Error with model

Find here all the Vehicles of the Community. For more vehicles you can go on Trackmania Carpark: http://www.trackmania-carpark.com

Moderator: TM-Patrol

User avatar
Herrick
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 693
Joined: 29 Nov 2006 09:04
Owned TM-games: TM-forum warrior.

Error with model

Post by Herrick » 08 May 2007 16:11

Okay so I've made a model in google sketchup and converted it to .gbx and placed it in a zip folder containing the gbx file alone named MainbodyHigh.Solid.Gbx however when I go to select it I just get the default car with the message

"Tree Model: bad material char value (M)"

Any ideas on what I've ballsed up and how to fix it?
The Demons man, the Demons!

Don't like my posts? Feel free to not send me multiple PMs.

Wolv34ine
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 32
Joined: 26 Mar 2007 13:06

Post by Wolv34ine » 08 May 2007 17:36

Check that the components your exporting are all corect, in other words no other components that arent what the game is expecting DFL wheel, fflight etc.. no "object01" etc..

Also make sure that you have all the textures you need, diffuse, details, illum, projshad etc, even if they are only placeholders.

User avatar
Herrick
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 693
Joined: 29 Nov 2006 09:04
Owned TM-games: TM-forum warrior.

Post by Herrick » 08 May 2007 20:55

I've named the parts and tried the diffuse and details place holders but no luck it may be high polly count so I'm gonna work on reducing that now.
The Demons man, the Demons!

Don't like my posts? Feel free to not send me multiple PMs.

Bin
road tourist
road tourist
Posts: 80
Joined: 25 Mar 2007 19:23
Owned TM-games: All
Manialink(s): "vogzone" and "nosteam"
Location: France

Post by Bin » 09 May 2007 10:19

Check that you don't have a "space" AFTER the name fo one of your objects.

"Tree Model: bad material char value (M)" means that one of your object, that the first letter is M, has a bad name. But what will begin by an M? :?

Post a screenshot of your 3dObject part List.

PS : you don't have to group your objects, you MUST collapse them.
Visit manialink : vogzone
http://www.vogzone.com 2nd season started.

Wolv34ine
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 32
Joined: 26 Mar 2007 13:06

Post by Wolv34ine » 09 May 2007 13:00

Bin wrote:Check that you don't have a "space" AFTER the name fo one of your objects.

"Tree Model: bad material char value (M)" means that one of your object, that the first letter is M, has a bad name. But what will begin by an M? :?

Post a screenshot of your 3dObject part List.

PS : you don't have to group your objects, you MUST collapse them.
Hi Bin..

I think Bin means that each object must be collasped, not all the objects collapsed-into one.

If the poly count is too high will the car be downloaded to other players or does that effectively break that? That would explain a problem i have with my cars as the low detail model is not low enough?

Bin
road tourist
road tourist
Posts: 80
Joined: 25 Mar 2007 19:23
Owned TM-games: All
Manialink(s): "vogzone" and "nosteam"
Location: France

Post by Bin » 09 May 2007 13:21

If the LowPoly is not low enough, an Error message appears in the TMU painter : "Too many vertices in Model Quality2... blabla" or something else.
Visit manialink : vogzone
http://www.vogzone.com 2nd season started.

User avatar
Herrick
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 693
Joined: 29 Nov 2006 09:04
Owned TM-games: TM-forum warrior.

Post by Herrick » 09 May 2007 15:55

Bin wrote:Check that you don't have a "space" AFTER the name fo one of your objects.

"Tree Model: bad material char value (M)" means that one of your object, that the first letter is M, has a bad name. But what will begin by an M? :?

Post a screenshot of your 3dObject part List.

PS : you don't have to group your objects, you MUST collapse them.
Thanks a ton yeah I'm still learning sketchup so I probably missed something.
The Demons man, the Demons!

Don't like my posts? Feel free to not send me multiple PMs.

Wolv34ine
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 32
Joined: 26 Mar 2007 13:06

Post by Wolv34ine » 09 May 2007 20:06

Bin wrote:If the LowPoly is not low enough, an Error message appears in the TMU painter : "Too many vertices in Model Quality2... blabla" or something else.
Cheers for the reply mate. yeah I know it errors but it still works, i want to know if the poly count is enough to stop friends downlaodfing my custom car in game and vice vesa

hope all is well:)

User avatar
Herrick
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 693
Joined: 29 Nov 2006 09:04
Owned TM-games: TM-forum warrior.

Post by Herrick » 09 May 2007 20:23

Ahh seen where I've gone wrong it's in the exporting, sketchup turns the model into about 500 meshes when it exports it to 3ds so I need to select a different method (theres about 4 methods)
The Demons man, the Demons!

Don't like my posts? Feel free to not send me multiple PMs.

Bin
road tourist
road tourist
Posts: 80
Joined: 25 Mar 2007 19:23
Owned TM-games: All
Manialink(s): "vogzone" and "nosteam"
Location: France

Post by Bin » 10 May 2007 12:32

Wolv34ine wrote:
Bin wrote: i want to know if the poly count is enough to stop friends downlaodfing my custom car in game and vice vesa
Theoretically no, but I think it will be longer. But maybe the ports config is bad. If the tcp 3250 and udp 2350 don't work, try to put them to 80.
Herrick wrote:Ahh seen where I've gone wrong it's in the exporting, sketchup turns the model into about 500 meshes when it exports it to 3ds so I need to select a different method (theres about 4 methods)
I don't understand what you mean :mrgreen: (i'm a little frenchie ^^)
Visit manialink : vogzone
http://www.vogzone.com 2nd season started.

User avatar
Herrick
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 693
Joined: 29 Nov 2006 09:04
Owned TM-games: TM-forum warrior.

Post by Herrick » 10 May 2007 12:41

The program changes the name of everything when it exports to 3ds
The Demons man, the Demons!

Don't like my posts? Feel free to not send me multiple PMs.

Bin
road tourist
road tourist
Posts: 80
Joined: 25 Mar 2007 19:23
Owned TM-games: All
Manialink(s): "vogzone" and "nosteam"
Location: France

Post by Bin » 10 May 2007 12:47

:shock: Wich program are you using?
Visit manialink : vogzone
http://www.vogzone.com 2nd season started.

User avatar
Herrick
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 693
Joined: 29 Nov 2006 09:04
Owned TM-games: TM-forum warrior.

Post by Herrick » 10 May 2007 13:51

google sketchup.
The Demons man, the Demons!

Don't like my posts? Feel free to not send me multiple PMs.

Bin
road tourist
road tourist
Posts: 80
Joined: 25 Mar 2007 19:23
Owned TM-games: All
Manialink(s): "vogzone" and "nosteam"
Location: France

Post by Bin » 10 May 2007 17:01

I'll try it and try to understand what the problem is too. I'll tell you what i find.

Edit : Delete google sketchup and install a trial of 3dsmax. If someone succeeded to import a model with sketchup, he or she is a god(dess). I think it's impossible, First, I import one of my model in sketchup and it appears that he kills all axis coordinates. And in the export, he broke all mesh into multiple mesh. I don't find any export options.
Visit manialink : vogzone
http://www.vogzone.com 2nd season started.

User avatar
Herrick
swift roadking
swift roadking
Posts: 693
Joined: 29 Nov 2006 09:04
Owned TM-games: TM-forum warrior.

Post by Herrick » 10 May 2007 17:04

I've been waiting to be told that all day. =P
The Demons man, the Demons!

Don't like my posts? Feel free to not send me multiple PMs.

Post Reply