TMO on vista help!!

General discussion about Trackmania Original.

Moderator: TM-Patrol

Dunc12
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 Oct 2007 23:58
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMN

TMO on vista help!!

Post by Dunc12 » 24 Oct 2007 00:06

Hey, I have TMO and have all latest patches and star-whatever cd checker thing. When I start, it gives me an error message saying "this game can be used with a release version of win. 98, 2000, ME, XP, XP SP2..." and so on. I have tried changing the compatibility to everything, but it still gives the message. Yes, it is in admin mode, and I am also running it straight from the .exe...dont know what to do!!

please help. love this game and want to play it! :cry:

Dunc

Tom.CZ.73
speed demon
speed demon
Posts: 1623
Joined: 08 Mar 2006 17:10
Owned TM-games: all PC versions
Manialink(s): Tom.CZ.73, sQs
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: TMO on vista help!!

Post by Tom.CZ.73 » 24 Oct 2007 04:58

Vista patch has been released
viewtopic.php?f=25&t=10614

Also you can try to run game under adm acount

Dunc12
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 Oct 2007 23:58
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMN

Re: TMO on vista help!!

Post by Dunc12 » 25 Oct 2007 02:57

Tried that, but it tells me it cant find TMO on my computer! I installed from a disc I bought at a Source store...dont know why it wont recognize it...any ideas? Ive tried every patch and download I can find!

User avatar
pobmaestro
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 374
Joined: 17 Sep 2007 19:46
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMUF, TMWii
Location: UK

Re: TMO on vista help!!

Post by pobmaestro » 25 Oct 2007 17:43

Dunc12 wrote:Tried that, but it tells me it cant find TMO on my computer!
Yea I had that error aswell. I got the disc version of TMO updated to v150.

The google translation isn't that easy to follow when the English is poor and you don't really know what your supposed to do with a bodge of a patch :roll:

Any ideas on how to get round this problem would be most welcome :D

Dunc12
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 Oct 2007 23:58
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMN

Re: TMO on vista help!!

Post by Dunc12 » 26 Oct 2007 22:24

so how did you get the disc update? or did I misunderstand this?

User avatar
pobmaestro
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 374
Joined: 17 Sep 2007 19:46
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMUF, TMWii
Location: UK

Re: TMO on vista help!!

Post by pobmaestro » 27 Oct 2007 10:31

Sorry no I haven't found anyway round this problem yet. Thats why I am asking for help here too ;)

Dunc12
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 Oct 2007 23:58
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMN

Re: TMO on vista help!!

Post by Dunc12 » 27 Oct 2007 18:58

well, I posted a help topic in the tech support section of this site, with more details. Hopefully someone will figure it out! :wink:

Dunc12
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 Oct 2007 23:58
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMN

Re: TMO on vista help!!

Post by Dunc12 » 27 Oct 2007 23:10

OK, I think I know why its not working...

I have not been able to DL it, but there is a n update for TMO that updates it from Power Up! to Original, which is supposed to run on the TM sunrise engine. I am guessing that once this update is installed, the Vista patch will recognize TMO on your PC. I think, technically, TMO is not on your PC. TM Power Up! is...This is all an educated guess, but it would be cool to find out...I will post the URL for the website... Good Luck! :wink:

here is the DL URL:
http://www.gamershell.com/download_11250.shtml

Dunc12
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 Oct 2007 23:58
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMN

Re: TMO on vista help!!

Post by Dunc12 » 28 Oct 2007 02:14

OK, I tried it and it still has the same prob....

User avatar
pobmaestro
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 374
Joined: 17 Sep 2007 19:46
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMUF, TMWii
Location: UK

Re: TMO on vista help!!

Post by pobmaestro » 28 Oct 2007 13:00

Yea I have the 1.50 patch installed. But like what you said, you run the 150 to 152 patch but it doesn't detect TMO on the computer.

I'm still trying various things but having no luck :(

SGT.Juuse
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 3
Joined: 14 Dec 2007 17:02
Owned TM-games: TMO TMU* *soon

Re: TMO on vista help!!

Post by SGT.Juuse » 14 Dec 2007 17:04

i have vista and tmo works very nicely on it but i just am not sure how i made it work ^^

Dunc12
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 Oct 2007 23:58
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMN

Re: TMO on vista help!!

Post by Dunc12 » 16 Dec 2007 22:24

Any ideas about how? It just worked? :?

User avatar
pobmaestro
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 374
Joined: 17 Sep 2007 19:46
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMUF, TMWii
Location: UK

Re: TMO on vista help!!

Post by pobmaestro » 17 Dec 2007 13:32

I've given up looking for an answer now. My advice would be to buy Trackmania United instead. It's pretty cheap now (~£15) and you get the original version plus all the others aswell. Its great value for money even though you already own the first one, plus it will work too :D

SGT.Juuse
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 3
Joined: 14 Dec 2007 17:02
Owned TM-games: TMO TMU* *soon

Re: TMO on vista help!!

Post by SGT.Juuse » 22 Dec 2007 19:38

i remember that i configured screen somehow and it workes after it

User avatar
Trackmaniack
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1055
Joined: 05 Sep 2007 20:05
Owned TM-games: All
Location: Dubuque, Iowa, USA
Contact:

Re: TMO on vista help!!

Post by Trackmaniack » 23 Jan 2008 13:14

Juuse....tinker with your options....find out what you did.
Cruisin' through life, TM-Style!
Image
_________________________________________________________________________

Image

Post Reply