Need help to set up a multiplayer server

General Discussion about Trackmania United

Moderator: TM-Patrol

Post Reply
TheCowKing
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 3
Joined: 10 Aug 2012 01:01
Owned TM-games: TMU

Need help to set up a multiplayer server

Post by TheCowKing » 10 Aug 2012 01:11

I want to make a multilap server.

I make a lot of maps in the editor and now I have enought to make my own server. The kind of mode I prefer is multilap so I made a lot of multilap maps.

The problem is that when you make a server there is a place to set the number of laps you want in each races, but all my races have different number of laps. Is there a way to make it so that the number of laps is the same as in single player?

User avatar
eXtreme34
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 2526
Joined: 28 Aug 2011 19:25
Owned TM-games: All. Just all.
Manialink(s): extreme34
Location: dtc :3
Contact:

Re: Need help to set up a multiplayer server

Post by eXtreme34 » 10 Aug 2012 12:19

Posting it in the ToolBox will give you more answers than here. ;)
I don't know if putting the number of laps to 0 can fix this... else you have to modify all maps.
3
Image
Image
Image
Visit my manialink (more than 1000 maps) : extreme34color>

User avatar
»Enryx«
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1227
Joined: 12 Dec 2010 20:25
Owned TM-games: TMF TMWii TM²C/S
Location: The Internet

Re: Need help to set up a multiplayer server

Post by »Enryx« » 10 Aug 2012 15:17

Depends on game mode
Rounds: you play the laps you have set in the editor
Timeattack: you play infinite laps :p until times goes to 0:00
Laps: you have to set the number in server setting and all maps will be playe with those laps
Image

User avatar
eXtreme34
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 2526
Joined: 28 Aug 2011 19:25
Owned TM-games: All. Just all.
Manialink(s): extreme34
Location: dtc :3
Contact:

Re: Need help to set up a multiplayer server

Post by eXtreme34 » 10 Aug 2012 19:46

»Enryx« wrote:Laps: you have to set the number in server setting and all maps will be playe with those laps
And if you set 0 laps ?
3
Image
Image
Image
Visit my manialink (more than 1000 maps) : extreme34color>

TheCowKing
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 3
Joined: 10 Aug 2012 01:01
Owned TM-games: TMU

Re: Need help to set up a multiplayer server

Post by TheCowKing » 10 Aug 2012 19:55

If you set it to 0 it's 0 laps. You start the race and it tell you that you missed all the check points so basically you just make 1 lap and you're done with the race.

Maybe I'll make it round and put it to 1 round only, or maybe I'll modify my races so all of them are 4 laps cause the best ones I made are 4 laps. It's too bad tho, some races were long with only 2 laps, but very interesting.

Thanks a lot for the help.

User avatar
»Enryx«
solid chaser
solid chaser
Posts: 1227
Joined: 12 Dec 2010 20:25
Owned TM-games: TMF TMWii TM²C/S
Location: The Internet

Re: Need help to set up a multiplayer server

Post by »Enryx« » 11 Aug 2012 09:15

I doubt you even can do it :p but I really dont know I only have a litle little server in TA/Rounds ;)
Image

User avatar
eXtreme34
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 2526
Joined: 28 Aug 2011 19:25
Owned TM-games: All. Just all.
Manialink(s): extreme34
Location: dtc :3
Contact:

Re: Need help to set up a multiplayer server

Post by eXtreme34 » 11 Aug 2012 10:29

In TA, when you put a time limit to 0:00:00, the track plays until you do a skip vote.
In Rounds, when you put a point limit to 0, the track continues to play until you do a skip vote or stops when the number or rounds you set is reached.
Is there something special if you set 0 laps in Laps mode ? Never tried, and I don't want to repeat.
3
Image
Image
Image
Visit my manialink (more than 1000 maps) : extreme34color>

TheCowKing
highway camper
highway camper
Posts: 3
Joined: 10 Aug 2012 01:01
Owned TM-games: TMU

Re: Need help to set up a multiplayer server

Post by TheCowKing » 13 Aug 2012 14:24

I did further testings.

If you put 0 laps you play as long as there is time left on the timer. I didn't try to put 0 laps and 0:00 on the timer, but I suppose you play until skip vote.

If you put to points and put the maximum point to 1, first one to finish win and you pass to the next race. The problem is that the warm up for points is the entire race. So if you use multilap races in points, it gets a bit repetitive.

I will use points, set the maximum to 1, and no warm up. I still need to set up all the scripts and everything, and learn about them first, but when my server will be up and ready it will be TCK - laps (or TheCowKing) so look it up. I will of course put posts in the right section to advertise when it is up.

User avatar
eXtreme34
TM-Patrol
TM-Patrol
Posts: 2526
Joined: 28 Aug 2011 19:25
Owned TM-games: All. Just all.
Manialink(s): extreme34
Location: dtc :3
Contact:

Re: Need help to set up a multiplayer server

Post by eXtreme34 » 14 Aug 2012 08:52

Hm... it could be better with this way. I really agree with you. ;)
3
Image
Image
Image
Visit my manialink (more than 1000 maps) : extreme34color>

Post Reply