Change loading screen server

This is the place where you can find everything related to the dedicated server, control scripts and community tools.

Moderators: Pit Crew, TM-Patrol

Post Reply
Div
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 19
Joined: 08 Feb 2010 17:44
Owned TM-games: United & Nations

Change loading screen server

Post by Div » 05 Oct 2010 09:04

Hi all,

I want to change the loading screen of my server. I already surved a bit on the internet but I couldn't find a page that could really help me.

I already converted the picture to 1024x768. I am a noob with using FTP. But with a clear explanation I should be able to change my loading screen.

If you can help me, please post something!

Div

jamie_macdonald
speed demon
speed demon
Posts: 1612
Joined: 10 Jul 2008 19:48
Owned TM-games: TMUF, TMNF, TMS
Manialink(s): ET
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Change loading screen server

Post by jamie_macdonald » 05 Oct 2010 09:12

There are many different controllers, what is the one you use on your servers? (Fast/Xaseco/Aseco/Gery)?

There are a fair few plugins for these dotted around the toolbox section, and also there are default plugins to deal with this in most controllers,

one example discussion:
viewtopic.php?f=126&t=19311&hilit=loadscreen+dds

Let us know what you are using and we may be able to be more specific :thumbsup:

*moved to toolbox section*

Div
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 19
Joined: 08 Feb 2010 17:44
Owned TM-games: United & Nations

Re: Change loading screen server

Post by Div » 05 Oct 2010 09:20

Thanks for the fast reply.

I'm using Xaseco. I saw something about a forcemod on the internet. But didn't really understanded it. So thats why I came here.

Which mod/pluging do you suggest?

jamie_macdonald
speed demon
speed demon
Posts: 1612
Joined: 10 Jul 2008 19:48
Owned TM-games: TMUF, TMNF, TMS
Manialink(s): ET
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Change loading screen server

Post by jamie_macdonald » 05 Oct 2010 09:39

I used to use Schmidi's old plugin on Xaseco, i just add the code into the fast file for that..

Here is the last one i used (not using at the moment).

Download

A simple plugin file, needs to be added into plugins.xml and also a little config xml for it to be added to the root folder included.

Not sure if there is anything more recent, but this at last check worked fine,

Hope this helps.

Div
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 19
Joined: 08 Feb 2010 17:44
Owned TM-games: United & Nations

Re: Change loading screen server

Post by Div » 05 Oct 2010 10:05

Thanks, it worked!
I now only need to find something to convert the pic from jpg to DDS. Used DDS converter 2.1 but didn't worked. Some problem with the size of the pic. But I think I can easily find that answer on google. Thanks for your help!

jamie_macdonald
speed demon
speed demon
Posts: 1612
Joined: 10 Jul 2008 19:48
Owned TM-games: TMUF, TMNF, TMS
Manialink(s): ET
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Change loading screen server

Post by jamie_macdonald » 05 Oct 2010 10:22

For saving DDS files i use photoshop, but the following plugin should work in both Gimp (free) and also Photoshop CS*

http://developer.nvidia.com/object/phot ... ugins.html

If you have trouble finding a conveter try this in Gimp (unless you have photoshop, then use that) :thumbsup:

I am not as home so cannot screenie my normal save settings, let me know if you get stuck.

Div
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 19
Joined: 08 Feb 2010 17:44
Owned TM-games: United & Nations

Re: Change loading screen server

Post by Div » 05 Oct 2010 14:41

Thanks, I use gimp now because for some weird reason the plugins didn't worked with photoshop.
But now I got an other problem. A member of my clan told me the pic should be 1024x768. So I made a pic with that measurements and uploaded it. I have it as a loading screen now. But you see only half of the pic because it is too big. When I'm making the pic smaller it doesn't work. Still half of the pic can't be seen.

User avatar
svens
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 304
Joined: 05 Dec 2009 23:30
Owned TM-games: TMUF, TMS, TMO
Location: Bern, CH
Contact:

Re: Change loading screen server

Post by svens » 05 Oct 2010 14:47

Your picture has to be 1024x1024, but the game only shows 1024x768 pixels of it. So just add a black border on top and bottom.

Div
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 19
Joined: 08 Feb 2010 17:44
Owned TM-games: United & Nations

Re: Change loading screen server

Post by Div » 05 Oct 2010 14:55

ok thanks :D

Div
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 19
Joined: 08 Feb 2010 17:44
Owned TM-games: United & Nations

Re: Change loading screen server

Post by Div » 05 Oct 2010 15:15

Hm, I changed everything. But something weird happened.
This is what I uploaded:
http://trackmaniaunited.webs.com/-%20Ne ... enGoed.dds
And this is what I see:
http://trackmaniaunited.webs.com/-%20Ne ... amloos.JPG

Div
wheelbarrow operator
wheelbarrow operator
Posts: 19
Joined: 08 Feb 2010 17:44
Owned TM-games: United & Nations

Re: Change loading screen server

Post by Div » 06 Oct 2010 11:48

I fixed it. Thanks for all your help Jamie Macdonald!

jamie_macdonald
speed demon
speed demon
Posts: 1612
Joined: 10 Jul 2008 19:48
Owned TM-games: TMUF, TMNF, TMS
Manialink(s): ET
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Change loading screen server

Post by jamie_macdonald » 06 Oct 2010 12:01

Anytime, Glad you got it sorted :thumbsup:

Post Reply