FIX FOR SAITEK KEYBOARDS

Answers to the most commonly asked questions with both user created and official tutorials

Moderator: TM-Patrol

Alessio[IT]
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 2
Joined: 25 May 2008 06:11
Owned TM-games: TMS

Re: FIX FOR SAITEK KEYBOARDS

Post by Alessio[IT] » 25 May 2008 06:12

UP!

Help on Vista :?

Alessio[IT]
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 2
Joined: 25 May 2008 06:11
Owned TM-games: TMS

Re: FIX FOR SAITEK KEYBOARDS

Post by Alessio[IT] » 03 Jun 2008 11:11

:evil: :grmblz:
Don't work on Vista.

j2yanj
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 1
Joined: 11 Jun 2008 05:29
Owned TM-games: TMN

Re: FIX FOR SAITEK KEYBOARDS

Post by j2yanj » 11 Jun 2008 05:31

I've disabled the HID components in the device manager which has enabled me to use the mouse in the game menus but i cannot change the controls for accelerate and brake, they both look like
Accelerate(Analog) none
and when i click it, and it says press any key, no key changes it..
helppp =[

silent shot
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 1
Joined: 18 Jul 2008 18:32
Owned TM-games: TMNF

Re: FIX FOR SAITEK KEYBOARDS

Post by silent shot » 18 Jul 2008 18:34

I have a stock HP Keyboard and this fix doesn't work for me, any one got any advice?

Steve_59
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 425
Joined: 05 Mar 2008 19:21
Owned TM-games: TMUF

Re: FIX FOR SAITEK KEYBOARDS

Post by Steve_59 » 20 Jul 2008 04:38

This appears to be the fix for HP machines.
lucia910 wrote:I have the solution:

Do ctrl + alt + del and in process, find "qpservice.exe" and click on "end process".

Now my game goes perfectly. including the menus. :lol:
Wham! BAM! Thank you ma'am!

Kanonnen
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Aug 2008 13:03
Owned TM-games: TMNF

Re: FIX FOR SAITEK KEYBOARDS

Post by Kanonnen » 08 Aug 2008 13:16

I have problems with the clicking too(account creating gets highlighted but I cant click it), but

I have neither a HP or a Saitek keyboard, and only 1 device
under my Human Interface Devices menu..

Have crappy trust keyboard and some kind of weird optical mouse.
Mouse: Typhoon 40159 B

demonops
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Aug 2008 22:01
Owned TM-games: tmf

Re: FIX FOR SAITEK KEYBOARDS

Post by demonops » 08 Aug 2008 22:16

same my mouse wont click or anything and there is no hid **** in my device manader.

im using a generic keyboard and mouse and im on windows xp

but i dont know what the problem is

:evil: devil smiley is not amused

Steve_59
speedy pilot
speedy pilot
Posts: 425
Joined: 05 Mar 2008 19:21
Owned TM-games: TMUF

Re: FIX FOR SAITEK KEYBOARDS

Post by Steve_59 » 11 Aug 2008 00:11

The other fixes for this issue have been to run the game in windowed mode, also people have reported that alt-tabbing out of the game and then back in can help.
Wham! BAM! Thank you ma'am!

serumx
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 5
Joined: 20 Jun 2008 16:07
Owned TM-games: TNF

Re: FIX FOR SAITEK KEYBOARDS

Post by serumx » 01 Sep 2008 02:02

It's completely unacceptable that this hasn't been fixed yet. wtf?

serumx
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 5
Joined: 20 Jun 2008 16:07
Owned TM-games: TNF

Re: FIX FOR SAITEK KEYBOARDS

Post by serumx » 01 Sep 2008 02:07

If you are using a Logitech G5 Mouse you also need to do the above steps for the mouse.
Nice. I have both the Saitek keyboard and this mouse. Any other hardware I need to disable before I run this game? Oh yeah, right, SLI doesn't work either.

Seriously, the number of hoops and incompatibilities this game has reminds me of the DOS days of gaming. No other contemporary game makes be goof around with my hardware settings like this. Ridiculous.

Lystic
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 8
Joined: 04 Jan 2009 04:09
Owned TM-games: TMNF

Re: FIX FOR SAITEK KEYBOARDS

Post by Lystic » 04 Jan 2009 15:56

I'm on Vista and a New HP machine.

there was no qpservice.exe running in my processes to disable.

Runing in Windowed Mode helped with my mouse not being able to click for 1 screen. I clicked once and it stopped after that.

and under my keyboards in the device manager, i can't diable any of the 5 things there. The disable button is greyed out for all 5.

For my mouse there are 3 options, they can be disabled, but if i disable my mouse, how can i use it to enable my mouse, u know?

Lystic
pedestrian
pedestrian
Posts: 8
Joined: 04 Jan 2009 04:09
Owned TM-games: TMNF

Re: FIX FOR SAITEK KEYBOARDS

Post by Lystic » 04 Jan 2009 16:35

:::VISTA SOLUTION HERE:::

Windows Vista - Saitek Keyboard

The Real Problem - The Problem is not with ur keybaord or mouse, it's with the optinal Hotkey Pad that comes with your Saitek Keybaord (Mines is in a box somewhere i never use it) but the drivers for the hotkey pad are installed in my computer.

The Solution - Go into Control Panal

Device Manger

Under Human Interface Devices

You have to right click and disable one of these.

For me, it was: Saitek's Keybaord Hot Keys (USB)
in the proteries tag it says (Location: 0000.001a.0000.002.000.000.000.000.000)

That's it. Thx to other poster here for giving me enough clues to find this detailed information.

Post Reply