Freezone Servers

General Discussion about Trackmania Nations ESWC.

Moderator: TM-Patrol

User avatar
lille79
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 881
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 15:04
Owned TM-games: TMN, TMNF, TMUF
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by lille79 » 27 Jan 2011 14:06

Can't see the big market for Freezone servers with these rules. I can't see where the income will come from eiher. To me it seems Nadeo just don't have any ideas on how to get income, and this is just not the "big news" I was hoping for.

It's strange to see the way Xaseco, Aseco, Fast and other controllers are ignored. They're what makes 80% of the online experience, but that's just my opinion.

I'm just glad I have United and have experienced how it once was :)
/lille79
Old man of the Norwegian Trackmania team Super Sheep Racing
To visit my homepage/blog, and download the usbTMFserver, this is the place to go.

MINICIBER
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 46
Joined: 19 Mar 2009 00:48
Owned TM-games: TMU
Contact:

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by MINICIBER » 27 Jan 2011 14:37

if I delete my server from Freezone:servers lose my coopers? i cant run manialive.

pd:there should be a plugin for xaseco

gou1
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 49
Joined: 29 Dec 2008 10:25
Owned TM-games: TMO,TMUF
Manialink(s): manialib maniapub maniateam

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by gou1 » 27 Jan 2011 14:46

FreeZone servers have two distinct costs:
* 10,000 Coppers Deposit
* 250 + (What you want) Coppers per week

If you delete your server:
* You will get your deposit back.
* Obviously you won't get back the weekly cost spent.

Note that when you get your deposit back, it won't appear right away in your Coppers amount in the tool bar at the top of the game. You have to restart the game. You will also get a message in your inbox saying that you got your Coppers back.

User avatar
SaTaNaSDiaBoLo
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 346
Joined: 16 Aug 2005 14:53
Owned TM-games: TMO TMS TMN TMU TMUF
Manialink(s): maniahome
Location: In my Home on ManiaHome Manialink

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by SaTaNaSDiaBoLo » 27 Jan 2011 16:13

If you have the troubles using ManiaLive or the plugin please contact me by PM. I'll see what I can do to solve your problem or to give you keys to solve it
Imagecolor>

weerwolf1
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 236
Joined: 08 May 2008 09:25
Owned TM-games: All but original
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by weerwolf1 » 27 Jan 2011 17:30

Are the promotions costs adjustable after registering the server?
LYNX°°°° - Maniaplanet Gaming Community!
news | clan | community | & more
°°°°

Jojo_44
road tourist
road tourist
Posts: 87
Joined: 13 Jan 2009 16:57
Owned TM-games: Tmnf, Tmuf

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by Jojo_44 » 27 Jan 2011 17:48

weerwolf1 wrote:Are the promotions costs adjustable after registering the server?
No, you will get an message like that: "This feature will be available shortly."

250 coppers per week is to much, i think.

regards, Jojo

Gekko
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 550
Joined: 03 Sep 2006 18:20
Owned TM-games: ALL
Location: Naples - Italy
Contact:

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by Gekko » 27 Jan 2011 18:25

Hi Flo, i wanna ask a thing....
If i adapt the plugin for TPS i can run it?
I need to use ManiaLive anyway?
Thx for the answer.

gou1
cyclist
cyclist
Posts: 49
Joined: 29 Dec 2008 10:25
Owned TM-games: TMO,TMUF
Manialink(s): manialib maniapub maniateam

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by gou1 » 27 Jan 2011 18:37

weerwolf1 wrote:Are the promotions costs adjustable after registering the server?
It will be starting from sometime next week.

User avatar
SaTaNaSDiaBoLo
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 346
Joined: 16 Aug 2005 14:53
Owned TM-games: TMO TMS TMN TMU TMUF
Manialink(s): maniahome
Location: In my Home on ManiaHome Manialink

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by SaTaNaSDiaBoLo » 27 Jan 2011 18:37

Gekko wrote:Hi Flo, i wanna ask a thing....
If i adapt the plugin for TPS i can run it?
I need to use ManiaLive anyway?
Thx for the answer.
Sorry Gekko but you can't, see: viewtopic.php?p=190059#p190059

But you can do like Zero do. He runs (X)Aseco and ManiaLive. So you can run TPS plus ManiaLive on your server
Imagecolor>

Gekko
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 550
Joined: 03 Sep 2006 18:20
Owned TM-games: ALL
Location: Naples - Italy
Contact:

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by Gekko » 28 Jan 2011 09:38

Hmmm, i understand.
So i can run ManiaLive with only the FreeZone Server plugin, or i need some basic plugins?
I explain better...
Is the FreeZone plugin standalone or require some other plugins for ManiaLive?
Thx in advance.

Gekko
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 550
Joined: 03 Sep 2006 18:20
Owned TM-games: ALL
Location: Naples - Italy
Contact:

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by Gekko » 28 Jan 2011 10:02

Ok i'm testing it.
I close all the fake accounts, i got a premium ManiaHome until March....
Now i run and see if work.
Thx for the help.

Gekko
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 550
Joined: 03 Sep 2006 18:20
Owned TM-games: ALL
Location: Naples - Italy
Contact:

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by Gekko » 28 Jan 2011 10:29

Sorry for multiple post, can someone of the Staff tell me if my ManiaLive is running ok?
I runned the bootstrapper manually, done the database, done the configuration, bought all with coppers, now my server is full.
But i don't know if i done all good for the Master server side.
I done all the necessary accounts on ManiaHome, and ManiLive.
Thx for the help.


Edit: Ok i'm updating to PHP 5.3 on Debian.... give me time to do it.

Gekko
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 550
Joined: 03 Sep 2006 18:20
Owned TM-games: ALL
Location: Naples - Italy
Contact:

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by Gekko » 28 Jan 2011 12:16

Ok thx for the Satana help!!
Let me fix the ManiaLive on my server and i will run all fine respecting the rules.
The max players is 40.

Code: Select all

Chat routing not enabled.
  - in
      /home/tmsh/Powers/ManiaLive/libraries/ManiaLive/DedicatedApi/Xmlrpc/Clien
      t_Gbx.php on line 269
and follow some stacks i think for the error fired.
Any help?

Gekko
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 550
Joined: 03 Sep 2006 18:20
Owned TM-games: ALL
Location: Naples - Italy
Contact:

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by Gekko » 28 Jan 2011 12:54

Ok i found the problem and fixed for the servers that use also another script.
All is ok now.
ManiaLive is running!!
Someone can confirm me?

Mort
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 275
Joined: 16 Jan 2009 10:57
Owned TM-games: TMUF, TMNF
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Freezone Servers

Post by Mort » 28 Jan 2011 12:57

Is all this for real?

Hang on a sec.... I just checked my calendar at April 1st isn't for another two months yet!

So to get a server into freezones it will be a non-ladder server, buried in amongst the other freezone servers, that already paying United players have to keep paying for each week and we have to run a bunch of other code and plugins that aren't compatible with uor already nicely setup server configs?

Can someone please explain how all this jumping through hoops is going to help Nadeo? Now not only are the Nations players limited by the freezone changes, but now the people who want to host servers have to do so under very strange and restrictive conditions?

Questions:
1. If I was to setup a FreeZone server of my own, are the Nations players still limited to the play a round, spec a round thing?
2. Why isn't the plugin etc just posted in the Toolbox rather than on another forum.?
3. As there is no info about it on the other forum, will the plugin work on a FAST server?

Post Reply