Page 1 of 11

[Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.6 updated at 14.3.2011

Posted: 26 Feb 2010 20:11
by reaby
TEAMSPEAK 3
Shows Teamspeak 3 users on spesific server.
On Click to widget opens up stats window to show who are on server & join button.

Note
The whole plugin relies on code by: Sebastien Gerard <sebeuu@gmail.com>
http://tsstatus.sebastien.me/ so give him the credit for this!

Installation
1. unzip the script to xaseco base directory
2. edit xaseco's plugins.xml and include folloing row:
<plugin>plugin.teamspeak3.php</plugin>
3. configure settings on teamspeak3.xml
4. restart xaseco

Settings
Configure settings on xml file teamspeak3.xml, the file is well commented and settings are easy to find.

Fixes
14.3.2011
- added subchannels and password options for channel
- added configure options for changing place of widget
- added configure options for custom url of helpers & images
- updated gateway-script

1.6.2010
- a patch by XXX-ant, forgot that serverport is needed to join server with non default port.

31.5.2010
- 0.51 really fast fix for not shutting down of xaseco, when ts3 info cannot be fetched from server.
- 0.5 update backend script to support new version of servers

14.5.2010
- added support for joining directly to channel

13.3.2010
-applied nocturnes patch

27.2.2010
- fixed join button & gateway script

Download
Download here: TeamSpeak3_v0.60.zip

Re: [Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.1 updated at 26.2.2010

Posted: 26 Feb 2010 20:15
by Xymph
The chat command /info is too generic, it's better to make that more related to what the plugin does in order to avoid mix-up with other info commands. How about /ts3info ?

Re: [Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.1 updated at 26.2.2010

Posted: 26 Feb 2010 20:17
by reaby
Thanks, i forgot to remove the command.

*edit* chat command removed completely - it was only for testing purposes.

Re: [Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.1 updated at 26.2.2010

Posted: 26 Feb 2010 20:17
by Ant
Nice one for this man, i'll be testin this out very soon :thumbsup:

Re: [Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.1 updated at 26.2.2010

Posted: 26 Feb 2010 20:55
by Xymph
reaby wrote:*edit* chat command removed completely - it was only for testing purposes.
Ah, no problem.

Re: [Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.1 updated at 26.2.2010

Posted: 27 Feb 2010 08:45
by Jelle Mees
When I click on the button to join the server it creats a very long url:

Code: Select all

http://koti.mbnet.fi/reaby/xaseco/ts/gateway.php?server=xx.xx.xxx.xxx&port=xxxx&playerlogin=xxxxx_xxxx&lang=nl&nickname=%24708[%24f00BNLF%24708]+%240ff-+%24fa0Jelle+Mees&path=World|Belgium|Limburg
I replaced some letters and numbers with x's.

The plugin itself works just fine.

Now, I did have Teamspeak 2 installed aswell, and originally, it opened teamspeak2 instead of teamspeak3. I uninstalled teamspeak2 but it still doesn't launch teamspak3.

Re: [Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.1 updated at 26.2.2010

Posted: 27 Feb 2010 10:07
by reaby
Jelle Mees wrote: The plugin itself works just fine.

Now, I did have Teamspeak 2 installed aswell, and originally, it opened teamspeak2 instead of teamspeak3. I uninstalled teamspeak2 but it still doesn't launch teamspak3.
The plugin should work up to teamspeak server 3 beta 16, later support is unknown.

Solved the issue with join button, there's now new version available to download.

Re: [Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.1 updated at 26.2.2010

Posted: 27 Feb 2010 10:15
by Jelle Mees
reaby wrote:
Jelle Mees wrote: The plugin itself works just fine.

Now, I did have Teamspeak 2 installed aswell, and originally, it opened teamspeak2 instead of teamspeak3. I uninstalled teamspeak2 but it still doesn't launch teamspak3.
The plugin should work up to teamspeak server 3 beta 16, later support is unknown.

Solved the issue with join button, there's now new version available to download.
I'm running beta 18, i'll test it for you.

Re: [Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.2 updated at 27.2.2010

Posted: 27 Feb 2010 10:23
by Jelle Mees
Works like a charm on server beta 18 ;)

Re: [Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.2 updated at 27.2.2010

Posted: 27 Feb 2010 22:55
by reaby
Jelle Mees wrote:Works like a charm on server beta 18 ;)
Thanks!

Re: [Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.2 updated at 27.2.2010

Posted: 28 Feb 2010 00:07
by Ant
I haven't got mine setup yet, need an init script for the ts server I think, so i'll need to wait, but as soon as I have that i'll be testin man - and i'll let you know how it goes. Thanks a lot though for the plugin :thumbsup:

Re: [Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.2 updated at 27.2.2010

Posted: 01 Mar 2010 15:12
by biloudeprovence
Hi all and gg to your plugin
juste a little question please
It is possible to appear the cliquable icon teamspeak 3 only in the race ? and no in the score.

sorry to my bad english

Re: [Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.2 updated at 27.2.2010

Posted: 04 Mar 2010 02:07
by Ant
I don't know what i've done wrong here, because my TS3 server is setup and running (also with a non profit licence key) but the plugin doesn't recognize I have a server running, and also I can't connect to it from clicking the in game button - when I click it, my TS3 client in fact appears but then won't connect to the server !!

EDIT--> Sorry, it works now using Server Version: 3.0.0-beta18 [Build: 10190]. I entered the wrong serverport earlier :oops:

There is one thing though, it always shows 1/32 on the TS3 icon when nobody is there. When I connect to it, the icon itself still shows 1/32 but when clicked, the info says 2/32. It doesn't seem to update the icon. I have <update_interval>30</update_interval> set in the teamspeak3.xml but I waited over a minute and it still didn't change. The only thing that fixed it was skipping to next map, then it says 2/32 on the icon.

How come it says 1/32 in the first place though, when nobody is there ??

EDIT--> Recently changed the limit to 70, but still have the same problem - 1/70 when nobody is there.

Re: [Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.2 updated at 27.2.2010

Posted: 04 Mar 2010 10:33
by Jelle Mees
XXX-Ant wrote:How come it says 1/32 in the first place though, when nobody is there ??
I have the exact same problem. It doesn't bother me but it does give the rong impression.

Re: [Xaseco] Teamspeak 3 plugin 0.2 updated at 27.2.2010

Posted: 04 Mar 2010 11:48
by Ant
Yeah, not only does it give the wrong impression, but if you have set the TS server to allow a certain amount of players (in my case, total amount of racers and specs on my game server) and 1 is already taken, thats 1 less that can join the TS server. Fair enough in my case its not too important, as my server never gets full at the moment, and you could increase the capacity by 1 anyway - but I think its something that should be fixed - along with the update interval problem.

.....Hopefully :)