Page 50 of 53

Posted: 10 Feb 2007 17:36
by Hape
Fisch.666 wrote:Hi!

Just edit your php.ini at set the max_execution_time parameter to a higer value:

http://www.php.net/manual/en/ref.info.p ... ution-time
tnx, I`ll try it. :P
But do you know what couses it ?

Posted: 10 Feb 2007 18:06
by Mistral
Fisch.666 wrote:Hi!

Just edit your php.ini at set the max_execution_time parameter to a higer value:

http://www.php.net/manual/en/ref.info.p ... ution-time
This is overwritten in asecos config.xml: <script_timeout>60</script_timeout>

so you have to change it there. Anyway there must be some kind of communication problems with the server to exceed this timeout. The mainloop never should take this long.

Posted: 10 Feb 2007 21:30
by Hape
Mistral wrote:
Fisch.666 wrote:Hi!

Just edit your php.ini at set the max_execution_time parameter to a higer value:

http://www.php.net/manual/en/ref.info.p ... ution-time
This is overwritten in asecos config.xml: <script_timeout>60</script_timeout>

so you have to change it there. Anyway there must be some kind of communication problems with the server to exceed this timeout. The mainloop never should take this long.
Could it have to do with other games that run on the server ? I also run Battlefield, Farcry and Vietcong on that same server.
I made sure that all games use other poorts and only TMN uses mysql database.

Posted: 11 Feb 2007 11:24
by sys1
Wrote very small Aseco plugin (for myself, maybe will be useful):
http://slil.ru/23910283

Plugin write track author, gold, silver and bronze times to chat.

Install:
1. Copy 'chat.tracktimes.php' to <asecoDir>\plugins\
2. Add '<plugin>chat.tracktimes.php</plugin>' in 'plugins.xml'
3. Restart Aceco

Usage: /tt in chat

Posted: 11 Feb 2007 18:14
by Fleckman
Works fine. Good job - thank you!

Posted: 11 Feb 2007 23:00
by bkb98
# initialize ASECO ############################################################
...Load settings [config.xml]
...Load plugin [plugin.localdatabase.php]
...Load plugin [chat.bot.php]
...Load plugin [chat.admin.php]
...Load plugin [chat.help.php]
...Load plugin [chat.me.php]
...Load plugin [chat.records.php]
...Load plugin [chat.stats.php]
...Load plugin [plugin.rasp.php]
...Load plugin [plugin.rasp_jukebox.php]
...Load plugin [plugin.rasp_chat.php]
...Load plugin [plugin.rasp_karma.php]
...Load plugin [plugin.rasp_nextmap.php]
...Try to connect to server on 127.0.0.1:5000
Press any key to continue . . .

What would cause it to stop right here?? Let me know if you need more info.

PROBLEM SOLVED

Posted: 12 Feb 2007 10:02
by El Fuego
And the solution was ... ?

You asked a question to seek help - it is common courtesy to post the answer if you solved it yourself. (So others with the same problem can find the answer quickly).

Posted: 12 Feb 2007 11:33
by Mistral
El Fuego wrote:And the solution was ... ?

You asked a question to seek help - it is common courtesy to post the answer if you solved it yourself. (So others with the same problem can find the answer quickly).
He pressed a key to continue? ^^
*scnr*

Posted: 12 Feb 2007 12:32
by bkb98
Solution was Get ahold of somebody who knew what they were doing ! :O

Assembler Maniac helped me out ;) not sure what he did but was something to do with the INSTPHP path on my PC.

aseco and "zend-extension/suhosin module" conflict

Posted: 12 Feb 2007 12:56
by ming
hi all

last week i got a new server. based on debian linux 3.1. i upgraded php+mysql to version "PHP Version 5.2.1-0.dotdeb.1" + "MySQL - 5.0.32-Dotdeb_1.dotdeb.1" which should be the latest stable builds.
i installed tmu server, ASECO-RASP + Jfreu 0.17a, all fine, till now everything works.

but as soon as i enter an admin command in the chat, like /recs , / admin add **** or /top5, aseco crashes. however, when i use jfreus plugin, everything seems to work!!!??? :?

this is my aseco.log
...
...
[02/11,22:27:52] currently no record on -EnrhuBay-
[02/11,22:29:47] << player 1 joined the game [ming]
ALERT - canary mismatch on efree() - heap overflow detected (attacker 'REMOTE_ADDR not set', file '/var/www/web3/html/aseco/aseco.php', line 1022)
line 1022:
1017 : // remove the '/' prefix ...
1018 : $command = substr($command, 1);
1019 : // split strings at spaces and add them into an array ...
1020 : $params = explode(' ', $command, 2);
1021 : $translated_name = str_ireplace('+', 'plus', $params[0]);
1022 : $translated_name = str_ireplace('-', 'dash', $translated_name);
this is quite confusing though, since the aseco is running on the same machine as php/mysql.

i googled a bit, and it seems to be a conflict between aseco and zend/suhosin.

so my question is:
is there maybe a bug in aseco, since zend/suhosin are security modules for php/sql, or how can i configure or even disable these extensions.

thx in advance

Posted: 12 Feb 2007 15:03
by Assembler Maniac
bkb98 wrote:Solution was Get ahold of somebody who knew what they were doing ! :O

Assembler Maniac helped me out ;) not sure what he did but was something to do with the INSTPHP path on my PC.
aseco.bat, instpath=c:/php

shoulda been instpath=c:\php

I'm not even sure how it found php, but it managed to run it, even though it couldn't find much of anything else.

Posted: 12 Feb 2007 18:28
by bkb98
thought you had to add it to the enviroment variable's as well AM?

Posted: 12 Feb 2007 18:35
by Assembler Maniac
bkb98 wrote:thought you had to add it to the enviroment variable's as well AM?
Only did that so that if you run it from command line it won't keep adding it to the path for that DOS session. It would still have worked fine by just fixing the / to \.

Posted: 14 Feb 2007 18:03
by w00pz
hey guys.

I have one TA server, and on Rounds server.
my TA server everything workes fine.
but on my Rounds server Aseco display "current record" for everytime u start a new round.
not a new map, but new round.
is there somewhere i must config that i have a round servere? in aseco.

Re: aseco and "zend-extension/suhosin module" conf

Posted: 15 Feb 2007 15:31
by ming
ming wrote:hi all

last week i got a new server. based on debian linux 3.1. i upgraded php+mysql to version "PHP Version 5.2.1-0.dotdeb.1" + "MySQL - 5.0.32-Dotdeb_1.dotdeb.1" which should be the latest stable builds.
i installed tmu server, ASECO-RASP + Jfreu 0.17a, all fine, till now everything works.

but as soon as i enter an admin command in the chat, like /recs , / admin add **** or /top5, aseco crashes. however, when i use jfreus plugin, everything seems to work!!!??? :?

this is my aseco.log
...
...
[02/11,22:27:52] currently no record on -EnrhuBay-
[02/11,22:29:47] << player 1 joined the game [ming]
ALERT - canary mismatch on efree() - heap overflow detected (attacker 'REMOTE_ADDR not set', file '/var/www/web3/html/aseco/aseco.php', line 1022)
line 1022:
1017 : // remove the '/' prefix ...
1018 : $command = substr($command, 1);
1019 : // split strings at spaces and add them into an array ...
1020 : $params = explode(' ', $command, 2);
1021 : $translated_name = str_ireplace('+', 'plus', $params[0]);
1022 : $translated_name = str_ireplace('-', 'dash', $translated_name);
this is quite confusing though, since the aseco is running on the same machine as php/mysql.

i googled a bit, and it seems to be a conflict between aseco and zend/suhosin.

so my question is:
is there maybe a bug in aseco, since zend/suhosin are security modules for php/sql, or how can i configure or even disable these extensions.

thx in advance
problem solved:

do not use the php sources from dotdeb. rather use the usual debian sources. downgraded from 5.2.1 to 5.2.0, but it works well now...:))))