[Version 3.3.3] remoteCP 3 - non TMF only

This is the dedicated forum for RemoteCP4: the web based dedicated server control script.

Moderators: hal|Sascha, TM-Patrol

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.3!

Post by nocturne » 10 Mar 2008 14:57

Quick little feature request...

Would it be possible to add a confirmation popup to the load/append/save buttons for matchsettings files inside the browser (similar to confirmation popup for inserting/adding tracks)? It's not too important, but I just keep waiting to accidentally press the wrong button, hehe...

User avatar
Mat-d-Rat
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 37
Joined: 01 Nov 2007 20:53
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMF

Re: remoteCP~3.3.3!

Post by Mat-d-Rat » 12 Mar 2008 08:37

Is it possible to make the chat area longer (Or even scrollable history)? Currently I can only see the last 20 or so lines. With aseco running adn 30+ people on a server, messages vanish very quickly!

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.3!

Post by nocturne » 12 Mar 2008 12:16

Mat-d-Rat wrote:Is it possible to make the chat area longer (Or even scrollable history)? Currently I can only see the last 20 or so lines. With aseco running adn 30+ people on a server, messages vanish very quickly!
Pretty simple, with a quick edit...

Open up this file in your favorite text editor: remotecp_dir\plugins\Chat\index.php

Find the following function:

Code: Select all

	public function onOutput() {
		if (!$this->base->client->query('GetChatLines', 20, 0)) {
			$this->base->system->dropmessage('['.$this->base->client->getErrorCode().'] '.$this->base->client->getErrorMessage());
		} else {
			$ChatLines = array();
			$response  = $this->base->client->getResponse();
			foreach($response AS $key => $value) {
				$value = str_replace('???', 'unknown', $value);
				$ChatLines[] = $this->base->system->tmtohtml($value);
			}
		}
Just edit the number for 'GetChatLines' (second line), from twenty to whatever you want.

Xymph
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 5673
Joined: 19 Aug 2007 12:58
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMF, TM²
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.3!

Post by Xymph » 15 Mar 2008 09:53

nocturne wrote:Find the following function:

Code: Select all

	public function onOutput() {
		if (!$this->base->client->query('GetChatLines', 20, 0)) {
[...snip...]
		}
Just edit the number for 'GetChatLines' (second line), from twenty to whatever you want.
Nope, the GetChatLines method will never return more than 20 lines. It doesn't even take parameters, so specifying ", 20, 0" in the query above is somewhat pointless. See the methods list:
- GetChatLines
array GetChatLines()
Returns the last chat lines. Maximum of 20 lines. Only available to Admin.
Developer of XASECO for TMF/TMN ESWC & XASECO2 for TM²: see XAseco.org
Find your way around the Mania community from the TMN ESWC hub, TMF hub, TM² hub, and SM hub

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.3!

Post by nocturne » 16 Mar 2008 10:29

- GetChatLines
array GetChatLines()
Returns the last chat lines. Maximum of 20 lines. Only available to Admin.
Oops.. :o

User avatar
lgrfbs-sweden
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 200
Joined: 15 Apr 2007 15:48
Owned TM-games: TMN
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.3!

Post by lgrfbs-sweden » 12 Apr 2008 16:17

Help, need a bug fix for the rcp 3.3.3

If I warn a player ALL text will be writed on same line.
How do we fix this?
Admin On:Image
My server:lgrfbs server / XASECO plugins
Image

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.3!

Post by hal|Sascha » 14 Apr 2008 11:50

It should work like that, I don't think it's a bug. TMU should add linebreaks, don't know about tmn.
lgrfbs-sweden wrote:Help, need a bug fix for the rcp 3.3.3

If I warn a player ALL text will be writed on same line.
How do we fix this?
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
lgrfbs-sweden
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 200
Joined: 15 Apr 2007 15:48
Owned TM-games: TMN
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.3!

Post by lgrfbs-sweden » 14 Apr 2008 17:40

hal|Sascha:
"It should work like that, I don't think it's a bug. TMU should add linebreaks, don't know about tmn."

thanks for that, :? it is only so TMN do NOT add linebrake so the player I warn CAN NOT read the warning
on his screen. Is this the cause to you not done any thing about this ?
where is the text "Player ".Nickname$." has be warned" gone?
I know you had it in a earlier version.
Admin On:Image
My server:lgrfbs server / XASECO plugins
Image

User avatar
----GLUK----
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 199
Joined: 13 Feb 2006 20:11
Owned TM-games: all
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.3!

Post by ----GLUK---- » 15 Apr 2008 19:34

need new remotecp for tmf

-tK-
road tourist
road tourist
Posts: 96
Joined: 17 Nov 2006 19:22
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.3!

Post by -tK- » 15 Apr 2008 19:44

----GLUK---- wrote:need new remotecp for tmf
Try RemoteCP 1, works for me ^^

User avatar
raithsphere
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 47
Joined: 31 Jul 2006 13:24
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.3!

Post by raithsphere » 16 Apr 2008 13:35

All downloads are down atm =\
Image
Image

User avatar
hal|Sascha
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 671
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 16:22
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMS, TMO
Location: Germany Munich
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.3!

Post by hal|Sascha » 16 Apr 2008 14:44

ups, I deleted everything :roflol:

I re-uploaded most of the files, should be available again.
remoteCP4 should be available today around 20pm :)
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
Mainboard: Asus P5W DH Deluxe
RAM: 2 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Audio: Soundblaster Audigy 4
Internet: ADSL 6Mbit
OS: Windows Vista Bussiness

User avatar
raithsphere
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 47
Joined: 31 Jul 2006 13:24
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.3!

Post by raithsphere » 16 Apr 2008 15:14

hal|Sascha wrote:ups, I deleted everything :roflol:

I re-uploaded most of the files, should be available again.
remoteCP4 should be available today around 20pm :)
:roflol: :roflol: :roflol: :roflol:
Image
Image

User avatar
----GLUK----
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 199
Joined: 13 Feb 2006 20:11
Owned TM-games: all
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.3!

Post by ----GLUK---- » 16 Apr 2008 18:16

:|

User avatar
----GLUK----
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 199
Joined: 13 Feb 2006 20:11
Owned TM-games: all
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: remoteCP~3.3.3!

Post by ----GLUK---- » 16 Apr 2008 19:21


Post Reply