Aseco v0.6.1 beta

This is the place where you can find everything related to the dedicated server, control scripts and community tools.

Moderators: Pit Crew, TM-Patrol

Hape
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 4
Joined: 01 Jan 2007 19:03

Post by Hape » 10 Feb 2007 17:36

Fisch.666 wrote:Hi!

Just edit your php.ini at set the max_execution_time parameter to a higer value:

http://www.php.net/manual/en/ref.info.p ... ution-time
tnx, I`ll try it. :P
But do you know what couses it ?

User avatar
Mistral
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1304
Joined: 02 May 2006 15:13
Owned TM-games: tmuf
Contact:

Post by Mistral » 10 Feb 2007 18:06

Fisch.666 wrote:Hi!

Just edit your php.ini at set the max_execution_time parameter to a higer value:

http://www.php.net/manual/en/ref.info.p ... ution-time
This is overwritten in asecos config.xml: <script_timeout>60</script_timeout>

so you have to change it there. Anyway there must be some kind of communication problems with the server to exceed this timeout. The mainloop never should take this long.

Hape
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 4
Joined: 01 Jan 2007 19:03

Post by Hape » 10 Feb 2007 21:30

Mistral wrote:
Fisch.666 wrote:Hi!

Just edit your php.ini at set the max_execution_time parameter to a higer value:

http://www.php.net/manual/en/ref.info.p ... ution-time
This is overwritten in asecos config.xml: <script_timeout>60</script_timeout>

so you have to change it there. Anyway there must be some kind of communication problems with the server to exceed this timeout. The mainloop never should take this long.
Could it have to do with other games that run on the server ? I also run Battlefield, Farcry and Vietcong on that same server.
I made sure that all games use other poorts and only TMN uses mysql database.

sys1
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 141
Joined: 13 Feb 2006 07:35
Location: Russian Federation

Post by sys1 » 11 Feb 2007 11:24

Wrote very small Aseco plugin (for myself, maybe will be useful):
http://slil.ru/23910283

Plugin write track author, gold, silver and bronze times to chat.

Install:
1. Copy 'chat.tracktimes.php' to <asecoDir>\plugins\
2. Add '<plugin>chat.tracktimes.php</plugin>' in 'plugins.xml'
3. Restart Aceco

Usage: /tt in chat
Image

User avatar
Fleckman
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 529
Joined: 17 Nov 2006 20:50
Owned TM-games: TMO,TMS,TMN,TMU
Location: Siegen, Germany
Contact:

Post by Fleckman » 11 Feb 2007 18:14

Works fine. Good job - thank you!

bkb98
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 181
Joined: 17 May 2006 00:13
Location: U.S.A.

Post by bkb98 » 11 Feb 2007 23:00

# initialize ASECO ############################################################
...Load settings [config.xml]
...Load plugin [plugin.localdatabase.php]
...Load plugin [chat.bot.php]
...Load plugin [chat.admin.php]
...Load plugin [chat.help.php]
...Load plugin [chat.me.php]
...Load plugin [chat.records.php]
...Load plugin [chat.stats.php]
...Load plugin [plugin.rasp.php]
...Load plugin [plugin.rasp_jukebox.php]
...Load plugin [plugin.rasp_chat.php]
...Load plugin [plugin.rasp_karma.php]
...Load plugin [plugin.rasp_nextmap.php]
...Try to connect to server on 127.0.0.1:5000
Press any key to continue . . .

What would cause it to stop right here?? Let me know if you need more info.

PROBLEM SOLVED
Image

User avatar
El Fuego
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1097
Joined: 27 Oct 2006 11:00
Owned TM-games: TMUF, TM2 C/S
Location: Nae too far frae Glesgie
Contact:

Post by El Fuego » 12 Feb 2007 10:02

And the solution was ... ?

You asked a question to seek help - it is common courtesy to post the answer if you solved it yourself. (So others with the same problem can find the answer quickly).
Cheers!
.FUEY.
Diary Of A Mad Man

User avatar
Mistral
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1304
Joined: 02 May 2006 15:13
Owned TM-games: tmuf
Contact:

Post by Mistral » 12 Feb 2007 11:33

El Fuego wrote:And the solution was ... ?

You asked a question to seek help - it is common courtesy to post the answer if you solved it yourself. (So others with the same problem can find the answer quickly).
He pressed a key to continue? ^^
*scnr*

bkb98
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 181
Joined: 17 May 2006 00:13
Location: U.S.A.

Post by bkb98 » 12 Feb 2007 12:32

Solution was Get ahold of somebody who knew what they were doing ! :O

Assembler Maniac helped me out ;) not sure what he did but was something to do with the INSTPHP path on my PC.
Image

ming
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 260
Joined: 04 Dec 2006 11:10
Owned TM-games: all
Manialink(s): redlion, ming

aseco and "zend-extension/suhosin module" conflict

Post by ming » 12 Feb 2007 12:56

hi all

last week i got a new server. based on debian linux 3.1. i upgraded php+mysql to version "PHP Version 5.2.1-0.dotdeb.1" + "MySQL - 5.0.32-Dotdeb_1.dotdeb.1" which should be the latest stable builds.
i installed tmu server, ASECO-RASP + Jfreu 0.17a, all fine, till now everything works.

but as soon as i enter an admin command in the chat, like /recs , / admin add **** or /top5, aseco crashes. however, when i use jfreus plugin, everything seems to work!!!??? :?

this is my aseco.log
...
...
[02/11,22:27:52] currently no record on -EnrhuBay-
[02/11,22:29:47] << player 1 joined the game [ming]
ALERT - canary mismatch on efree() - heap overflow detected (attacker 'REMOTE_ADDR not set', file '/var/www/web3/html/aseco/aseco.php', line 1022)
line 1022:
1017 : // remove the '/' prefix ...
1018 : $command = substr($command, 1);
1019 : // split strings at spaces and add them into an array ...
1020 : $params = explode(' ', $command, 2);
1021 : $translated_name = str_ireplace('+', 'plus', $params[0]);
1022 : $translated_name = str_ireplace('-', 'dash', $translated_name);
this is quite confusing though, since the aseco is running on the same machine as php/mysql.

i googled a bit, and it seems to be a conflict between aseco and zend/suhosin.

so my question is:
is there maybe a bug in aseco, since zend/suhosin are security modules for php/sql, or how can i configure or even disable these extensions.

thx in advance
Manialink: mingcolor>

Luxembourg's TM-community website: www.trackmania.lu

Assembler Maniac
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1493
Joined: 03 Jun 2006 13:24
Owned TM-games: TMU
Contact:

Post by Assembler Maniac » 12 Feb 2007 15:03

bkb98 wrote:Solution was Get ahold of somebody who knew what they were doing ! :O

Assembler Maniac helped me out ;) not sure what he did but was something to do with the INSTPHP path on my PC.
aseco.bat, instpath=c:/php

shoulda been instpath=c:\php

I'm not even sure how it found php, but it managed to run it, even though it couldn't find much of anything else.
Asus P4C800-E Deluxe
P4 3.2Ghz @ 3.35Ghz
2G Kingston Hyper-X DDR 2
ATI Radeon X850 XT Platinum 256M
Sound Blaster Audigy II
2x 120G Maxtor Hard drives
HDTV Tuner Card (Fusion 5 Gold)

bkb98
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 181
Joined: 17 May 2006 00:13
Location: U.S.A.

Post by bkb98 » 12 Feb 2007 18:28

thought you had to add it to the enviroment variable's as well AM?
Image

Assembler Maniac
Pit Crew
Pit Crew
Posts: 1493
Joined: 03 Jun 2006 13:24
Owned TM-games: TMU
Contact:

Post by Assembler Maniac » 12 Feb 2007 18:35

bkb98 wrote:thought you had to add it to the enviroment variable's as well AM?
Only did that so that if you run it from command line it won't keep adding it to the path for that DOS session. It would still have worked fine by just fixing the / to \.
Asus P4C800-E Deluxe
P4 3.2Ghz @ 3.35Ghz
2G Kingston Hyper-X DDR 2
ATI Radeon X850 XT Platinum 256M
Sound Blaster Audigy II
2x 120G Maxtor Hard drives
HDTV Tuner Card (Fusion 5 Gold)

w00pz
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 14
Joined: 07 Jan 2007 13:50

Post by w00pz » 14 Feb 2007 18:03

hey guys.

I have one TA server, and on Rounds server.
my TA server everything workes fine.
but on my Rounds server Aseco display "current record" for everytime u start a new round.
not a new map, but new round.
is there somewhere i must config that i have a round servere? in aseco.

ming
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 260
Joined: 04 Dec 2006 11:10
Owned TM-games: all
Manialink(s): redlion, ming

Re: aseco and "zend-extension/suhosin module" conf

Post by ming » 15 Feb 2007 15:31

ming wrote:hi all

last week i got a new server. based on debian linux 3.1. i upgraded php+mysql to version "PHP Version 5.2.1-0.dotdeb.1" + "MySQL - 5.0.32-Dotdeb_1.dotdeb.1" which should be the latest stable builds.
i installed tmu server, ASECO-RASP + Jfreu 0.17a, all fine, till now everything works.

but as soon as i enter an admin command in the chat, like /recs , / admin add **** or /top5, aseco crashes. however, when i use jfreus plugin, everything seems to work!!!??? :?

this is my aseco.log
...
...
[02/11,22:27:52] currently no record on -EnrhuBay-
[02/11,22:29:47] << player 1 joined the game [ming]
ALERT - canary mismatch on efree() - heap overflow detected (attacker 'REMOTE_ADDR not set', file '/var/www/web3/html/aseco/aseco.php', line 1022)
line 1022:
1017 : // remove the '/' prefix ...
1018 : $command = substr($command, 1);
1019 : // split strings at spaces and add them into an array ...
1020 : $params = explode(' ', $command, 2);
1021 : $translated_name = str_ireplace('+', 'plus', $params[0]);
1022 : $translated_name = str_ireplace('-', 'dash', $translated_name);
this is quite confusing though, since the aseco is running on the same machine as php/mysql.

i googled a bit, and it seems to be a conflict between aseco and zend/suhosin.

so my question is:
is there maybe a bug in aseco, since zend/suhosin are security modules for php/sql, or how can i configure or even disable these extensions.

thx in advance
problem solved:

do not use the php sources from dotdeb. rather use the usual debian sources. downgraded from 5.2.1 to 5.2.0, but it works well now...:))))
Manialink: mingcolor>

Luxembourg's TM-community website: www.trackmania.lu

Post Reply