TM Offline Stats 1.1 + (X)Aseco/FAST plugin

This is the place where you can find everything related to the dedicated server, control scripts and community tools.

Moderators: Pit Crew, TM-Patrol

Post Reply
WPHotte
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 13
Joined: 23 Feb 2006 12:54
Contact:

Re: 0.50------->0.51

Post by WPHotte » 14 Jun 2006 15:07

sys1 wrote: Hmmm, no ideas.
1. All tables in DB have new format (in "Check config" all OK) ?
2. Open file /include/tmos_lib.inc.php in notepad, find strings (683):

save file. Thne refresh page "Tracks" in viewer. If tehre is errors, will be messages on screen ...
Thanks. That helped a lot.

It`s an issue with the Mysql Version. I've got only 4.0.23 available on my server. And this doesn't match with the syntax of
e.g. t.trackid or p.playerid etc.

User avatar
njones03
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 122
Joined: 03 Sep 2005 21:08

Post by njones03 » 15 Jun 2006 05:26

Code: Select all

Who is waiter and what state he has ?
Yes to add the state of the waiter if possible: on line or not on the banner.

and if I can misuse, can you explain for how to configure tmostat when that is not on the PC of the waiter. Because honestly I include/understand "/usr/home/myaccount/" and how to configure xmlrpc_allowremote.

Thank you
Image

User avatar
sloth
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 270
Joined: 04 May 2006 21:02
Location: Wirral, UK

Post by sloth » 15 Jun 2006 16:20

waiter=server I think (makes sense in my head)
Host of Death From Above
I am annoyed by the blatant Adware in the TMN launcher (I own TMU and don't need a web page reminding me of its existance)

User avatar
njones03
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 122
Joined: 03 Sep 2005 21:08

Post by njones03 » 15 Jun 2006 18:01

sorry it's server and not waiter

sorry for my english

:roll:
Image

Guest

Post by Guest » 16 Jun 2006 08:00

hey everbody,

i'm new with TM servers and stats,
i've just installed php 5.1.4, mysql, and it's working under IIS

After reading the tmos_readme, and doing everthing told in there, i wanted to open tmos_admin.php, i could fill in the password "1" but after that the application stoped.. nothing happend from there..

is this something you could help me with?

sys1
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 141
Joined: 13 Feb 2006 07:35
Location: Russian Federation

Post by sys1 » 17 Jun 2006 08:07

njones03 wrote:

Code: Select all

Who is waiter and what state he has ?
Yes to add the state of the waiter if possible: on line or not on the banner.

and if I can misuse, can you explain for how to configure tmostat when that is not on the PC of the waiter. Because honestly I include/understand "/usr/home/myaccount/" and how to configure xmlrpc_allowremote.

Thank you
1. To check server's state need 2 sec. So banner will load very long time

2. If trackmania server placed on PC 1, but TMOS on PC 2 .... hmmm:
- on PC 2 make directory with all tracks from server (example: c:\tmn\tracks)
- on PC 1 do ftp folder when placed GameLog.txt file with anonymous access (example: ftp://ip_PC1/Logs/GameLog.txt)
- in tmos_admin -> Server Registry:
a)IP address "IP_address PC1:5000"
b)Log file "ftp://ip_PC1/Logs/GameLog.txt"
c)Tracks directory "c:\tmn\tracks"
- in server's dedicated.cfg file <xmlrpc_allowremote>True</xmlrpc_allowremote> (for monitoring and track control)

then you may parse logs and view statistics.
Image

sys1
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 141
Joined: 13 Feb 2006 07:35
Location: Russian Federation

Post by sys1 » 17 Jun 2006 08:22

Anonymous wrote:hey everbody,

i'm new with TM servers and stats,
i've just installed php 5.1.4, mysql, and it's working under IIS

After reading the tmos_readme, and doing everthing told in there, i wanted to open tmos_admin.php, i could fill in the password "1" but after that the application stoped.. nothing happend from there..

is this something you could help me with?
Check ;extension=php_mysql.dll in php.ini must be without comment - extension=php_mysql.dll
Image

User avatar
sloth
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 270
Joined: 04 May 2006 21:02
Location: Wirral, UK

Post by sloth » 17 Jun 2006 09:49

sys1 wrote:
njones03 wrote:

Code: Select all

Who is waiter and what state he has ?
Yes to add the state of the waiter if possible: on line or not on the banner.

and if I can misuse, can you explain for how to configure tmostat when that is not on the PC of the waiter. Because honestly I include/understand "/usr/home/myaccount/" and how to configure xmlrpc_allowremote.

Thank you
1. To check server's state need 2 sec. So banner will load very long time

2. If trackmania server placed on PC 1, but TMOS on PC 2 .... hmmm:
- on PC 2 make directory with all tracks from server (example: c:\tmn\tracks)
- on PC 1 do ftp folder when placed GameLog.txt file with anonymous access (example: ftp://ip_PC1/Logs/GameLog.txt)
- in tmos_admin -> Server Registry:
a)IP address "IP_address PC1:5000"
b)Log file "ftp://ip_PC1/Logs/GameLog.txt"
c)Tracks directory "c:\tmn\tracks"
- in server's dedicated.cfg file <xmlrpc_allowremote>True</xmlrpc_allowremote> (for monitoring and track control)

then you may parse logs and view statistics.
You can use file and print sharing if the pcs are on a lan
Host of Death From Above
I am annoyed by the blatant Adware in the TMN launcher (I own TMU and don't need a web page reminding me of its existance)

User avatar
njones03
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 122
Joined: 03 Sep 2005 21:08

Post by njones03 » 17 Jun 2006 10:51

thx all

:oops:
Image

Funnyman
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 328
Joined: 31 Mar 2006 06:08
Owned TM-games: TMS, TMU, TMF
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Funnyman » 01 Jul 2006 10:35

I must be doing something wrong but i cant remeber whot
All tracknames are wrong in viewerthey show up like this:
1 + Ceremony +.Challenge.Gbx -
2 -32-RuleBritannia.Challenge.Gbx -
3 -SWAP-SYSTEM-.Challenge.Gbx -
4 -x-files.challenge.gbx
edit:
never mind i solved it myself
Ð Ξ F u n n y M a n
Image

micmuch
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 10
Joined: 06 Jul 2006 12:31

Post by micmuch » 06 Jul 2006 12:43

Hi all,

I'm a french user of tmos.

I would like to know if a french traduction already exist ?

And who can explain me how to use GD (for usebar) in my PHP ?

my config is tmn with tmos on a win xp, appache 2.0.54, php 5.1.4 and mysql 5.0.22
and in my php.ini i enable the extension =~ php_gd.dll

I don't find another "gd" string in my php.ini.....

Thanks for help.

Edit: njones03, your signature is very fun. Who have the modified code in the tmos_userbar.php to do that ???

micmuch
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 10
Joined: 06 Jul 2006 12:31

Post by micmuch » 08 Jul 2006 11:36

hi,

it's ok for the traduction ;)

it's ok to for GD ;)

But i need help now to modify tmos_userbar.php for have lot of info like njones03....

thanks for your futur help.

User avatar
njones03
happy cruiser
happy cruiser
Posts: 122
Joined: 03 Sep 2005 21:08

Post by njones03 » 08 Jul 2006 11:46

Edit: njones03, your signature is very fun. Who have the modified code in the tmos_userbar.php to do that ???
not, I went on the NeoGc's server @ and his site http://coolgamers.nuxit.net/
Image

micmuch
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 10
Joined: 06 Jul 2006 12:31

Post by micmuch » 08 Jul 2006 11:51

ok, thanks.

I try to contact the coolgamers's webmaster...

User avatar
scottmc
smooth traffic navigator
smooth traffic navigator
Posts: 237
Joined: 22 Feb 2006 19:22
Owned TM-games: TMO, TMS, TMN, TMU
Location: Northern California

Post by scottmc » 10 Jul 2006 22:52

sys1,
Any chance TMOS could be updated to work off the ASECO/RASP local database rather than by parsing the log file? This could then allow TMOS to display the /vote and/or /karma values for the tracks, also to use the ranking system from RASP, but still be able to display the medal counts that TMOS does now? It would also then be "live" stats instead of the most recently "parsed" stats. Perhaps team up with eyez on this?

Also can you make next version easier to modify the background colors , perhpas by adjusting values in a config file? I had modifed the previous version to use a greyish background so player who had white in their user names would show up, but lost my changes when I updated to 0.51.

Great work so far by the way.

-scottmc

Post Reply