TM2 file size / Spec's

Discuss anticipation, facts and video's of the newly announced Trackmania 2 game!

Moderators: Alinoa, TM-Patrol

User avatar
otmb;ripbox
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 854
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 22:10
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMO, TMS
Contact:

TM2 file size / Spec's

Post by otmb;ripbox » 21 Sep 2009 21:52

Im guessing that since TM2 is looking very high rez that this time round TM isnt going to be a 700Mb file and install, Im going to guess this will come on a DVD9 at a file size of approx 6.5GB if not close to 8GB, Not to mention a lot of people will most likely need to upgrade there Graphics cards

We are most likely to early into the stages of knowing what sorts of specifications we will require to run TM2 but it will be interesting to have a stab in the dark and see if Nadeo might give us and indication in time to ask Santa for some upgrades


Min spec's: xp SP3, 2.4mhz CPU, 2GB ram, 8600GT 512Mb ram, 10GB free HDD space, 256Kbps Internet connection
reccomeded spec's: seven/vista SP2, 2.4mhz dual core CPU, 3GB ram, 9600GT 512Mb ram, 10GB free HDD space, 2Mbps Internet connection

well there my guesses
Image
* Core 2 Quad Q6600
* Abit IN9 32 MAX Motherboard
* 8 GB OCZ 4GB PC2-6400 nVIDIA SLI-Ready Edition (4X2GB)
* AMP! GeForce GTX 260² 896MB 448-bit GDDR3 x 1
* 150GB Raptor HDD
* 500GB Caviar HDD
* Vista Ultimate x64
* Thermaltake W0133RB 1200W PSU

User avatar
bara
sunday driver
sunday driver
Posts: 69
Joined: 13 Aug 2006 23:35
Owned TM-games: TMU/TMO/TMN
Manialink(s): bara
Location: Hanover/Germany
Contact:

Re: TM2 file size / Spec's

Post by bara » 21 Sep 2009 22:04

otmb;ripbox wrote:Im guessing that since TM2 is looking very high rez that this time round TM isnt going to be a 700Mb file and install, Im going to guess this will come on a DVD9 at a file size of approx 6.5GB if not close to 8GB, Not to mention a lot of people will most likely need to upgrade there Graphics cards
Don't think so, because tmu conatains 7 envis and tm2 "just" 3, I think it will reach the 4000 mb(edited). The graphic should manage Graphic cards, which today can handle tmf, thats already said.
otmb;ripbox wrote:We are most likely to early into the stages of knowing what sorts of specifications we will require to run TM2 but it will be interesting to have a stab in the dark and see if Nadeo might give us and indication in time to ask Santa for some upgrades
I think they will do the best to get all the current united players into that game without a highly forced hardwareupgrade. But those who are addicted to very good grafic should ask santa.
otmb;ripbox wrote:Min spec's: xp SP3, 2.4mhz CPU, 2GB ram, 8600GT 512Mb ram, 10GB free HDD space, 256Kbps Internet connection
reccomeded spec's: seven/vista SP2, 2.4mhz dual core CPU, 3GB ram, 9600GT 512Mb ram, 10GB free HDD space, 2Mbps Internet connection
Well i guess it is on a lower level.

The only problem i have is the size of a track, because of the huge new possibilities of blocks. I hope they have a good system with vectorsystem...if not, then TMX is in danger...

User avatar
KuroBit
sunday driver
sunday driver
Posts: 52
Joined: 28 Apr 2008 22:55
Owned TM-games: TMUF(Steam)

Re: TM2 file size / Spec's

Post by KuroBit » 21 Sep 2009 23:21

They have said something along the lines of "We want to make it so if you can run TM Nations Forever, you can run TrackMania 2". So I think it's going to have the same "backwards compatibility" that the other TrackMania games have.

EDIT: But if you want to see all the new fancy graphics...
Image

User avatar
xai
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 162
Joined: 13 Nov 2008 15:46
Owned TM-games: TMU(F),TMN(F)
Manialink(s): xai

Re: TM2 file size / Spec's

Post by xai » 22 Sep 2009 05:50

I don't think it will go over 2GB. The gfx card guess might be right, but I'm quite sure a HD4850(which I have right now) can run it in full HD easily.
Weeeeeeeeeeee

Forgotten
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 20
Joined: 09 Dec 2008 16:19
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMU

Re: TM2 file size / Spec's

Post by Forgotten » 22 Sep 2009 07:19

KuroBit wrote:They have said something along the lines of "We want to make it so if you can run TM Nations Forever, you can run TrackMania 2". So I think it's going to have the same "backwards compatibility" that the other TrackMania games have.
I hope it's true...

Makikou
sunday driver
sunday driver
Posts: 64
Joined: 08 Feb 2009 16:57
Owned TM-games: TMO,TMSX,TMNF,TMUF

Re: TM2 file size / Spec's

Post by Makikou » 22 Sep 2009 12:42

Im going to get a 260GTX so it will probably run game on high easy^^

User avatar
Mac Matrix
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1264
Joined: 24 Oct 2006 20:31
Owned TM-games: TMS, TMN and TMU. :)
Location: The Centre of Hell. In other words, Britain.

Re: TM2 file size / Spec's

Post by Mac Matrix » 22 Sep 2009 14:05

I don't see why the minimum requirements for the game will be much higher than those of TMF, but since practically every computer sold these days now has at least 128MB of graphics memory, I doubt computers that -only- just run TMF will run TM2 at all.

On the other hand, I doubt Nadeo not taking advantage of current or future hardware and creating graphics settings that will probably lag like crap on current cards, but in a few months will run fine on newer stuff

I daresay the game will "Recommend" a 512MB graphics card which means anyone not running a geforce 8 or higher will have problems. ;) I've got 2 9800gtx+ cards though, so if Burnout Paradise and NFS Undercover are anything to go by, I should get away with being able to run the game flat-out at a reasonable fps.

Or I could just buy a GTX295. >_>
System Specs

AMD Phenon 9950 @ 2.85 Ghz
4GB Kingston DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte GA-M750SLI-DS4 mobo
250GB SATA HDD
Gigabyte GTX275 Super Overclock Edition
Logic 3 USB Rumble Pad
Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit

Mac Matrix: Author of the TMN Neon Craze

User avatar
otmb;ripbox
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 854
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 22:10
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMO, TMS
Contact:

Re: TM2 file size / Spec's

Post by otmb;ripbox » 22 Sep 2009 15:04

Mac Matrix wrote: 2 9800gtx+ cards
Well im going to imagine that this is what might be a recommendation as im sure or i hope that this time round that SLI will be supported :thumbsup:
Image
* Core 2 Quad Q6600
* Abit IN9 32 MAX Motherboard
* 8 GB OCZ 4GB PC2-6400 nVIDIA SLI-Ready Edition (4X2GB)
* AMP! GeForce GTX 260² 896MB 448-bit GDDR3 x 1
* 150GB Raptor HDD
* 500GB Caviar HDD
* Vista Ultimate x64
* Thermaltake W0133RB 1200W PSU

User avatar
The Doctor
road tourist
road tourist
Posts: 91
Joined: 20 Sep 2007 16:00
Owned TM-games: United and TMN

Re: TM2 file size / Spec's

Post by The Doctor » 23 Sep 2009 17:28

Will this be a DirectX 10 implementation? I'm looking for something about the level of graphics detail . Most new cards today are DX10 compatible. I'm wondering if the TM2 game will use the DX9 model as did Nations-United.

User avatar
otmb;ripbox
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 854
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 22:10
Owned TM-games: TMU, TMO, TMS
Contact:

Re: TM2 file size / Spec's

Post by otmb;ripbox » 23 Sep 2009 23:03

I should imagine that the TM2 will support both DX9 and DX10, also here's to hoping Nadeo have also looked ahead to windows 7 and implemented also DX11
Image
* Core 2 Quad Q6600
* Abit IN9 32 MAX Motherboard
* 8 GB OCZ 4GB PC2-6400 nVIDIA SLI-Ready Edition (4X2GB)
* AMP! GeForce GTX 260² 896MB 448-bit GDDR3 x 1
* 150GB Raptor HDD
* 500GB Caviar HDD
* Vista Ultimate x64
* Thermaltake W0133RB 1200W PSU

User avatar
Mac Matrix
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1264
Joined: 24 Oct 2006 20:31
Owned TM-games: TMS, TMN and TMU. :)
Location: The Centre of Hell. In other words, Britain.

Re: TM2 file size / Spec's

Post by Mac Matrix » 24 Sep 2009 12:37

I'm hoping that Nadeo have looked ahead to shader 4. it would give me the perfect excuse to get Windows7 next month ;) of course, the effects I've seen in the vid could be easily done on shader 3 as well as shader 4, so it may be that DX9 is still the platform they're using..
otmb;ripbox wrote:Well im going to imagine that this is what might be a recommendation as im sure or i hope that this time round that SLI will be supported :thumbsup:
SLI is supported O_o; Jesus, so many people don't say it is but have those people checked the nZone SLI support list? TMS, TMN, TMU and TMF are all SLI-capable games >_<

I mean, I get like 30/40 fps more in SLI than without SLI.

However, I do agree that SLI could be better implemented (hint - damn those freaking Z-buffer light and rainbow dirt bugs) so I'm hoping that TM2 will really make use of multiple cards. :)


Anyways, the requirements for the higher-end graphics settings will be ridiculously high (I suspect 512MB or possibly 768MB graphics cards will be required for the maximum graphics :/). I'm becoming torn between whether I buy a new laptop with a 512MB ATI card in it or I save up for a new nVidia graphics card... bah.
System Specs

AMD Phenon 9950 @ 2.85 Ghz
4GB Kingston DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte GA-M750SLI-DS4 mobo
250GB SATA HDD
Gigabyte GTX275 Super Overclock Edition
Logic 3 USB Rumble Pad
Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit

Mac Matrix: Author of the TMN Neon Craze

Bassplaya101
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 1
Joined: 24 Sep 2009 20:54
Owned TM-games: TMN

Re: TM2 file size / Spec's

Post by Bassplaya101 » 24 Sep 2009 20:57

This sucks..... my graphic card is 126mb... and I'm not that good with replacing hard ware...... o well there's always Geek Squad :3

Rax
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 473
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 18:47
Location: England, United Kingdom

Re: TM2 file size / Spec's

Post by Rax » 24 Sep 2009 21:07

cant you run tmnf on something utter rubbish, like intel intergrated cards?

User avatar
Mac Matrix
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1264
Joined: 24 Oct 2006 20:31
Owned TM-games: TMS, TMN and TMU. :)
Location: The Centre of Hell. In other words, Britain.

Re: TM2 file size / Spec's

Post by Mac Matrix » 24 Sep 2009 21:17

Rax wrote:cant you run tmnf on something utter rubbish, like intel intergrated cards?
I used to run TMN on a 32MB SiS ProSavage chipset ... which was about as good performance-wise as a toaster. I'm pretty sure every Intel chipset is better than a toaster. ;)

edit

Is it just my PC or has the most recently released nVidia drivers got rid of the SLI lightbug? O.o

I'm sat here thinking "Why can't I see the stadium lights through the blocks?" lol
System Specs

AMD Phenon 9950 @ 2.85 Ghz
4GB Kingston DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte GA-M750SLI-DS4 mobo
250GB SATA HDD
Gigabyte GTX275 Super Overclock Edition
Logic 3 USB Rumble Pad
Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit

Mac Matrix: Author of the TMN Neon Craze

User avatar
robert1
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 414
Joined: 13 Aug 2005 07:55
Owned TM-games: TMO TMS TMN TMU
Location: ashford/kent
Contact:

Re: TM2 file size / Spec's

Post by robert1 » 07 Oct 2009 18:45

im just hoping ill be able to play it maxed out on my computer :L

if not....dam :shock: lol
CPU: Intel i7 3.40 GHz
Memory: 6GB DDR3
HDD: 500GB
Optical: Super Multi Double Layer DVD+RW drive
Grapichs: Asus GeForce GTX 580 1536MB GDDR5
OS: Microsoft Windows 7 Premium 64bit
Over Clockers UK: "Titan Goliath" Intel Core i7 920

Post Reply