Has anybody got TMO working in Vista?

General discussion about Trackmania Original.

Moderator: TM-Patrol

Post Reply
Dunc12
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 Oct 2007 23:58
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMN

Has anybody got TMO working in Vista?

Post by Dunc12 » 28 Oct 2007 21:52

How did you do it? And what patches in what order did you install? Need Help! Just say how you did it below... :|

SGT.Juuse
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 3
Joined: 14 Dec 2007 17:02
Owned TM-games: TMO TMU* *soon

Re: Has anybody got TMO working in Vista?

Post by SGT.Juuse » 14 Dec 2007 17:05

im so sorry but i cant help u because i dont know how i did it... but i have done it :?

User avatar
Trackmaniack
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1055
Joined: 05 Sep 2007 20:05
Owned TM-games: All
Location: Dubuque, Iowa, USA
Contact:

Re: Has anybody got TMO working in Vista?

Post by Trackmaniack » 29 Jan 2008 15:17

We need some info....SOMEBODY on here has to have some idea on how to make this work......
Cruisin' through life, TM-Style!
Image
_________________________________________________________________________

Image

User avatar
pobmaestro
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 374
Joined: 17 Sep 2007 19:46
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMUF, TMWii
Location: UK

Re: Has anybody got TMO working in Vista?

Post by pobmaestro » 29 Jan 2008 20:20

I think Zooz PM'd Florent with the problem. No idea what has happened with it, they are probably busy with the Forever upgrades :wink:

hiuspaa
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 Apr 2008 11:11
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMN, TMU
Manialink(s): hiuspaa

Re: Has anybody got TMO working in Vista?

Post by hiuspaa » 09 Apr 2008 12:49

I got TMO working on Vista x64 SP1.

I just bought the game from Play.com, it's a rerelease by Xplosiv. (http://www.play.com/Games/PC/4-/3510431 ... oduct.html)

The game in the cd is version 1.52, so you need to upgrade your game to that version. What I did was, that I started the TMOLauncher by right-clicking it and choosing "Run as administrator". Then I accepted the UAC warnings, and went on. Running the game as administrator is imperative, because otherwise the game can't install the required drivers for the copy protection! Once it had the first time installed the drivers, the game asked to reboot the computer, so I did it.

Now TMO works fine on my vista. :D

Just a recap:
1. Patch the game to 1.52.
2. Run TmOriginalLauncher.exe by right-clicking it and choosing "Run as administrator"
3. Install the driver the game asks you to install.
4. Reboot your computer.
5. Run the game again with "Run as administrator" (not sure if you have to, that's what I've been doing.)
6. (Hopefully) enjoy the game!

Please let me know, if this works for you..

User avatar
Trackmaniack
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1055
Joined: 05 Sep 2007 20:05
Owned TM-games: All
Location: Dubuque, Iowa, USA
Contact:

Re: Has anybody got TMO working in Vista?

Post by Trackmaniack » 10 Apr 2008 13:04

But see, your problem is you have TMO....I just have TM.
Cruisin' through life, TM-Style!
Image
_________________________________________________________________________

Image

hiuspaa
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 Apr 2008 11:11
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMN, TMU
Manialink(s): hiuspaa

Re: Has anybody got TMO working in Vista?

Post by hiuspaa » 10 Apr 2008 18:12

Trackmaniack wrote:But see, your problem is you have TMO....I just have TM.
Well, the title here says TMO ;) ;) ;)

But seriously, sorry I couldn't be of assistance to you.. :(

Edit: The new box actually says that the game isn't Vista compatible. Everything between 98 and Xp is listed as compatible..

User avatar
hpbifta
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 358
Joined: 12 Aug 2005 20:24
Location: Bournemouth, England, Blighty

Re: Has anybody got TMO working in Vista?

Post by hpbifta » 12 Apr 2008 04:41

You do know that if you have just TM you can upgrade to TMO for free right? just download it and install, and that can be patched for Vista i do believe.
Image

User avatar
pobmaestro
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 374
Joined: 17 Sep 2007 19:46
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMUF, TMWii
Location: UK

Re: Has anybody got TMO working in Vista?

Post by pobmaestro » 12 Apr 2008 10:01

Its when you try and patch to the Vista version of TMO it asks you to insert the TMO disc, when most will have the TM disc.

Hence you cannot install the vista patch.

Post Reply