To set up a freezone server

General Discussion about Trackmania Nations ESWC.

Moderator: TM-Patrol

Post Reply
Alinoa
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1282
Joined: 18 Apr 2007 16:32
Contact:

To set up a freezone server

Post by Alinoa » 30 Apr 2012 09:21

Here is information about freezone servers centralized by TRINITI1 :)
TRINITI1 wrote:SERVEUR FREEZONE
Olymptor wrote:Florent – 26 janvier 2011

We are starting to open the host of Freezone servers by players

First, host must register their server on the manialink freezone:servers
Next, the server must be restarted with the right configuration

Here are the rules on test (evolution in the days/weeks to come):
-The name of the server must be "FreeZone " + your choice
-The server must be public
-Player limit to 40
-Use the ManiaLive system, with the latest FreeZone plugin available from the ManiaLive plugins forum sectionhttp://forum.maniaplanet.com/viewforum.php?f=47
By making the use of the plugin, it will be more easy to handle the rules. At the moment, for example, the free account players are forced to spectator one every five runs.

For moderation needs, there is, like ladder server official server, a depot to be made in coppers. In addition, there is also a regular moderation weekly cost, and an option to use more coppers in order to better rank your server in the server list. This is not the popularity that will decide the place in the list, but keep in mind that the level of the players on the servers will still determine the difficulty of it and could be showed in the Yellow or Red sections to some players, after the Green.

All of this is under testing, we will see how it goes from there.

SatanasDiabolo (farfa on maniaplanet) can answer technical question here if you need!

The ManiaStudio team has worked quickly to bring this update, enabling host to be in FreeZone. We are aware that Manialive is a young tool, but it is more simple and more logical for us to use this instead user made one.

We will probably update some things on this in the future.

Thank you for your patience,
Florent

Satanas – 26 janvier 2011

Here is the first technical information about the plugin you have to use to be in the FreeZone

It requires several things
• Your server must be registered on the manialink "freezone:servers"
• php should be setup with curl and json extensions
• You need MySQL

You can download the plugin here: http://files.manialive.com/plugins/Freezone_Plugin.zip
For more information about manialive and plugins : http://forum.maniaplanet.com/viewforum.php?f=46

Satanas – 27 janvier 2011

If you have the troubles using ManiaLive or the plugin please contact me by PM. I'll see what I can do to solve your problem or to give you keys to solve it

SatanasDiabolo – 28 janvier 2011

you can't change the max player limit, but you can allow spectators if you want

SatanasDiabolo – 28 janvier 2011

You can run your server with the ranks you want, if you want to host a 80k ladder server in the freezone you can do it.
You are also free to choose, the tracks and the game mode you want to use on your server.

SatanasDiabolo – 31 janvier 2011

Just to refresh some memories the requirements are
• 40 players Max
• Public
• The server name must begin with FreeZone
• The server must run ManiaLive and the FreeZone Plugin
If you have some troubles using ManiaLive contact me, and I'll see what I can do for you.

If your server does not meet those requirements and you received a PM warning you about this. You have 3 days to meet the requirements. Otherwise your agreement will be disable, on every server which don't meet the requirements

SatanasDiabolo – 1er février 2011

From which login the coppers will be taken by Nadeo?:

A) from the login who created the freezone servers
B) from the login of the servers

 from the login who created the freezone servers

SatanasDiabolo - 2 février 2011

nocturne wrote:
Well... assuming you have you have a specified php 5.2.x install to run xaseco, and a specified php 5.3.x install to run ManiaLive, you shouldn't have any interaction problems between the scripts, unless you run an xaseco plugin which use's manual chat forwarding.
If you're trying to run (x)aseco on php v5.3, you would have been best to have read the whole thread first.

It's not a conflict due to php. It's due to custom UI interaction between the 2 managers.

SatanasDiabolo – 3 février 2011

A new version of the plugin is available. It's the same link than before http://files.manialive.com/plugins/Freezone_Plugin.zip
We changed the chat moderation. Now it's your responsability. So the manualChatRouting is no more handle by this plugin

SatanasDiabolo – 8 février 2011

Normally as a forced spectator you should not be able to chat. So check you plugin version, plus this new version add some fixes and change some rules.

SatanasDiabolo – 9 février 2011

So you only use ManiaLive . Aseco is not a requirement
You can also try to setup to php version on your serveur and manager this, but you do this at your own risks.

Slig - 9 février 2011

claudiu4444 wrote:
So what i have to do is this for my server be freezone:
1. Go to the manialink freezone:servers tmtp:///:freezone:servers
2. Register your dedicated server as a Freezone Server
3. Save the password given by the manialink
4. Download the lastest ManiaLive package on http://www.manialive.com
5. Extract the archive on your server
(If you have troubles to run ManiaLive check the forum : http://forum.maniaplanet.com/viewforum.php?f=46 )
5. Setup the Freezone Plugin in your ManiaLive Directory
7. Edit the config file and add the following lines
plugins.load[] = 'Freezone\Freezone'
plugins.Freezone\Freezone.wsPassword = The password saved on step 3
plugins.Freezone\Freezone.dbUser = Your database username
plugins.Freezone\Freezone.dbPass = Your database password
plugins.Freezone\Freezone.dbName = Your database name
8. Restart your Trackmania Server
9. Start ManiaLive

No.
First make your server work, following the config and maps rules, using ManiaLive and FreeZone plugin.
Then, when you are sure that all is ok, with no bad interaction with another script or any other wrong thing, you can go on manialink and register your server as FreeZone server.

SatanasDiabolo – 9 février 2011

Make ManiaLive compatible for older version of php is just impossible.
All the code is based on the namespace, but the basis laid on features available since php5.3.1.
For the portage of the plugin on (X)Aseco, FAST, etc., we already said, that for the moment rules can evolved very quickly, so we can't maintain 5 times the same code.

Slig – 9 février 2011

Chris92 wrote:
When we have to update to PHP 5.3.1 our XAseco on our "normal" Servers won't start anymore, so we would have to set-up a second Root-Server or vServer with new/old PHP to run the normal/FreeZone-Servers there? No way.
Can't you just make the ManiaLive compatible to older versions of PHP?

No, ManiaLive use some php5.3 specific things.
If you build php5.3 by hand, you will be able to use that one for ManiaLive and your original php5 for other things.

14 février 2011

A new release of the FreeZone Plugin has been made.
We added a testMode in the plugin. Once enable in the config file, the server will work like a FreeZone but do not connect to ManiaStudio servers, so a server running in test mode is not Valid. Use this mode only to test your server, and see if there is no conflict.
To use this mode add this line to the config file
Code:
plugins.Freezone\Freezone.testMod = true

To download the plugin it's the same link than the previous version: http://files.manialive.com/plugins/Freezone_Plugin.zip

14 février 2011

The problem is solved with the new release, no more login in reports. You can download the file here:
http://files.manialive.com/plugins/Freezone_Plugin.zip

16 février 2011

The latest version of the plugin does not require MySQL, so you don't have to configure database.

16 février 2011

The password given by the ManiaLink should be set with
Code:
plugins.Freezone\Freezone.wsPassword =

Satanas – 10 mars 2011

Due to a big amount of server without ManiaLive, in the FreeZone, we decided to disable every server that have never send a live with the FreeZone Plugin. When a server send us its first live, it will be authorized in the FreeZone.

So please be extra careful with your configuration

Satanasdiabolo – 29 mars 2011

If a moderator disable your server, only a moderator can re-enable it. When you ask me, I understood that you just registered your server, and in that case, it's really in the freezone with the first live

Satanasdiabolo – 29 mai 2011

ManiaLive + FreeZone plugin
The plugin must not be in test mode.
The FreeZone button must not be overlaid by an other widget
The player must not be able to chat during the spec round.
The server must be visible to all with 40 players maximum.
The weekly cost of a freezone server is 250 coppers and there is a deposit of 10 000 coppers.
To add a server in your favorit list, copy this link in your game’s browser address bar
tmtp://#addfavourite=serverlogin

For direct hosting open to all, write <hide_server>1</hide_server> in the command line and use
tmtp://#join=serverlogin

Venu N N
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 5
Joined: 03 May 2012 04:46
Owned TM-games: TMNF,TMN

Re: To make a freezone server

Post by Venu N N » 03 May 2012 04:52

How to change settings from private to public

User avatar
Calinstelistu
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 981
Joined: 08 Sep 2011 22:01
Owned TM-games: All PC from TM1+2Can
Location: Piatra Neamt, Romania
Contact:

Re: To make a freezone server

Post by Calinstelistu » 04 May 2012 15:32

nice.

zaxasss
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 2
Joined: 07 Jul 2012 15:57
Owned TM-games: TMU

Re: To make a freezone server

Post by zaxasss » 07 Jul 2012 21:44

i am new and i dont know how to make a server step by step if u can help me i will be greatful i dont understand much from the programms and ect. and i really want to achieve on creating a server myself



Thank u for u time.I appriciate that,
zaxasss

Alinoa
Developer
Developer
Posts: 1282
Joined: 18 Apr 2007 16:32
Contact:

Re: To make a freezone server

Post by Alinoa » 09 Jul 2012 13:47

I invite you to read the post of Claudiu4444:
claudiu4444 wrote:
So what i have to do is this for my server be freezone:
1. Go to the manialink freezone:servers tmtp:///:freezone:servers
2. Register your dedicated server as a Freezone Server
3. Save the password given by the manialink
4. Download the lastest ManiaLive package on http://www.manialive.com
5. Extract the archive on your server
(If you have troubles to run ManiaLive check the forum : http://forum.maniaplanet.com/viewforum.php?f=46 )
5. Setup the Freezone Plugin in your ManiaLive Directory
7. Edit the config file and add the following lines
plugins.load[] = 'Freezone\Freezone'
plugins.Freezone\Freezone.wsPassword = The password saved on step 3
plugins.Freezone\Freezone.dbUser = Your database username
plugins.Freezone\Freezone.dbPass = Your database password
plugins.Freezone\Freezone.dbName = Your database name
8. Restart your Trackmania Server
9. Start ManiaLive

No.
First make your server work, following the config and maps rules, using ManiaLive and FreeZone plugin.
Then, when you are sure that all is ok, with no bad interaction with another script or any other wrong thing, you can go on manialink and register your server as FreeZone server.
To add a server in your favorit list, copy this link in your game’s browser address bar
tmtp://#addfavourite=serverlogin

For direct hosting open to all, write <hide_server>1</hide_server> in the command line and use
tmtp://#join=serverlogin

Post Reply