A question about uploading tracks

Find here all the tracks of the Community. For more tracks you can go on Trackmania Exchange : http://www.tm-exchange.com

Moderator: TM-Patrol

Post Reply
ghostgtx
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 2
Joined: 27 Feb 2011 21:46
Owned TM-games: TM NF and TM U

A question about uploading tracks

Post by ghostgtx » 27 Feb 2011 21:54

yeah im pretty new here and I just would like to know if the only way to upload tracks is in the "upload tracks" tab. Can I not take the file and put it in with the other tracks that I have created already? I have a track that I built way back and id like to upload it but its not in that tab its in the load tracks one. its pretty stupid if I cant because this track is 7526C and taken for ever tweaking and perfecting. what's the reasoning behind this?

DRE69
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 Feb 2009 17:12
Owned TM-games: TMNF, TMU
Manialink(s): /
Location: Belgium

Re: A question about uploading tracks

Post by DRE69 » 09 Mar 2011 18:20

My documents > trackmania > skins > challenges > my challenges
here u find all
To be pro, or not to be pro :D

User avatar
»Enryx«
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1227
Joined: 12 Dec 2010 20:25
Owned TM-games: TMF TMWii TM²C/S
Location: The Internet

Re: A question about uploading tracks

Post by »Enryx« » 09 Mar 2011 19:14

DRE69 wrote:My documents > trackmania > skins > challenges > my challenges
here u find all
There you won't find anything because this path does not even exist.

I dont really get what you are asking...
Image

DRE69
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 Feb 2009 17:12
Owned TM-games: TMNF, TMU
Manialink(s): /
Location: Belgium

Re: A question about uploading tracks

Post by DRE69 » 09 Mar 2011 22:15

i meant:
My documents > trackmania > tracks > challenges > my challenges
To be pro, or not to be pro :D

tcq
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 380
Joined: 05 Apr 2007 08:09
Location: Germany

Re: A question about uploading tracks

Post by tcq » 10 Mar 2011 09:10

I guess the question is:
Why can't you chose old (already build) maps to upload to the trackmania intern upload module, instead of creating a new one?"
If this is the question, then i don't know the answer :cry:

One solution would be, that you can always upload maps on trackmania exchange.

Post Reply