Forcing user UI visible - New question

Discuss everything about Xymph's Aseco flavoured server control scripts for TM Forever / classic TMN and for TM² Canyon.

Moderators: Xymph, TM-Patrol

TheGreenYoshi
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 44
Joined: 25 Jan 2011 17:11
Owned TM-games: TMUF, TMNF
Manialink(s): awesome, polls

Forcing user UI visible - New question

Post by TheGreenYoshi » 07 Feb 2011 18:29

New question: Can you turn off the message like 'blabla gained the first place' with shows up at the top of the screen by default?

Is there any way to force the user's UI visible? The * key makes in invisible, and I want to force the user to let it be visible. Any way how to do so?
Last edited by TheGreenYoshi on 06 Mar 2011 16:00, edited 1 time in total.

jouko100
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 375
Joined: 10 Mar 2007 09:33
Location: finland

Re: Forcing user UI visible

Post by jouko100 » 07 Feb 2011 18:50

maybe same key

TheGreenYoshi
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 44
Joined: 25 Jan 2011 17:11
Owned TM-games: TMUF, TMNF
Manialink(s): awesome, polls

Re: Forcing user UI visible

Post by TheGreenYoshi » 07 Feb 2011 19:15

Server sided, so the user can't turn the UI off (or actually it'll switch on again once the user do so).

User avatar
Ant
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 1845
Joined: 01 Dec 2007 17:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMUF, TM Wii
Location: London, England
Contact:

Re: Forcing user UI visible

Post by Ant » 07 Feb 2011 20:29

I don't think its possible, if someone presses * to disable their HUD, as far as I know you can't force it to be shown to them again. The only way is if they press * again to make their HUD visible - of course thats of no use to you but i'm pretty sure thats how it works.

TheGreenYoshi
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 44
Joined: 25 Jan 2011 17:11
Owned TM-games: TMUF, TMNF
Manialink(s): awesome, polls

Re: Forcing user UI visible

Post by TheGreenYoshi » 07 Feb 2011 21:17

It's fully client sided?
I thought the same with opponent though..
I hope it's possible somehow though..

User avatar
Terron
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 445
Joined: 02 Jun 2007 15:00
Owned TM-games: all full+some betas
Location: Earth

Re: Forcing user UI visible

Post by Terron » 11 Feb 2011 19:28

I will try to make plugin for that

//edit> not possible, you cannot force player UI visible. I only got hide UI to work but it do not hide everything, this is result:
Image

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: Forcing user UI visible

Post by nocturne » 12 Feb 2011 18:23

There is the player HUD, which is everything onscreen in the default interface. If a player presses * to disable it, there is nothing you can do.

Then there are the customui settings, which allow a server controller to enable/disable certain elements (but not override the user's ability to toggle all/none).

Then there are manialink elements like the widgets, etc, which are immune to a player being able to disable them (Terron - why your plugin's hide doesn't work obviously). You could try to 'widgetize' the entire default HUD, but it would conflict with HUD elements which aren't server configurable, like the speed/time displays.

So there is in no way possible a way to accomplish this.
Chief Janitorial Supervisor of the Let'sRock! TM community : www.LetsRock-TM.com

TheGreenYoshi
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 44
Joined: 25 Jan 2011 17:11
Owned TM-games: TMUF, TMNF
Manialink(s): awesome, polls

Re: Forcing user UI visible

Post by TheGreenYoshi » 14 Feb 2011 07:47

Too bad =(, then the idea failed :P.

Anyway, maybe some random alternate idea: anyway to add stuff to display for the user (like manialinks..), but then like the MT on a track, always visible? :P

User avatar
Terron
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 445
Joined: 02 Jun 2007 15:00
Owned TM-games: all full+some betas
Location: Earth

Re: Forcing user UI visible

Post by Terron » 14 Feb 2011 09:22

MT is always visible

TheGreenYoshi
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 44
Joined: 25 Jan 2011 17:11
Owned TM-games: TMUF, TMNF
Manialink(s): awesome, polls

Re: Forcing user UI visible

Post by TheGreenYoshi » 14 Feb 2011 19:13

Server created 'MT', not the MT delivered with the track.

nocturne
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1390
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 18:48
Owned TM-games: all
Contact:

Re: Forcing user UI visible

Post by nocturne » 15 Feb 2011 01:00

You mean manialink content... there's plenty of ways, like using fufi widget's 'ad' function. Or by creating a plugin that builds the xml and send it to the players..

There's hundreds of examples of this... basically anything onscreen that xaseco or any of its plugins displays that's not part of the original interface.
Chief Janitorial Supervisor of the Let'sRock! TM community : www.LetsRock-TM.com

TheGreenYoshi
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 44
Joined: 25 Jan 2011 17:11
Owned TM-games: TMUF, TMNF
Manialink(s): awesome, polls

Re: Forcing user UI visible

Post by TheGreenYoshi » 15 Feb 2011 15:19

I know, I just use SendDisplayManialinkPage, I just need that function so it won't get hidden when an user hides the UI via *. Possible?

User avatar
Slig
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 2124
Joined: 05 Sep 2005 17:51
Owned TM-games: ALL
Location: TraxicoLand (Fr)
Contact:

Re: Forcing user UI visible

Post by Slig » 15 Feb 2011 16:36

TheGreenYoshi wrote:I know, I just use SendDisplayManialinkPage, I just need that function so it won't get hidden when an user hides the UI via *. Possible?
No, you can't avoid those using '*' to hide the game hud and all manialinks. Only the MT, which is part of the challenge, will still be visible to those who use '*'.

TheGreenYoshi
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 44
Joined: 25 Jan 2011 17:11
Owned TM-games: TMUF, TMNF
Manialink(s): awesome, polls

Re: Forcing user UI visible

Post by TheGreenYoshi » 15 Feb 2011 16:47

Ahhh, too bad =(, thanks anyway.

TheGreenYoshi
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 44
Joined: 25 Jan 2011 17:11
Owned TM-games: TMUF, TMNF
Manialink(s): awesome, polls

Re: Forcing user UI visible - New question

Post by TheGreenYoshi » 06 Mar 2011 16:00

New question: Can you turn off the message like 'blabla gained the first place' with shows up at the top of the screen by default?

Post Reply