork>false</viewnetwork>
      <startserver>false</startserver>
      <quitserver>false</quitserver>
      <editadmin>false</editadmin>
      <editglobaladmin>false</editglobaladmin>
      <browse>false</browse>
      <upload>false</upload>
      <payment>false</payment>
      <database>false</database>
    </permissions>
  </admin>
</admins>
repeat the <admin> ... </admin> segment in front of "</admins>" for every
admin you want to have access on the remoteCP.

The "$$$$$$$$$" is right done of the remoteCP and here is only hidden, so
you will need to put in the line-break so it look like the exempel here above
and check the "<serverid>1</serverid>" is right, this is all you will check.

hal|Sascha this most well be a bug???
nah if i do this, on login it says wrong password, how can it be wrong tho - its same as i put in admins file and servers file ???

User avatar
lgrfbs-sweden
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 200
Joined: 15 Apr 2007 15:48
Owned TM-games: TMN
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.2, out now!

Post by lgrfbs-sweden » 06 Jan 2008 18:37

First:
The example of file "admins.xml" is only for remoteCP not for the server.
We use the Version 3.3.1 & 3.3.0 and both had the same bug, so please fix it.
If is not in the 3.3.2 I are sorry fro nagging you about it.


Tony_Bad_Mann :
I do not know.
Admin On:Image
My server:lgrfbs server / XASECO plugins
Image

User avatar
lille79
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 881
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 15:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMNF, TMUF
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.2, out now!

Post by lille79 » 06 Jan 2008 20:20

Your english is not very easy to understand lgrfbs, so I'm not sure about everything you are writing, but;

Can't you just set up 3.3.2 from scratch and see if it works?
There aren't very much configuration you need to do.

/lille79
/lille79
Old man of the Norwegian Trackmania team Super Sheep Racing
To visit my homepage/blog, and download the usbTMFserver, this is the place to go.

User avatar
lgrfbs-sweden
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 200
Joined: 15 Apr 2007 15:48
Owned TM-games: TMN
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.2, out now!

Post by lgrfbs-sweden » 06 Jan 2008 22:12

lille79
Sorry for my english, I use a lexiconfor writing here.
Yes, we can do that, shall talk with Dragu about it, as he do all install on our server.
Admin On:Image
My server:lgrfbs server / XASECO plugins
Image

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.2, out now!

Post by hal|Sascha » 07 Jan 2008 08:51

I read a lot of problems setting up the admins.xml.

I recommend the following for a good work of rcp3:
1. Use at least php 5.1.3 or newer!
2a. If youre using this php version, use the maintenance plugin only to edit your admins
2a - 2. if the admins.xml looks wrong after using the maintenance plugin, it's no problem if a xml file has no linebreaks or spaces, it's valid xml if tags and content are valid!
2b. if youre using a "invalid" php version but remoteCP3 is running (like version 5.1.2), use a good text editor for all the config files. I think notepad++ is a good solution, or at least notepad with encoding type utf-8 (see save as dialog)
3. if you have still problems with your config files, check it
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
Ant
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 1845
Joined: 01 Dec 2007 17:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMUF, TM Wii
Location: London, England
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.2, out now!

Post by Ant » 07 Jan 2008 13:12

hello hal|Sascha, i'm using php 5.1.6 but still problems ??? all i did was edit the servers.xml file like you said in instructions before, but i can't log in to rcp, for some reason i'm either an unknown user or password is invalid.

At the risk of sounding stupid, is there any way you, or anyone that knows can post instructions on exactly how to set this up - step by step ??

User avatar
lille79
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 881
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 15:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMNF, TMUF
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.2, out now!

Post by lille79 » 07 Jan 2008 13:57

Theres only two files you have to edit to start with.

1. Admins.xml
-> Only thing I edit here as a matter of fact, is the password. Just search for a md5 hash generator at google.com, find one where you can type a word, and the "string" is generated for you. Paste it into the <password>1234567890123456789</password> (the numbers I put in is just to show.)
-> If you have more than one server, you have to specify which servers the user has access to. In my case, I have just put in <serverid>1,2,3,4</serverid> since I have different servers I can put up...

2. Servers.xml
-> Here I put in the name I want it to say in the login of RCP-3, so I just call it <name>Server1</name>
-> edit the Port, so that this port is the same as you specified in the "dedicated.cfg"-file (5001 for example)
-> edit the login, so that this is the same as you specified in the "dedicated.cfg"-file (i.e. SuperAdmin)
-> edit the password, so that this is the same as you specified in the "dedicated.cfg"-file (often only set to SuperAdmin) (this is case sensitive)
-> then I put in my SQL-info,
<host>localhost</host>
<username>YOURMYSQLUSERNAME</username>
<password>YOURMYSQLPASSWORD</password>
<dbname>THENAMEOFYOURDATABASE</dbname>

That's all :-)

/lille79
/lille79
Old man of the Norwegian Trackmania team Super Sheep Racing
To visit my homepage/blog, and download the usbTMFserver, this is the place to go.

User avatar
Ant
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 1845
Joined: 01 Dec 2007 17:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMUF, TM Wii
Location: London, England
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.2, out now!

Post by Ant » 07 Jan 2008 14:59

Thank you very much lille79, everything is working nice now :D

Sveen
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 14
Joined: 14 Nov 2007 19:22
Owned TM-games: TMN

Re: remoteCP~3.3.2, out now!

Post by Sveen » 10 Jan 2008 20:13

Code: Select all

    <ftp>
      <host>localhost</host>
      <username>username</username>
      <password>password</password> 
      <path>/GameData/Tracks/</path>
    </ftp>
What am I suposed to fill in here?

User avatar
Ant
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 1845
Joined: 01 Dec 2007 17:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMUF, TM Wii
Location: London, England
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.2, out now!

Post by Ant » 11 Jan 2008 03:42

Sveen wrote:

Code: Select all

    <ftp>
      <host>localhost</host>
      <username>username</username>
      <password>password</password> 
      <path>/GameData/Tracks/</path>
    </ftp>
What am I suposed to fill in here?
This is my whole servers.xml and it works fine

Code: Select all

<?xml version='1.0' standalone='yes'?>
<servers>
  <server>
    <serverid>1</serverid>
    <name>YOUR SERVER NAME</name>
    <ip>THE GAME SERVER IP</ip>
    <port>GAME SERVER PORT</port>
    <account>SuperAdmin</account>
    <password>ASECO SUPERADMIN PASSWORD</password>
    <filemode>local</filemode>
    <ftp>
      <host>localhost</host>
      <username>username</username>
      <password>password</password> 
      <path>/GameData/Tracks/</path>
    </ftp>
    <sql>
      <host>localhost</host>
      <username>YOUR MYSQL LOGIN</username>
      <password>MYSQL PASSWORD</password>
      <dbname>aseco</dbname>
    </sql>
  </server>
</servers>
Everything in caps is what you need to change. :mrgreen:

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.2, out now!

Post by hal|Sascha » 11 Jan 2008 09:19

@sveen: ftp and sql settings are optional (ftp is need for the ftp mode in browse plugin and sql is needed for the aseco plugin and the modified challenge plugin by lukeFWKr)
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

Post Reply