Server Setup Issue

Discuss everything about Xymph's Aseco flavoured server control scripts for TM Forever / classic TMN and for TM² Canyon.

Moderators: Xymph, TM-Patrol

Post Reply
malvagio1987
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Jan 2014 07:05
Owned TM-games: TMU TM2C

Server Setup Issue

Post by malvagio1987 » 18 Jan 2014 07:10

This isnt the first time ive setup a TM2 Canyon server, however, it is the first time i am trying to set it up on a Win7 box.

I followed the tutorial http://www.gamers.org/tm2/quickstart.html

like i always do.

I can join the server and race.

I started to setup XASECO2, however, the problem comes down at the very end when i run the XAseco2.bat

I edited the bat file

Code: Select all

@echo off

rem ****** Set here your php path *******

set INSTPHP=C:\Program Files (x86)\PHP

rem *************************************

PATH=%PATH%;%INSTPHP%;%INSTPHP%\extensions
"%INSTPHP%\php.exe" xaseco2.php

pause

and then i tried

Code: Select all

@echo off

rem ****** Set here your php path *******

set INSTPHP=C:\Program Files (x86)\PHP

rem *************************************

PATH=%PATH%;%INSTPHP%;%INSTPHP%\ext
"%INSTPHP%\php.exe" xaseco2.php

pause
but i still got the same result.

When i start the bat file while the server is running i get:

[XAseco2] PHP Version is 5.3.28 on WINNT
[XAseco2] Load settings [config.xml]

as the output in my logfile.txt and that is all.

Obviously there is a problem since its not loading anything else other than the config.xml.


Does anyone have any ideas on what the issue could be?

malvagio1987
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Jan 2014 07:05
Owned TM-games: TMU TM2C

Re: Server Setup Issue

Post by malvagio1987 » 18 Jan 2014 07:15

nevermind ... there was an error in my config.xml

askuri
road tourist
road tourist
Posts: 83
Joined: 21 Apr 2013 10:01
Owned TM-games: All except TMO
Manialink(s): im
Location: Germany/Rhineland-Palatinate
Contact:

Re: Server Setup Issue

Post by askuri » 18 Jan 2014 18:08

Check your php.ini and enable error_reporting. That should be the reason why it doesnt output an error

Post Reply