FreeZone Server aren't FreeZone ?

General Discussion about Trackmania Nations ESWC.

Moderator: TM-Patrol

Post Reply
Kripke
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 297
Joined: 16 Oct 2009 18:36
Owned TM-games: tmu
Manialink(s): kripke

FreeZone Server aren't FreeZone ?

Post by Kripke » 04 Jan 2020 13:56

Hola,
First, happy new year!

My FreeZones Server seems not be FreeZone Server. They are "enabled" but basicly they aren't (?)

I'll add some Screenshots + Logs

No players with TMNF account can not join

Image
_
Image

Code: Select all

[Sat, 04 Jan 2020 14:39:50 +0100] 0 ('GET', '/manialive/version/check/239/index.json', '')
[Sat, 04 Jan 2020 14:39:50 +0100] 0 ('GET', '/freezone/slang/', '')
[Sat, 04 Jan 2020 14:39:53 +0100] 0 ('GET', '/freezone/slang/', '')
[Sat, 04 Jan 2020 14:39:53 +0100] 0 ('POST', '/freezone/live/', '{"serverLogin":"playon_minispeed","serverName":"$000$nFreeZone $z$o$0a0PlayOn$000 $15bMiniSpe3D","serverVersion":"TmForever,2.11.26,2011-02-21","manialiveVersion":null,"maxPlayers":40,"visibility":0,"classHash":"6f116833b419fe7cb9c912fdaefb774845f60e79"}')
[Sat, 04 Jan 2020 14:40:42 +0100] 0 ('GET', '/freezone/ban/status/kripke/index.json', '')
[Sat, 04 Jan 2020 14:45:01 +0100] 0 ('PUT', '/freezone/rules/kripke/index.json', '5')
[Sat, 04 Jan 2020 14:45:14 +0100] 0 ('PUT', '/freezone/rules/kripke/index.json', '6')
I am quite confused, has anyone an Idea? :D
Do you need Coppers? Click here
Image
Image
________________
PC-specs: Intel Core i7-3770k CPU @ 3.50GHz | 32GB Ram | Windows7 prof. ed. 64 Bit | Nvidia GTX 680

Kripke
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 297
Joined: 16 Oct 2009 18:36
Owned TM-games: tmu
Manialink(s): kripke

Re: FreeZone Server aren't FreeZone ?

Post by Kripke » 06 Jan 2020 09:40

Ahoi, I still can't connect to servers with a TMNF Login.
For Monday, each one got paid:
Image
Do you need Coppers? Click here
Image
Image
________________
PC-specs: Intel Core i7-3770k CPU @ 3.50GHz | 32GB Ram | Windows7 prof. ed. 64 Bit | Nvidia GTX 680

Kripke
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 297
Joined: 16 Oct 2009 18:36
Owned TM-games: tmu
Manialink(s): kripke

Re: FreeZone Server aren't FreeZone ?

Post by Kripke » 07 Jan 2020 19:42

Well...

here is a short video:
http://www.sloppi.de/ML/freezone.mp4

this video shows you the "registed" servers for freezone
> I can connect with a united account on the left side
> I can't connect with a nations account on the right side
> I can add them as favourite (right side)
> I can join them in favourites (Freezone pls 1 = serverlogin: testtest_a1 which is "enabled" for the freezone)
> I still can't join them with normal browser with a nations account

I tested it with 2 nations accounts and some other nations players, still the same effect.

My tilt-level increases day by day because I can't continue my project with hosting server for nations forever (PlayOn).

Killer tried to help me. I restarted the server several times, but it doesn't help and I have basicly 0 Ideas what I can do.

The serverlogins are registed on different TMUF keys, the only one constant is me who registed these logins as freezone

Image
Image

The playon_ servers are registed on a 6th TMUF key which have running the freezone plugin in Xaseco, but I can't join them as well with a nations account.
It would be superduper cool, if there is maybe a problem with my account (kripke) for adding serverlogins as freezone which should "be real" enabled.^^
Do you need Coppers? Click here
Image
Image
________________
PC-specs: Intel Core i7-3770k CPU @ 3.50GHz | 32GB Ram | Windows7 prof. ed. 64 Bit | Nvidia GTX 680

Kripke
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 297
Joined: 16 Oct 2009 18:36
Owned TM-games: tmu
Manialink(s): kripke

Re: FreeZone Server aren't FreeZone ?

Post by Kripke » 10 Jan 2020 15:33

So, at the moment I have only one registed serverlogin called "playon_minispeed". This login is registed with account "mrsloppi" on "Freezone:Servers" and the server is currently running. I deleted other accounts to avoid the weekly taxes for monday^^.

I tried following things:
My account (Kripke) registed all serverlogins on Freezone:Servers, the server are registed on an other TMUF account | TMNF-accounts can't join
My second account (mrsloppi) registed "playon_minispeed" on Freezone:Servers, the server are registed on an other TMUF account | TMNF-accounts can't join

My next step is to host the enabled serverlogin with an other linux system from an other player who has running already active freezone servers.. ^^
Do you need Coppers? Click here
Image
Image
________________
PC-specs: Intel Core i7-3770k CPU @ 3.50GHz | 32GB Ram | Windows7 prof. ed. 64 Bit | Nvidia GTX 680

Kripke
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 297
Joined: 16 Oct 2009 18:36
Owned TM-games: tmu
Manialink(s): kripke

Re: Problem with Freezone with HTTPS, ManialiveVersion Null

Post by Kripke » 20 Jan 2020 10:39

My FreeZone is solved after a long journey of pain and emotions. ^^

The problem is a https request to "/manialive/version/check/239/index.json" which giving me a result of "0". This can have following reasons with PHP-Curl (just some internet research - not proven):

- My Nameserver is blocked, changing the nameserver is not possible with netcup.de, they will overwrite it after a network restart
- SSL-Certificate issues from Nadeo/Serverside for specific serverips/nameserverips (on my local windows system I had no issues to get my FreeZone with a ManialiveVersion number (Xampp 1.8.0 /> PHP 5.4 and Xampp 3.x.x. /> php 7.3.13)
- some other php-related things, which are not the case, because the freezone plugin for Xaseco is coded very fine and works at all^^

However, Konte solved my problem and he edited the plugin (fz-rest-client.php). He changed everything with "https" in "http". I started Xaseco und suddenly it works.

I am not sure if it's netcup.de related or API releated from Nadeo, that my https requests ends with an HTTPS Error, Code 0.

If someone else might have a similar problem, I will upload the edited php file. I don't share it for now, because this problem seems 'super special' and 'rare' ^^
Last edited by Kripke on 20 Jan 2020 18:07, edited 1 time in total.
Do you need Coppers? Click here
Image
Image
________________
PC-specs: Intel Core i7-3770k CPU @ 3.50GHz | 32GB Ram | Windows7 prof. ed. 64 Bit | Nvidia GTX 680

weasel
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 360
Joined: 11 Mar 2011 23:44
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMF,TM2all

Re: FreeZone Server aren't FreeZone ?

Post by weasel » 20 Jan 2020 17:05

Glad its solved ^^.

But I do have a question :

You talk about manialive and the freezone plugin like you have both running.
Wasn't in the early days that you had to run manialive and xaseco but later someone created the freezone plugin for xaseco so you don't have to run manialive anymore ?

Kripke
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 297
Joined: 16 Oct 2009 18:36
Owned TM-games: tmu
Manialink(s): kripke

Re: FreeZone Server aren't FreeZone ?

Post by Kripke » 20 Jan 2020 18:02

weasel wrote:
20 Jan 2020 17:05
Glad its solved ^^.

But I do have a question :

You talk about manialive and the freezone plugin like you have both running.
Wasn't in the early days that you had to run manialive and xaseco but later someone created the freezone plugin for xaseco so you don't have to run manialive anymore ?
The Freezone plugin for Xaseco uses manialive requests. Whenever your start this plugin with Xaseco, you get a freezone.log. In this log, you can see some request for "manialive". I don't have running manialive because there is no really a working version (for me) out there neither a useful tutorial to run this anyway (I tried, but failed^^)

If you get something like that, your request work and your freezone is "real" enabled:

[Mon, 20 Jan 2020 18:12:40 +0100] 200 ('POST', '/freezone/live/', '{"serverLogin":"playon_dirt","serverName":"$000$nFreeZone $z$o$0a0PlayOn$000 $15bDirt Parade","serverVersion":"TmForever,2.11.26,2011-02-21","manialiveVersion":"239","maxPlayers":40,"visibility":0,"classHash":"6f116833b419fe7cb9c912fdaefb774845f60e79"}')

If you get something like this, you are basicly lost, because of reasons and the Freezone doesn't work and nobody has an idea why^^:

[Thu, 16 Jan 2020 21:18:13 +0100] 0 ('POST', '/freezone/live/', '{"serverLogin":"playon_dirt","serverName":"$000$nFreeZone $z$o$0a0PlayOn$000 $15bDirt Parade","serverVersion":"TmForever,2.11.26,2011-02-21","manialiveVersion":null,"maxPlayers":40,"visibility":0,"classHash":"6f116833b419fe7cb9c912fdaefb774845f60e79"}')
Do you need Coppers? Click here
Image
Image
________________
PC-specs: Intel Core i7-3770k CPU @ 3.50GHz | 32GB Ram | Windows7 prof. ed. 64 Bit | Nvidia GTX 680

weasel
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 360
Joined: 11 Mar 2011 23:44
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMU, TMF,TM2all

Re: FreeZone Server aren't FreeZone ?

Post by weasel » 20 Jan 2020 18:22

Thanks for explaining. ^^

Nipicopo
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 2
Joined: 01 May 2020 17:13
Owned TM-games: TMNF TM2

Re: FreeZone Server aren't FreeZone ?

Post by Nipicopo » 01 May 2020 17:16

Hey,

I have to same problem. Freezone players can't join my server although i payed for a freezone server.
How can I fix this problem? I am using nc1.eu as a server host.

PS i am not an expert in the technical things on the pc...

Thanks,
Nipicopo

User avatar
85filip58
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 40
Joined: 13 Jan 2012 18:01
Owned TM-games: TMUF,TMO,TM2,TMTurbo
Manialink(s): No.
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: FreeZone Server aren't FreeZone ?

Post by 85filip58 » 02 May 2020 09:28

Nipicopo wrote:
01 May 2020 17:16
Hey,

I have to same problem. Freezone players can't join my server although i payed for a freezone server.
How can I fix this problem? I am using nc1.eu as a server host.

PS i am not an expert in the technical things on the pc...

Thanks,
Nipicopo
Hello,

Like explained earilier in a post viewtopic.php?p=268147#p268147 that transmission through HTTP of freezone plugin has failed with returned status code 0, expected 200. So if your gamehosting provider gave you an FTP access, then check freezone log file if you have same issue and if you do, then you should replace https for http like explained in a post viewtopic.php?p=268144#p268144. But I think it isn't convenient solution to replace HTTP transport from secure to nonsceure and would ask hosting provider for further assistance.

Regards,
Filip
Image
tmtp://#join=oldschool_srv
Image

Nipicopo
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 2
Joined: 01 May 2020 17:13
Owned TM-games: TMNF TM2

Re: FreeZone Server aren't FreeZone ?

Post by Nipicopo » 02 May 2020 19:29

Thanks Filip,

I will contact them :)

Post Reply