Custom loading screen, plugin help

Discover FAST, a records keeping server control script with a public records system called Dedimania, which will show records from the server on tm-exchange.com

Moderators: Slig, TM-Patrol

User avatar
f*ckfish
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1302
Joined: 15 Jun 2007 07:59
Owned TM-games: TMNF, TMUF
Location: Dresden, Germany
Contact:

Re: Custom loading screen, plugin help

Post by f*ckfish » 14 Jan 2009 11:13

Right, there already was one^^ But the Xaseco plugin has no mod detection, on the other hand, this one got no detection yet, either ;-)
Sometimes I'm just too tired :oops:
inactive, sorry

User avatar
sergent burn
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 36
Joined: 02 Dec 2006 10:19
Owned TM-games: TMU,TMN,TMO
Manialink(s): sergentburn
Location: bordeaux (france)

Re: Custom loading screen, plugin help

Post by sergent burn » 15 Jan 2009 11:05

hoho a mod detection it's exactly what i'm searching for .

soon ?? :mrgreen:
Manialink ==> SERGENT BURNcolor>
Image
Image

Jycy
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 May 2008 16:31
Owned TM-games: TMS TMUF

Re: Custom loading screen, plugin help

Post by Jycy » 30 Jan 2009 17:39

Hello all

I want display LoadScreen.dds in my server island. But if i make that, the map with mod can't display mod.
Have you an idea to do that ?
It is possible replace LoadScreen nadeo to a new ???

Thx Jycy

Seedyg
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 22
Joined: 05 Feb 2009 16:58
Owned TM-games: TMUF

Re: Custom loading screen, plugin help

Post by Seedyg » 06 Feb 2009 11:10

Slig wrote:Here is an adaptation of it for Fast, you can name the file plugin.99.forcemod.php for example :

Code: Select all

<?php
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// File:      plugin.99.forcemod.php , adapted for Fast from a aseco Yorkshire plugin
// Date:      23.12.2008
// Author:    adapted by Slig for Fast, from an aseco Yorkshire plugin
//            (http://www.tm-forum.com/viewtopic.php?p=132930#p132930)
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
//
// This plugin will force random mods.
// 
// It can also be used to just customize load screens, simply by setting fake mods
// which just contain the load screen.
// NBA's note for simple loadscreen: the mod zip you have to name yourself,
//       and it will be the name of the mod, like yourmod.zip. Inside you have
//       to put a catalog called 'image', and within that catalog you put the file
//       'LoadScreen.dds', which you made yourself.

registerPlugin('forcemod',99);
global $_forcemod_list;

// Note: for each environment indicate a list of valid mods urls in $_forcemod_list array !
//       the default values are not valid : you have to set other ones !!!
$_forcemod_list = array(
	'Stadium' => array(
		'http://your.mod.url/StadiumLoadMod.zip'
	),
	'Island' => array(
		'http://your.mod.url/IslandLoadMod.zip'
	),
	'Speed' => array(
		'http://your.mod.url/SpeedLoadMod.zip'
	),
	'Rally' => array(
		'http://your.mod.url/RallyLoadMod.zip'
	),
	'Bay' => array(
		'http://your.mod.url/BayLoadMod.zip'
	),
	'Coast' => array(
		'http://your.mod.url/CoastLoadMod.zip'
	),
	'Alpine' => array(
		'http://your.mod.url/AlpineLoadMod.zip'
	)
);


function forcemodInit($event){
	forcemodEndRace($event);
}


function forcemodEndRace($event){
	global $_forcemod_list;
	console("forcemod.Event[$event]:: set forced mods");

	$modCalls = array();
	foreach(array_keys($_forcemod_list) as $envir){
		$num = count($_forcemod_list[$envir]);
		if($num > 0){
			$idx = rand(0, $num-1); // random index in envir mods list
			$modCalls[] = array('Env'=>$envir, 'Url'=>$_forcemod_list[$envir][$idx]);
		}
	}
	//debugPrint("forcemodEndRace:: modCalls",$modCalls);
	addCall(true,'SetForcedMods', true, $modCalls);
}

?>

Hi - I have used the php and it worked fine for a while. I have nations setup on my laptop and just before the loading screen comes on the game crashes to desktop. Now, i have united on my main pc and it runs fine with the custom loading screen. Im sure i read some place that this would probably happen and im pretty sure there was a way to fix it but for the life of me i cant now find the post. Any one know why this is happening or where to find the post to fix it?

thanks
seedyg

KOFSBig:D
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 1
Joined: 08 Jun 2009 15:02
Owned TM-games: TMU

Re: Custom loading screen, plugin help

Post by KOFSBig:D » 08 Jun 2009 15:06

:roflol: For the life of me I can't seem to get this to work. I am using Fast/GPP and tried the plugin99 like mentioned at the beginning of this thread exactly as says still no go any help I appreciate thank you :1

User avatar
AstroGlider
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 237
Joined: 13 Aug 2005 01:10
Owned TM-games: TMF, TMU, TMS, TMI?
Location: Tampa, Florida, USA

Re: Custom loading screen, plugin help

Post by AstroGlider » 09 Jun 2009 00:59

KOFSBig:D wrote::roflol: For the life of me I can't seem to get this to work. I am using Fast/GPP and tried the plugin99 like mentioned at the beginning of this thread exactly as says still no go any help I appreciate thank you :1
GPP already has forcemods for custom loadingscreens, so there may be some conficts with both plugins trying to set the loadscreens. Not sure which one will win out :lol: Anyways, if you're using GPP and use the plugin99 forcemods for your loadscreens, be sure to disable loadscreens in GPP to prevent any conflicts.
:gobananas:
Image
Image

User avatar
Warrior
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 200
Joined: 29 Apr 2008 13:56
Owned TM-games: tmnf, tmu
Location: worldwide
Contact:

Re: Custom loading screen, plugin help

Post by Warrior » 16 Jul 2009 23:15

see if i understand this
1 make a folder called Image then place the LoadScreen.dds in that folder

now where do you put the Image folder on the server ?
and if so where
can any one say
and is there a size limit like 2048x 2048
and must it be called LoadScreen.dds or can you use something like my_LoadScreen.dds

a step by step instruction might help

User avatar
lille79
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 881
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 15:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMNF, TMUF
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Custom loading screen, plugin help

Post by lille79 » 17 Jul 2009 08:44

I can tell you what you must do with the loadscreen files, but haven't looked at the config files, but that I'm sure you'll find out by yourself.

1. Make a picture with the size of 1024x1024. Top and bottom 128 pixels wont be seen, so in general its a 1024x768 with black borders on top and bottom.
2. Save the picture as LoadScreen.dds and put it in a folder named Image.
3. Put the folder in a zip-file and name the file what you want i.e. lille79screen.zip
4. Upload the zip.file to a website/server that allows direct download. (There are some suggestions to sites at the tmx-forum for people uploading mods and stuff) i.e. http://www.lille79spublicfiles.com/lille79screen.zip
5. Put the link to that file in the forcemods config-file.


GL
/lille79
Old man of the Norwegian Trackmania team Super Sheep Racing
To visit my homepage/blog, and download the usbTMFserver, this is the place to go.

User avatar
Warrior
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 200
Joined: 29 Apr 2008 13:56
Owned TM-games: tmnf, tmu
Location: worldwide
Contact:

Re: Custom loading screen, plugin help

Post by Warrior » 17 Jul 2009 11:19

http://egc_et.extremegamingcommunity.com/wolfet/Trackmaina/StadiumLoadMod.zip


this downloads but it still dont work


here is my code

Code: Select all

   
<?php
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// File:      plugin.99.forcemod.php , adapted for Fast from a aseco Yorkshire plugin
// Date:      23.12.2008
// Author:    adapted by Slig for Fast, from an aseco Yorkshire plugin
//            (http://www.tm-forum.com/viewtopic.php?p=132930#p132930)
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
//
// This plugin will force random mods.
// 
// It can also be used to just customize load screens, simply by setting fake mods
// which just contain the load screen.
// NBA's note for simple loadscreen: the mod zip you have to name yourself,
//       and it will be the name of the mod, like yourmod.zip. Inside you have
//       to put a catalog called 'image', and within that catalog you put the file
//       'LoadScreen.dds', which you made yourself.

registerPlugin('forcemod',99);
global $_forcemod_list;

// Note: for each environment indicate a list of valid mods urls in $_forcemod_list array !
//       the default values are not valid : you have to set other ones !!!
$_forcemod_list = array(
   'Stadium' => array(
      'http://egc_et.extremegamingcommunity.com/wolfet/Trackmaina/StadiumLoadMod.zip/'
   ),
   'Island' => array(
      'http://your.mod.url/IslandLoadMod.zip'
   ),
   'Speed' => array(
      'http://your.mod.url/SpeedLoadMod.zip'
   ),
   'Rally' => array(
      'http://your.mod.url/RallyLoadMod.zip'
   ),
   'Bay' => array(
      'http://your.mod.url/BayLoadMod.zip'
   ),
   'Coast' => array(
      'http://your.mod.url/CoastLoadMod.zip'
   ),
   'Alpine' => array(
      'http://your.mod.url/AlpineLoadMod.zip'
   )
);


function forcemodInit($event){
   forcemodEndRace($event);
}


function forcemodEndRace($event){  

and i have a zip file called StadiumLoadMod.zip and in it an Image folder and in it LoadScreen.dds

and i have this plugin 99 in the plugin folder so what is wrong can you see any mistakes

User avatar
lille79
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 881
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 15:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMNF, TMUF
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Custom loading screen, plugin help

Post by lille79 » 17 Jul 2009 11:40

Two errors.
1. The picture isn't a dds-image. It's a .jpg that you've renamed to dds. That will not work. You have to use a program that can open and save dds-files (ie. Gimp, paint.net, paintshop)

2. The picture must be 1024 x 1024, and not 1024 x 768. That means you have to add 128 pixels on top and 128 pixels on the bottom of the image.
/lille79
Old man of the Norwegian Trackmania team Super Sheep Racing
To visit my homepage/blog, and download the usbTMFserver, this is the place to go.

User avatar
Warrior
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 200
Joined: 29 Apr 2008 13:56
Owned TM-games: tmnf, tmu
Location: worldwide
Contact:

Re: Custom loading screen, plugin help

Post by Warrior » 17 Jul 2009 13:43

ok i downloaded pain.net and fixed the size to 1024x1024 and saved it as a .dds file then put it in folder image and ziped it named it StadiumLoadMod
Uploaded it to my download site fixed the plugin 99 in plugin folder and it still wont add loading screen

can you see any mistakes now
http://egc_et.extremegamingcommunity.com/wolfet/Trackmaina/StadiumLoadMod.zip

User avatar
Slig
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 2124
Joined: 05 Sep 2005 17:51
Owned TM-games: ALL
Location: TraxicoLand (Fr)
Contact:

Re: Custom loading screen, plugin help

Post by Slig » 17 Jul 2009 13:55

Warrior wrote: 'Stadium' => array(
'http://egc_et.extremegamingcommunity.com/wolfet/Trackmaina/StadiumLoadMod.zip/'
),
have you tried to open the url you have set in a browser ? the trailing '/' of cource make it not working...
'Island' => array(
'http://your.mod.url/IslandLoadMod.zip'
),
.....
and of course unused/incorrect urls should be removed !

User avatar
Warrior
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 200
Joined: 29 Apr 2008 13:56
Owned TM-games: tmnf, tmu
Location: worldwide
Contact:

Re: Custom loading screen, plugin help

Post by Warrior » 17 Jul 2009 14:18

have you tried to open the url you have set in a browser ? the trailing '/' of cource make it not working...
yes i have tryed the HTTP and it downloads the zip to my desktop

here is my code can you please look it over

Code: Select all

<?php
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// File:      plugin.99.forcemod.php , adapted for Fast from a aseco Yorkshire plugin
// Date:      23.12.2008
// Author:    adapted by Slig for Fast, from an aseco Yorkshire plugin
//            (http://www.tm-forum.com/viewtopic.php?p=132930#p132930)
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
//
// This plugin will force random mods.
// 
// It can also be used to just customize load screens, simply by setting fake mods
// which just contain the load screen.
// NBA's note for simple loadscreen: the mod zip you have to name yourself,
//       and it will be the name of the mod, like yourmod.zip. Inside you have
//       to put a catalog called 'image', and within that catalog you put the file
//       'LoadScreen.dds', which you made yourself.

registerPlugin('forcemod',99);
global $_forcemod_list;

// Note: for each environment indicate a list of valid mods urls in $_forcemod_list array !
//       the default values are not valid : you have to set other ones !!!
$_forcemod_list = array(
   'Stadium' => array(
      'http://egc_et.extremegamingcommunity.com/wolfet/Trackmaina/StadiumLoadMod.zip/'
 


function forcemodInit($event){
   forcemodEndRace($event);
}


function forcemodEndRace($event){
   global $_forcemod_list;
   console("forcemod.Event[$event]:: set forced mods");

   $modCalls = array();
   foreach(array_keys($_forcemod_list) as $envir){
      $num = count($_forcemod_list[$envir]);
      if($num > 0){
         $idx = rand(0, $num-1); // random index in envir mods list
         $modCalls[] = array('Env'=>$envir, 'Url'=>$_forcemod_list[$envir][$idx]);
      }
   }
   //debugPrint("forcemodEndRace:: modCalls",$modCalls);
   addCall(true,'SetForcedMods', true, $modCalls);
}

?>
is this correct

User avatar
Warrior
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 200
Joined: 29 Apr 2008 13:56
Owned TM-games: tmnf, tmu
Location: worldwide
Contact:

Re: Custom loading screen, plugin help

Post by Warrior » 17 Jul 2009 14:23

this link in browser will open the file as a winrar.zip

http://egc_et.extremegamingcommunity.com/wolfet/Trackmaina/StadiumLoadMod.zip

try it

corto-72
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 284
Joined: 28 Jul 2008 16:12
Owned TM-games: TMUF
Location: Toulouse
Contact:

Re: Custom loading screen, plugin help

Post by corto-72 » 17 Jul 2009 14:33

You still have not corrected the link in the php file...

the link should end with .zip whilst in your php file you have .zip/

And you also made a mistake, when removing the unused environment mods, you have removed the closing parenthesis...


replace

Code: Select all

$_forcemod_list = array(
   'Stadium' => array(
      'http://egc_et.extremegamingcommunity.com/wolfet/Trackmaina/StadiumLoadMod.zip/'
by

Code: Select all

$_forcemod_list = array(
   'Stadium' => array(
      'http://egc_et.extremegamingcommunity.com/wolfet/Trackmaina/StadiumLoadMod.zip'
)
);

Post Reply