How can I build a F1 Track with a Pit Stop?

Find here all the tracks of the Community. For more tracks you can go on Trackmania Exchange : http://www.tm-exchange.com

Moderator: TM-Patrol

Post Reply
User avatar
M.D.K.
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 11
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 16:02
Owned TM-games: TMU
Manialink(s): unitedracer
Contact:

How can I build a F1 Track with a Pit Stop?

Post by M.D.K. » 01 Jul 2008 16:11

Hello, I wants to build a F1 distance with Pit Stop. Is this possible in TMNF?

M.D.K. :roflol:

User avatar
f*ckfish
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1302
Joined: 15 Jun 2007 07:59
Owned TM-games: TMNF, TMUF
Location: Dresden, Germany
Contact:

Re: How can I build a F1 Track with a Pit Stop?

Post by f*ckfish » 01 Jul 2008 17:03

You can build fake pitstops by just building a road parallel to the original track somewhere in the map, but you'll never be able to simulate a real pitstop with all the mechanical stuff, although you could probably do some mediatracker magic to fake it.
inactive, sorry

User avatar
M.D.K.
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 11
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 16:02
Owned TM-games: TMU
Manialink(s): unitedracer
Contact:

Re: How can I build a F1 Track with a Pit Stop?

Post by M.D.K. » 02 Jul 2008 11:16

Thanks for your answer.
M.D.K. :thumbsup:

User avatar
osaka-san
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 7
Joined: 23 Aug 2008 15:57
Owned TM-games: Like, all of them!:D

Re: How can I build a F1 Track with a Pit Stop?

Post by osaka-san » 23 Aug 2008 16:07

IF YOU BUILD STUNT-STYLE TRACKS YOU SHOULD KNOW THAY YOU CAN PUT MORE THAN 1 FINISH LINE
Well, this works this way. You put the multilap block in one place, and then the pit
AT THE END OF THE PIT AND BEFORE THE FIRST CP; PUT A RED FINISH LINE; AND CONNECT THE PARALLEL ROAD TO THE TRACK
To make the pit lane effect, just use the MT
I hope this helps you, and remember that you can also put a MX-style start with this method.
Image
2 BEE OR NOT 2 BEE, THAT is the POSTER

Leviathan408
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 6
Joined: 24 Aug 2008 01:21
Owned TM-games: TMNF

Re: How can I build a F1 Track with a Pit Stop?

Post by Leviathan408 » 24 Aug 2008 01:26

What does the multilap block look like, and which section would I find it in?

BTW, I only have the TM Nations Forever, so not sure if I have all of the blocks or not.

Thanks
Leviathan

Daniel74
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 15
Joined: 10 Aug 2008 02:14
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMSX, TMUF

Re: How can I build a F1 Track with a Pit Stop?

Post by Daniel74 » 24 Aug 2008 23:01

Multilap block looks like a start but yellow.
TrackManiac since 2003

User avatar
Jelle Mees
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 274
Joined: 02 May 2006 08:49
Owned TM-games: TMUF
Location: Belgium ( Limburg )
Contact:

Re: How can I build a F1 Track with a Pit Stop?

Post by Jelle Mees » 25 Aug 2008 00:55

Leviathan408 wrote:What does the multilap block look like, and which section would I find it in?
Open the editor and press 2,2,4 ( not the numpad ).
ImageImage
Image

Leviathan408
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 6
Joined: 24 Aug 2008 01:21
Owned TM-games: TMNF

Re: How can I build a F1 Track with a Pit Stop?

Post by Leviathan408 » 25 Aug 2008 09:33

Thanks guys. :thumbsup:

I had seen that block, but didn't know what it was for.

Now I can design new types of tracks.

Krscho
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 48
Joined: 30 Aug 2008 06:10
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMNF

Re: How can I build a F1 Track with a Pit Stop?

Post by Krscho » 19 Feb 2009 14:59

Iv seen this topic, how to create a pitstop efect on F1 track with mediatracker, is there a tut of some kind to do that?

racer1234
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 17
Joined: 01 Jul 2011 21:59
Owned TM-games: TMNF

Re: How can I build a F1 Track with a Pit Stop?

Post by racer1234 » 06 Jul 2011 16:54

i need help to build.
i cant make pit lane effects on mt.
in mt i only can put text,first person loop,and change cams
^^

josipbabok2
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 41
Joined: 10 Nov 2010 15:54
Owned TM-games: TMNF

Re: How can I build a F1 Track with a Pit Stop?

Post by josipbabok2 » 10 Jul 2011 12:45

lol ofc you can't make pit lane effects. this requires images, cam changes, sounds, mods and who know what else :roflol:

racer1234
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 17
Joined: 01 Jul 2011 21:59
Owned TM-games: TMNF

Re: How can I build a F1 Track with a Pit Stop?

Post by racer1234 » 12 Jul 2011 15:41

sry im new in make pit lane efects ok?
in mt i can make more now.
were i find sounds?
^^

User avatar
Dunny
road tourist
road tourist
Posts: 108
Joined: 09 Dec 2010 00:09
Owned TM-games: TMNF, TMUF, TMWii
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: How can I build a F1 Track with a Pit Stop?

Post by Dunny » 27 Jul 2011 11:43

Even if you were really good with MediaTracker, making a pitstop in TrackMania would be extremely difficult, not to mention unrealistic-looking. Sorry to rain on your parade. :)
Image
Image

Post Reply