TMO on Windows Vista

General discussion about Trackmania Original.

Moderator: TM-Patrol

Acceleracer_01
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 427
Joined: 07 Jul 2008 21:52
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMF, TM2
Location: Germany

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Post by Acceleracer_01 » 10 Jul 2008 10:58

OK, thank you!! :D :thumbsup:
greetz,
Image

Megagab99
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Mar 2009 01:42
Owned TM-games: TMO

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Post by Megagab99 » 20 Mar 2009 00:40

Anyone found a way how to make this work?

corny3072
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 1
Joined: 03 Apr 2009 00:08
Owned TM-games: TMO
Location: San clemente
Contact:

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Post by corny3072 » 03 Apr 2009 00:14

Im new here and i own trackmania 1.2.5 and then I updated it to 1.5.0. then i got the vista patch and nothing happens. I will be on every day checking on this so please reply! Here are my feelings: :lovetm but :lovetm isn't working so i am :x . I wanna :pil in :lovetm

M.K.
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 1
Joined: 05 Apr 2009 19:00
Owned TM-games: TMNF

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Post by M.K. » 10 Apr 2009 07:51

I borrowed the game from a friend yesterday, but I didn't know that it doesn't work on Vista. So I read about the patch, and encountered my first Problem:
I've got a problem in updating to Version 1.5:
It seems that I do not have Version 0.1.2.5 but 0.1.2.6. If I download the Update to Original, it says that I need Version 0.1.2.5.
Is there a way to get an update to Original from my Version?

Halo-101
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 1
Joined: 30 May 2009 08:46
Owned TM-games: TMO,TMN,TMNF

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Post by Halo-101 » 30 May 2009 09:09

there is a way to downgrade run regedit and search trackmania keep pressing f3 to go to next entry until you find a bit of information on the right hand side there should be a entry (usually the@ the bottom) called version right click version and go edit(the first option) and type in the version this is how u downgrade . (not sure about being able to upgrade)

User avatar
NFSRacer
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 15
Joined: 16 Oct 2009 22:23
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMN, TMS

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Post by NFSRacer » 18 Oct 2009 22:12

I think I may know the problem (for those who need a re-cap). TMS(X) users with Vista were having similar problems with the game on start up, only it was the launch start-up. This, however, is also at start-up, but may have to do with an event that's supposed to occur just before the program's initialization. As it turns out, Nadeo left the stupid CD protector in TMS, thus requiring TMS players to get StarForce Protection as a "handicap" for the already built-in protector (I also needed StarForce to run GTR for the same exact reason). If memory serves, TM also has this. Is it possible to replace this with something like StarForce, else use something different? TM and the unofficial TMO (the TM to TMO upgrade version) both go through the CD check just prior to start-up (which is what I believe is the problem).
Image

yosemite
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 4
Joined: 03 Feb 2010 22:42
Owned TM-games: TMO

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Post by yosemite » 03 Feb 2010 23:44

Could you please share with me the registry entry that you said you faked?

I know this is an old post, but I'm having the same exact issue where I bought Trackmania from eBay and updated using the Update button in the launcher. When the game didn't launch, I tried to apply the 0.1.5.0 to 0.1.5.2 patch, but it told me that it can't find TmOriginal on the computer.

Thanks
Zahl wrote:Sooo, to give some additional information on this (more or less useful, as you will see)

1st: I'm using Win2003, so the results of my experimenting *might* be pointless for
Vista users, but hey, I was bored so I started playing around with the patch...
So what did I do?
Well I own the german PowerUp Version of TM (Should be 1.2.5)
Updated to Original (1.5.0)
Now tried to install the patch (1.5.2), but the installer claimed I don't have
Original on my PC. Fired up Regmon to find out where the installer tries to
get its information from. Faked the missing keys into the registry, so the
installer finally worked and I updated to 1.5.2... Yay, the new Starforce
dialog box looks like TMU's now (asks me for a reboot, so I did).
And after the reboot.... It asked me to insert the TMO Disk... o.O

So it seems (like others already claimed here) that this patch really ONLY
works for the TMO-out-of-the-box Version you can buy. It won't recognise
your TM PowerUp (or older) disk anymore.
No luck for PowerUp-Disk owners... OR maybe its really just because
I'm using Win2003, but I doubt that.

yosemite
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 4
Joined: 03 Feb 2010 22:42
Owned TM-games: TMO

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Post by yosemite » 04 Feb 2010 12:47

Ok, I managed to change the registry and get to the point where it asks me for the CD, but now what? I have the CD but it doesn't recognize it. Is that the end of the road?
yosemite wrote:Could you please share with me the registry entry that you said you faked?

I know this is an old post, but I'm having the same exact issue where I bought Trackmania from eBay and updated using the Update button in the launcher. When the game didn't launch, I tried to apply the 0.1.5.0 to 0.1.5.2 patch, but it told me that it can't find TmOriginal on the computer.

Thanks
Zahl wrote:Sooo, to give some additional information on this (more or less useful, as you will see)

1st: I'm using Win2003, so the results of my experimenting *might* be pointless for
Vista users, but hey, I was bored so I started playing around with the patch...
So what did I do?
Well I own the german PowerUp Version of TM (Should be 1.2.5)
Updated to Original (1.5.0)
Now tried to install the patch (1.5.2), but the installer claimed I don't have
Original on my PC. Fired up Regmon to find out where the installer tries to
get its information from. Faked the missing keys into the registry, so the
installer finally worked and I updated to 1.5.2... Yay, the new Starforce
dialog box looks like TMU's now (asks me for a reboot, so I did).
And after the reboot.... It asked me to insert the TMO Disk... o.O

So it seems (like others already claimed here) that this patch really ONLY
works for the TMO-out-of-the-box Version you can buy. It won't recognise
your TM PowerUp (or older) disk anymore.
No luck for PowerUp-Disk owners... OR maybe its really just because
I'm using Win2003, but I doubt that.

yosemite
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 4
Joined: 03 Feb 2010 22:42
Owned TM-games: TMO

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Post by yosemite » 08 Feb 2010 14:45

I gave up on the original Trackmania ... it's just not working on Vista and I put quite an effort trying to get it to work. I purchased Trackmania United Forever for a good price from eBay figuring it has all the original environments anyway.
yosemite wrote:Ok, I managed to change the registry and get to the point where it asks me for the CD, but now what? I have the CD but it doesn't recognize it. Is that the end of the road?
yosemite wrote:Could you please share with me the registry entry that you said you faked?

I know this is an old post, but I'm having the same exact issue where I bought Trackmania from eBay and updated using the Update button in the launcher. When the game didn't launch, I tried to apply the 0.1.5.0 to 0.1.5.2 patch, but it told me that it can't find TmOriginal on the computer.

Thanks
Zahl wrote:Sooo, to give some additional information on this (more or less useful, as you will see)

1st: I'm using Win2003, so the results of my experimenting *might* be pointless for
Vista users, but hey, I was bored so I started playing around with the patch...
So what did I do?
Well I own the german PowerUp Version of TM (Should be 1.2.5)
Updated to Original (1.5.0)
Now tried to install the patch (1.5.2), but the installer claimed I don't have
Original on my PC. Fired up Regmon to find out where the installer tries to
get its information from. Faked the missing keys into the registry, so the
installer finally worked and I updated to 1.5.2... Yay, the new Starforce
dialog box looks like TMU's now (asks me for a reboot, so I did).
And after the reboot.... It asked me to insert the TMO Disk... o.O

So it seems (like others already claimed here) that this patch really ONLY
works for the TMO-out-of-the-box Version you can buy. It won't recognise
your TM PowerUp (or older) disk anymore.
No luck for PowerUp-Disk owners... OR maybe its really just because
I'm using Win2003, but I doubt that.

User avatar
pobmaestro
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 374
Joined: 17 Sep 2007 19:46
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMUF, TMWii
Location: UK

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Post by pobmaestro » 03 Mar 2010 21:11

I think it is fair to say TMO on Windows Vista will never happen. It's pretty redundant what with TMUF, plus Nadeo are working on more important projects, such as TM2 :thumbsup:

User avatar
Trackmaniack
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1055
Joined: 05 Sep 2007 20:05
Owned TM-games: All
Location: Dubuque, Iowa, USA
Contact:

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Post by Trackmaniack » 04 Mar 2010 14:15

True, true. But, there is a "classic" feel to those first three games (TMO, TMS, TMNESWC) that just is a little -different- in TMU/F....but no matter what, I still :lovetm
Cruisin' through life, TM-Style!
Image
_________________________________________________________________________

Image

yosemite
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 4
Joined: 03 Feb 2010 22:42
Owned TM-games: TMO

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Post by yosemite » 04 Mar 2010 15:06

I received TMUF and not missing TMO anymore. I get the original cars and tracks; awesome game.

User avatar
kirbyguy222
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 7
Joined: 16 Jan 2010 06:37
Owned TM-games: TMO,TMSX, TMNF, TMUF

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Post by kirbyguy222 » 17 Apr 2010 18:47

"An Error Encountered
This application can be launched with a release version of Microsoft Windows 95/98/ME/NT 4.0/2000/XP/Server 2003"

The patch doesn't work, and this is what I get when I didn't install the patch :grmblz:
TMSX > TMF

doodinthemood
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 8
Joined: 02 Aug 2010 12:27
Owned TM-games: TMO

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Post by doodinthemood » 02 Aug 2010 12:37

Hey guys. My first post here, and I hope it's a helpful one. I've sort of almost managed to get TM to run on windows 7. I downloaded Windows Virtual PC with Windows XP mode:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtua ... nload.aspx

Then ran virtual PC and installed my copy of TM, then downloaded 1.2.5 from here:
http://www.gamershell.com/download_5482.shtml

Then clicked check for updates in virtual PC and installed TMO.

I then chose OK on running a bench and clicked play and it loaded up!!!

Unfortunately I can't see anything. It has the standard TM cursor, and the music plays, but there are no graphics showing.

I recall seeing people complaining about this error when the game first came out, and am hoping the correction is the same. Any ideas? We're almost there :D

Edit: Turns out virtual PC doesn't allow the graphics necessary for a 7 year old game :roll:
Trying a similar thing with virtualbox, which I hear is better.

doodinthemood
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 8
Joined: 02 Aug 2010 12:27
Owned TM-games: TMO

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Post by doodinthemood » 02 Aug 2010 14:13

OK I have it totally 100% working now.
The first ever version of TM, working in windows 7.
I installed LOADS of junk in order to find something that worked, but eventually following this:
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/10911/ru ... alization/
gets TM up and running. Enjoy!

Post Reply