[Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.6 updated at 14.3.2011

Discuss everything about Xymph's Aseco flavoured server control scripts for TM Forever / classic TMN and for TM² Canyon.

Moderators: Xymph, TM-Patrol

scg-flighthigh
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 199
Joined: 05 May 2009 15:52
Owned TM-games: TM2

Re: [Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.3 updated at 13.3.2010

Post by scg-flighthigh » 13 May 2010 08:34

I setup all my 3 server again with this plugin. And all Servers run for about 24 Hours without any Problem. I dont know why i had this Hangups with the first attempt. I take a look of this.

What i see is, if i shoutdown the Xaseco and will be make a restart without a mapchange then i have a Startupproblem with the Xaseco. If i shoutdown Xaseco, make a mapchange and start then the Xaseco all is pretty good.

User avatar
Jackel
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 316
Joined: 06 Oct 2006 09:57
Owned TM-games: TMN,TMU,&TMS
Location: Florida, USA
Contact:

Re: [Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.3 updated at 13.3.2010

Post by Jackel » 13 May 2010 20:58

could be the version of php, when i had 5.2.4 there was a couple issues I use too have, part of which was heavy CPU load. ever since I went too 5.2.6 things have ran very smoothly. personally I don't think OS is a factor in this, cause it seems the Linux servers always seem too run quite smooth. and Server '03 hasn't given me any problems either.

Reaby: dunno if you seen my earlier post about making it when people hit the join button in game they get sent too the TS channel made for a given server instead of sending them too the default channel. Is it possible? or you don't know?
Founder and Admin of Cobra Gaming Systems.

Image
Image
Image

reaby
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 214
Joined: 02 Jul 2009 21:24
Owned TM-games: TMUF

Re: [Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.3 updated at 13.3.2010

Post by reaby » 14 May 2010 11:42

Jackel wrote: Reaby: dunno if you seen my earlier post about making it when people hit the join button in game they get sent too the TS channel made for a given server instead of sending them too the default channel. Is it possible? or you don't know?
Now i saw it =)

There's now new version 0.4 with support for channels, just edit teamspeak3.xml and add defaultchannel to your liking.

User avatar
Jackel
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 316
Joined: 06 Oct 2006 09:57
Owned TM-games: TMN,TMU,&TMS
Location: Florida, USA
Contact:

Re: [Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.3 updated at 13.3.2010

Post by Jackel » 14 May 2010 13:48

reaby wrote:
Jackel wrote: Reaby: dunno if you seen my earlier post about making it when people hit the join button in game they get sent too the TS channel made for a given server instead of sending them too the default channel. Is it possible? or you don't know?
Now i saw it =)

There's now new version 0.4 with support for channels, just edit teamspeak3.xml and add defaultchannel to your liking.
Thank you Sir. :1
Founder and Admin of Cobra Gaming Systems.

Image
Image
Image

User avatar
Ant
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 1845
Joined: 01 Dec 2007 17:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMUF, TM Wii
Location: London, England
Contact:

Re: [Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.4 updated at 14.5.2010

Post by Ant » 14 May 2010 18:56

Nice one man, I'll be testin this soon too :thumbsup:

EDIT--> Just tried it, and I still get put into the main lobby instead of my game server channel. Heres my config :

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<settings>
	<server>173.212.232.158</server> <!-- Configure the server here, can be address or ip -->
	<defaultchannel>XXX-Ant Forever Game Server</defaultchannel>
	<serverport>5097</serverport>
	<queryport>5095</queryport>
	<update_interval>30</update_interval>
</settings>
XXX-Ant Forever Game Server is the channel I made and its in the teamspeak 3 list - but just won't join.

The only files I updated though were the plugin, the config and the gateway.php - I don't think anything else needed to be changed, did it ?

User avatar
Jackel
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 316
Joined: 06 Oct 2006 09:57
Owned TM-games: TMN,TMU,&TMS
Location: Florida, USA
Contact:

Re: [Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.3 updated at 14.5.2010

Post by Jackel » 14 May 2010 20:34

I just installed on all three servers, and took no chances and updated everything.
For the channel settings if the channel you want to goto is a Sub-channel then you got too put the main channel then the sub channel.

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<settings>
	<server>jackel.homedns.org</server> <!-- Configure the server here, can be address or ip -->
	<defaultchannel>TrackMania/Cobra's Elite</defaultchannel>
	<serverport>9987</serverport>
	<queryport>10011</queryport>
	<update_interval>30</update_interval>
</settings>
here's my Teamspeak XML file as an example.

and as usual, no major impact on my server.
Nice Job. :thumbsup: :1
Founder and Admin of Cobra Gaming Systems.

Image
Image
Image

User avatar
Ant
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 1845
Joined: 01 Dec 2007 17:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMUF, TM Wii
Location: London, England
Contact:

Re: [Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.4 updated at 14.5.2010

Post by Ant » 15 May 2010 00:30

Well I updated everything now too, and I still don't join the right channel, it goes in the main lobby instead of XXX-Ant Forever Game Server.

I don't get why it won't work, thats a channel i'm trying to get to by the way and not a sub channel, and the list (if you log into my ts3) looks like this.

Code: Select all

XXX-Ant Forever
     Main Lobby
     XXX-Ant Forever Game Server
XXX-Ant Forever is the name of the server
Main Lobby is what I changed the default to and is the 1st channel
XXX-Ant Forever Game Server is the 2nd channel

Any help with this would be very nice :)

EDIT--> Also, I have tried these for the defaultchannel part in the config.

Code: Select all

<defaultchannel>XXX-Ant Forever Game Server</defaultchannel>

Code: Select all

<defaultchannel>XXX-Ant Forever/XXX-Ant Forever Game Server</defaultchannel>

Code: Select all

<defaultchannel>Main Lobby/XXX-Ant Forever Game Server</defaultchannel>
I even tried

Code: Select all

<defaultchannel>XXX-Ant Forever</defaultchannel>
<subchannel>XXX-Ant Forever Game Server</subchannel>

Code: Select all

<defaultchannel>Main Lobby</defaultchannel>
<subchannel>XXX-Ant Forever Game Server</subchannel>
Even though it isn't a sub channel, I thought I might as well try those last 2. Nothing I tried works though !!

EDIT--> To be fair <subchannel></subchannel> probably wouldn't work anyway, cos I don't think it corresponds to anything in the plugin - was clutching at straws there really.

User avatar
Jackel
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 316
Joined: 06 Oct 2006 09:57
Owned TM-games: TMN,TMU,&TMS
Location: Florida, USA
Contact:

Re: [Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.3 updated at 14.5.2010

Post by Jackel » 16 May 2010 01:45

I went too your TS3 server and looked for anything mistyped, didn't see anything wrong. I know punctuation or special characters shouldn't effect it. I got an apostrophe in my channel names, only thing else I can think of is the query ports. I seen you changed yours from the default, don't have the code in front of me right now, but I was wondering if changing the query port might have effect it. other than that I've ran out of ideas.
Founder and Admin of Cobra Gaming Systems.

Image
Image
Image

reaby
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 214
Joined: 02 Jul 2009 21:24
Owned TM-games: TMUF

Re: [Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.3 updated at 14.5.2010

Post by reaby » 16 May 2010 18:43

bit not clear answer, ofcourse you need to upgrade the plugin from zip and then edit the xml to your needs.

User avatar
Ant
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 1845
Joined: 01 Dec 2007 17:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMUF, TM Wii
Location: London, England
Contact:

Re: [Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.4 updated at 14.5.2010

Post by Ant » 16 May 2010 19:43

well everything is upgraded now and still doesn't work to get to the right channel :(
Jackel wrote:only thing else I can think of is the query ports. I seen you changed yours from the default, don't have the code in front of me right now, but I was wondering if changing the query port might have effect it. other than that I've ran out of ideas.
I can't change those ports because Nocturne (my hoster) needs those ranges specified for me to monitor things more easily. I don't see why changing the ports should make it not work anyway, as long as they are specified in ts3 and in the plugin, all should work shouldn't it ??

EDIT--> Is the newest version 0.3 or 0.4 by the way ?

User avatar
Jackel
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 316
Joined: 06 Oct 2006 09:57
Owned TM-games: TMN,TMU,&TMS
Location: Florida, USA
Contact:

Re: [Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.4 updated at 14.5.2010

Post by Jackel » 17 May 2010 01:14

I can't change those ports because Nocturne (my hoster) needs those ranges specified for me to monitor things more easily. I don't see why changing the ports should make it not work anyway, as long as they are specified in ts3 and in the plugin, all should work shouldn't it ??
I don't see why that would effect it either, just throwing ideas out there.
EDIT--> Is the newest version 0.3 or 0.4 by the way ?
.4 is the latest. it added support for setting your default channel.
he made the update after asking about adding the default channel option.
Founder and Admin of Cobra Gaming Systems.

Image
Image
Image

User avatar
Ant
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 1845
Joined: 01 Dec 2007 17:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMUF, TM Wii
Location: London, England
Contact:

Re: [Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.4 updated at 14.5.2010

Post by Ant » 17 May 2010 02:14

well..then.. i'm stumped too :?

User avatar
Jackel
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 316
Joined: 06 Oct 2006 09:57
Owned TM-games: TMN,TMU,&TMS
Location: Florida, USA
Contact:

Re: [Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.4 updated at 14.5.2010

Post by Jackel » 17 May 2010 20:16

Ant, you still running Server beta 18??? if you are try going too beta 22, TS made some big changes in the server, and that might have something to do with it.
Founder and Admin of Cobra Gaming Systems.

Image
Image
Image

User avatar
Ant
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 1845
Joined: 01 Dec 2007 17:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMUF, TM Wii
Location: London, England
Contact:

Re: [Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.4 updated at 14.5.2010

Post by Ant » 18 May 2010 01:26

Nice one, I never thought of that - I'm tryin it now and i'll post the results

EDIT--> I messed something up during the update and now the server won't start, something about a segmentation fault. I put it back exactly how it was and it still didn't work, then I chmodded everything 755 and still nothing - I think i'll have to speak to noc :?

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: [Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.4 updated at 14.5.2010

Post by nocturne » 18 May 2010 16:04

Well, that's what happens when a company phases out a product version before the new one even makes it out of beta... :grmblz:

Post Reply