How to put XAseco on 1 core?

Discuss everything about Xymph's Aseco flavoured server control scripts for TM Forever / classic TMN and for TM² Canyon.

Moderators: Xymph, TM-Patrol

Post Reply
thijsd
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 42
Joined: 09 Mar 2008 13:32
Owned TM-games: TMN,TMU

How to put XAseco on 1 core?

Post by thijsd » 06 Jun 2009 14:30

Hi all, I am using CentOS 5, but when i run XAseco its does everything in the chat 4 times. I think its becouse there is a dual core in the system.
Is it posible to put XAseco to a single core? Or had the problem to do with something else?

Hope you can help me.


ThijsD

User avatar
Mistral
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1304
Joined: 02 May 2006 15:13
Owned TM-games: tmuf
Contact:

Re: How to put XAseco on 1 core?

Post by Mistral » 06 Jun 2009 14:39

Thats for sure not related to cores. Check how often XAseco is running.

thijsd
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 42
Joined: 09 Mar 2008 13:32
Owned TM-games: TMN,TMU

Re: How to put XAseco on 1 core?

Post by thijsd » 06 Jun 2009 14:40

Mistral wrote:Thats for sure not related to cores. Check how often XAseco is running.
Hmm ok.. The guy that hosts the server is off for a shower :P as soon as he's back ill tell him

EDIT:

yep it works :)

jouko100
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 375
Joined: 10 Mar 2007 09:33
Location: finland

Re: How to put XAseco on 1 core?

Post by jouko100 » 06 Jun 2009 17:37

dont tell xymph what happenend .... he dont get it :shock:

Xymph
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 5719
Joined: 19 Aug 2007 12:58
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMF, TM²
Contact:

Re: How to put XAseco on 1 core?

Post by Xymph » 06 Jun 2009 17:41

jouko100 wrote:dont tell xymph what happenend .... he dont get it
Try me. :?:
Developer of XASECO for TMF/TMN ESWC & XASECO2 for TM²: see XAseco.org
Find your way around the Mania community from the TMN ESWC hub, TMF hub, TM² hub, and SM hub

User avatar
lille79
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 881
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 15:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMNF, TMUF
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: How to put XAseco on 1 core?

Post by lille79 » 06 Jun 2009 17:44

jouko100 wrote:dont tell xymph what happenend .... he dont get it :shock:
That comment doesn't help one bit other than you making a fool of yourself jouko. Xymph helps more than anyone in this forum, and the stuff he does for all players can't be acknowledged enough.

On topic: I guess you probably have just started xaseco 4 times :)
/lille79
Old man of the Norwegian Trackmania team Super Sheep Racing
To visit my homepage/blog, and download the usbTMFserver, this is the place to go.

User avatar
Clinton
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 241
Joined: 26 Jan 2008 20:56
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMN, TMO
Location: Dripping Springs, Texas
Contact:

Re: How to put XAseco on 1 core?

Post by Clinton » 06 Jun 2009 19:26

If you did want to set Aseco to a certain core(s) you need to open up task manager and set the affinity.
Image

http://allgamer.net cheapest Trackmania server hosting with the best support. We also do VPS hosting, Dedicated Servers, and Web Hosting! Request a free 3 day trial for a VPS

clinton@teameo.net for more information.

sAsCh-A
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 43
Joined: 21 Nov 2008 22:48
Owned TM-games: TMUF
Location: Germany, Bochum
Contact:

Re: How to put XAseco on 1 core?

Post by sAsCh-A » 09 Jun 2009 23:29

Clinton wrote:If you did want to set Aseco to a certain core(s) you need to open up task manager and set the affinity.
CentOS ;)

Post Reply