Page 4 of 5

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Posted: 10 Jul 2008 10:58
by Acceleracer_01
OK, thank you!! :D :thumbsup:

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Posted: 20 Mar 2009 00:40
by Megagab99
Anyone found a way how to make this work?

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Posted: 03 Apr 2009 00:14
by corny3072
Im new here and i own trackmania 1.2.5 and then I updated it to 1.5.0. then i got the vista patch and nothing happens. I will be on every day checking on this so please reply! Here are my feelings: :lovetm but :lovetm isn't working so i am :x . I wanna :pil in :lovetm

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Posted: 10 Apr 2009 07:51
by M.K.
I borrowed the game from a friend yesterday, but I didn't know that it doesn't work on Vista. So I read about the patch, and encountered my first Problem:
I've got a problem in updating to Version 1.5:
It seems that I do not have Version 0.1.2.5 but 0.1.2.6. If I download the Update to Original, it says that I need Version 0.1.2.5.
Is there a way to get an update to Original from my Version?

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Posted: 30 May 2009 09:09
by Halo-101
there is a way to downgrade run regedit and search trackmania keep pressing f3 to go to next entry until you find a bit of information on the right hand side there should be a entry (usually the@ the bottom) called version right click version and go edit(the first option) and type in the version this is how u downgrade . (not sure about being able to upgrade)

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Posted: 18 Oct 2009 22:12
by NFSRacer
I think I may know the problem (for those who need a re-cap). TMS(X) users with Vista were having similar problems with the game on start up, only it was the launch start-up. This, however, is also at start-up, but may have to do with an event that's supposed to occur just before the program's initialization. As it turns out, Nadeo left the stupid CD protector in TMS, thus requiring TMS players to get StarForce Protection as a "handicap" for the already built-in protector (I also needed StarForce to run GTR for the same exact reason). If memory serves, TM also has this. Is it possible to replace this with something like StarForce, else use something different? TM and the unofficial TMO (the TM to TMO upgrade version) both go through the CD check just prior to start-up (which is what I believe is the problem).

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Posted: 03 Feb 2010 23:44
by yosemite
Could you please share with me the registry entry that you said you faked?

I know this is an old post, but I'm having the same exact issue where I bought Trackmania from eBay and updated using the Update button in the launcher. When the game didn't launch, I tried to apply the 0.1.5.0 to 0.1.5.2 patch, but it told me that it can't find TmOriginal on the computer.

Thanks
Zahl wrote:Sooo, to give some additional information on this (more or less useful, as you will see)

1st: I'm using Win2003, so the results of my experimenting *might* be pointless for
Vista users, but hey, I was bored so I started playing around with the patch...
So what did I do?
Well I own the german PowerUp Version of TM (Should be 1.2.5)
Updated to Original (1.5.0)
Now tried to install the patch (1.5.2), but the installer claimed I don't have
Original on my PC. Fired up Regmon to find out where the installer tries to
get its information from. Faked the missing keys into the registry, so the
installer finally worked and I updated to 1.5.2... Yay, the new Starforce
dialog box looks like TMU's now (asks me for a reboot, so I did).
And after the reboot.... It asked me to insert the TMO Disk... o.O

So it seems (like others already claimed here) that this patch really ONLY
works for the TMO-out-of-the-box Version you can buy. It won't recognise
your TM PowerUp (or older) disk anymore.
No luck for PowerUp-Disk owners... OR maybe its really just because
I'm using Win2003, but I doubt that.

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Posted: 04 Feb 2010 12:47
by yosemite
Ok, I managed to change the registry and get to the point where it asks me for the CD, but now what? I have the CD but it doesn't recognize it. Is that the end of the road?
yosemite wrote:Could you please share with me the registry entry that you said you faked?

I know this is an old post, but I'm having the same exact issue where I bought Trackmania from eBay and updated using the Update button in the launcher. When the game didn't launch, I tried to apply the 0.1.5.0 to 0.1.5.2 patch, but it told me that it can't find TmOriginal on the computer.

Thanks
Zahl wrote:Sooo, to give some additional information on this (more or less useful, as you will see)

1st: I'm using Win2003, so the results of my experimenting *might* be pointless for
Vista users, but hey, I was bored so I started playing around with the patch...
So what did I do?
Well I own the german PowerUp Version of TM (Should be 1.2.5)
Updated to Original (1.5.0)
Now tried to install the patch (1.5.2), but the installer claimed I don't have
Original on my PC. Fired up Regmon to find out where the installer tries to
get its information from. Faked the missing keys into the registry, so the
installer finally worked and I updated to 1.5.2... Yay, the new Starforce
dialog box looks like TMU's now (asks me for a reboot, so I did).
And after the reboot.... It asked me to insert the TMO Disk... o.O

So it seems (like others already claimed here) that this patch really ONLY
works for the TMO-out-of-the-box Version you can buy. It won't recognise
your TM PowerUp (or older) disk anymore.
No luck for PowerUp-Disk owners... OR maybe its really just because
I'm using Win2003, but I doubt that.

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Posted: 08 Feb 2010 14:45
by yosemite
I gave up on the original Trackmania ... it's just not working on Vista and I put quite an effort trying to get it to work. I purchased Trackmania United Forever for a good price from eBay figuring it has all the original environments anyway.
yosemite wrote:Ok, I managed to change the registry and get to the point where it asks me for the CD, but now what? I have the CD but it doesn't recognize it. Is that the end of the road?
yosemite wrote:Could you please share with me the registry entry that you said you faked?

I know this is an old post, but I'm having the same exact issue where I bought Trackmania from eBay and updated using the Update button in the launcher. When the game didn't launch, I tried to apply the 0.1.5.0 to 0.1.5.2 patch, but it told me that it can't find TmOriginal on the computer.

Thanks
Zahl wrote:Sooo, to give some additional information on this (more or less useful, as you will see)

1st: I'm using Win2003, so the results of my experimenting *might* be pointless for
Vista users, but hey, I was bored so I started playing around with the patch...
So what did I do?
Well I own the german PowerUp Version of TM (Should be 1.2.5)
Updated to Original (1.5.0)
Now tried to install the patch (1.5.2), but the installer claimed I don't have
Original on my PC. Fired up Regmon to find out where the installer tries to
get its information from. Faked the missing keys into the registry, so the
installer finally worked and I updated to 1.5.2... Yay, the new Starforce
dialog box looks like TMU's now (asks me for a reboot, so I did).
And after the reboot.... It asked me to insert the TMO Disk... o.O

So it seems (like others already claimed here) that this patch really ONLY
works for the TMO-out-of-the-box Version you can buy. It won't recognise
your TM PowerUp (or older) disk anymore.
No luck for PowerUp-Disk owners... OR maybe its really just because
I'm using Win2003, but I doubt that.

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Posted: 03 Mar 2010 21:11
by pobmaestro
I think it is fair to say TMO on Windows Vista will never happen. It's pretty redundant what with TMUF, plus Nadeo are working on more important projects, such as TM2 :thumbsup:

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Posted: 04 Mar 2010 14:15
by Trackmaniack
True, true. But, there is a "classic" feel to those first three games (TMO, TMS, TMNESWC) that just is a little -different- in TMU/F....but no matter what, I still :lovetm

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Posted: 04 Mar 2010 15:06
by yosemite
I received TMUF and not missing TMO anymore. I get the original cars and tracks; awesome game.

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Posted: 17 Apr 2010 18:47
by kirbyguy222
"An Error Encountered
This application can be launched with a release version of Microsoft Windows 95/98/ME/NT 4.0/2000/XP/Server 2003"

The patch doesn't work, and this is what I get when I didn't install the patch :grmblz:

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Posted: 02 Aug 2010 12:37
by doodinthemood
Hey guys. My first post here, and I hope it's a helpful one. I've sort of almost managed to get TM to run on windows 7. I downloaded Windows Virtual PC with Windows XP mode:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtua ... nload.aspx

Then ran virtual PC and installed my copy of TM, then downloaded 1.2.5 from here:
http://www.gamershell.com/download_5482.shtml

Then clicked check for updates in virtual PC and installed TMO.

I then chose OK on running a bench and clicked play and it loaded up!!!

Unfortunately I can't see anything. It has the standard TM cursor, and the music plays, but there are no graphics showing.

I recall seeing people complaining about this error when the game first came out, and am hoping the correction is the same. Any ideas? We're almost there :D

Edit: Turns out virtual PC doesn't allow the graphics necessary for a 7 year old game :roll:
Trying a similar thing with virtualbox, which I hear is better.

Re: TMO on Windows Vista

Posted: 02 Aug 2010 14:13
by doodinthemood
OK I have it totally 100% working now.
The first ever version of TM, working in windows 7.
I installed LOADS of junk in order to find something that worked, but eventually following this:
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/10911/ru ... alization/
gets TM up and running. Enjoy!